2044 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 2044.

2044 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1India1,608,664,662541.128
2China1,342,067,960143.992
3United States387,593,23242.4173
4Nigeria348,492,863382.639
5Indonesia299,088,377165.185
6Pakistan278,359,495361.141
7Brazil232,231,42727.8189
8Ethiopia203,643,761203.676
9Bangladesh190,090,3881460.39
10Egypt156,204,632156.989
11Mexico149,278,47376.8146
12Philippines147,264,657493.934
13Congo (Kinshasa)134,539,79859.3159
14Russia132,879,2548.1215
15Japan111,629,570306.348
16Vietnam110,548,049356.542
17Tanzania105,089,318118.6102
18Iran97,598,46163.7156
19Turkey89,609,800116.4105
20Uganda82,599,427419.136
21Germany73,621,963211.170
22United Kingdom70,637,249292.053
23France70,001,105109.3114
24Angola69,870,72156.0163
25Iraq69,782,368159.688
26Thailand67,803,918132.797
27Kenya66,929,607117.6103
28South Africa66,850,02455.0164
29Burma63,974,04097.9121
30Italy62,042,434210.971
31Afghanistan58,343,85489.5131
32Colombia55,859,56153.8166
33Sudan55,680,58929.9186
34Algeria53,537,50122.5197
35Spain53,351,464106.9115
36Argentina52,922,15919.3205
37Mozambique51,373,09065.3154
38South Korea50,100,489516.930
39Ghana47,204,354207.573
40Cameroon46,381,66498.1119
41Malawi44,261,051470.535
42Yemen43,210,27381.8140
43Madagascar42,225,50772.6149
44Burkina Faso41,480,312151.591
45Malaysia41,335,129125.899
46Morocco41,051,14192.0128
47Canada40,528,5134.5221
48Niger39,507,02431.2184
49Venezuela38,961,19144.2172
50Ukraine38,548,37866.5151
51Saudi Arabia38,480,99517.9207
52Mali36,760,12730.1185
53Peru36,529,04828.5187
54Cote d'Ivoire35,059,220110.2113
55Uzbekistan34,680,18081.5141
56Poland34,152,178112.2109
57Zambia33,637,16645.2170
58Nepal33,505,732233.765
59Syria29,939,688163.087
60Australia28,257,7603.7226
61North Korea27,082,378224.966
62Burundi25,896,2241008.413
63Sri Lanka25,106,227388.538
64Senegal24,949,761129.698
65South Sudan24,492,38738.0177
66Guinea23,487,62695.6125
67Zimbabwe22,903,71659.2160
68Taiwan21,928,769679.820
69Guatemala21,865,214204.075
70Kazakhstan21,789,2368.1215
71Cambodia21,461,611121.6101
72Ecuador20,598,05774.4148
73Somalia20,298,99232.4182
74Benin20,082,273181.578
75Chile19,726,75526.5191
76Romania18,835,65881.9139
77Chad18,733,04914.9211
78Rwanda18,008,328730.017
79Netherlands17,967,466530.129
80Bolivia15,272,65714.1212
81Togo14,777,765271.757
82Jordan14,713,553165.783
83Haiti13,995,585507.831
84Dominican Republic13,363,197276.655
85Belgium12,674,470418.637
86Tunisia12,660,17981.5141
87Honduras12,368,051110.5112
88Sierra Leone11,885,892166.082
89Israel11,703,120575.724
90Sweden11,678,01428.5187
91Tajikistan11,601,85582.0138
92Azerbaijan11,189,464135.494
93Czechia10,353,008134.095
94Portugal10,269,731112.3108
95Greece10,249,68878.5145
96Cuba10,191,28092.8126
97Laos9,653,67941.8175
98Papua New Guinea9,653,11821.3200
99Central African Republic9,403,11615.1210
100Switzerland9,368,374234.264
101Liberia9,301,75696.6122
102Austria9,131,316110.8111
103Congo (Brazzaville)9,072,43626.6190
104Hungary8,791,14298.1119
105Libya8,694,5244.9219
106Paraguay8,666,54521.8199
107Belarus8,608,16842.4173
108Eritrea8,347,41282.6137
109Singapore8,292,34512070.43
110United Arab Emirates8,017,37995.9124
111Nicaragua7,177,09659.8158
112Kyrgyzstan6,928,41136.1179
113Hong Kong6,881,1006413.05
114Turkmenistan6,471,92913.8213
115El Salvador6,276,294302.949
116Norway6,245,05620.5201
117Ireland6,162,24189.5131
118Serbia6,121,82079.0144
119Mauritania6,043,6895.9217
120Costa Rica5,978,949117.1104
121Bulgaria5,814,04853.6167
122Lebanon5,678,628555.125
123Denmark5,646,519133.196
124Finland5,539,60518.2206
125New Zealand5,153,42419.5204
126Oman5,093,96116.5208
127Slovakia5,023,005104.4117
128Georgia4,791,01768.7150
129Panama4,751,26463.9155
130West Bank3,996,023708.519
131Namibia3,864,5014.7220
132Kuwait3,726,543209.172
133Croatia3,690,09765.9153
134Mongolia3,621,5682.3227
135Uruguay3,503,57420.0202
136Jamaica3,469,351320.346
137Bosnia and Herzegovina3,389,29466.2152
138Botswana3,051,1195.4218
139The Gambia3,028,141299.251
140Albania2,928,959106.9115
141Gabon2,913,98411.3214
142Gaza Strip2,858,3067939.74
143Guinea-Bissau2,700,21796.0123
144Armenia2,612,10492.6127
145Qatar2,546,715219.868
146Moldova2,466,53775.0147
147Puerto Rico2,302,069259.561
148Kosovo2,196,814201.877
149Timor-Leste2,054,510138.193
150Macedonia2,040,84980.2143
151Lithuania1,977,83331.6183
152Lesotho1,903,23062.7157
153Bahrain1,797,1042364.67
154Swaziland1,789,799104.0118
155Slovenia1,682,00183.5136
156Mauritius1,453,709716.118
157Cyprus1,411,732152.890
158Latvia1,368,46022.0198
159Djibouti1,324,72857.1161
160Equatorial Guinea1,315,78046.9169
161Comoros1,118,563500.533
162Western Sahara1,067,9594.0224
163Trinidad and Tobago1,060,582206.874
164Fiji1,005,93955.0164
165Estonia987,56623.3195
166Solomon Islands961,00134.3180
167Bhutan930,17724.2193
168Guyana868,0564.4223
169Luxembourg825,974319.447
170Cabo Verde721,456178.979
171Suriname709,2314.5221
172Macau635,40322532.01
173Brunei609,599115.8106
174Montenegro598,09044.5171
175Belize515,85722.6196
176Maldives435,0731460.010
177Vanuatu410,07533.6181
178Malta404,3421279.612
179Iceland401,2524.0224
180The Bahamas370,85437.0178
181New Caledonia359,26719.7203
182French Polynesia324,65584.8133
183Sao Tome and Principe289,830300.750
184Barbados289,383673.021
185Samoa236,87284.0134
186Saint Lucia166,789275.256
187Guam162,772299.251
188Curacao152,446343.343
189Aruba145,824810.116
190Kiribati135,826167.581
191Antigua and Barbuda119,882270.958
192Grenada115,079334.544
193Jersey107,573927.414
194Seychelles102,105224.467
195Marshall Islands99,874551.826
196Saint Vincent and the Grenadines95,583245.763
197Isle of Man93,994164.386
198Tonga88,541123.5100
199Cayman Islands86,271326.845
200U.S. Virgin Islands86,047248.762
201Federated States of Micronesia81,038115.4107
202Turks and Caicos Islands79,52883.9135
203Andorra78,963168.780
204Bermuda71,6711327.211
205Dominica68,38891.1129
206Guernsey67,279862.615
207Saint Kitts and Nevis57,170219.069
208Faroe Islands56,55640.6176
209British Virgin Islands55,364366.640
210Sint Maarten52,3391539.48
211Greenland51,7170.0228
212Liechtenstein43,347270.958
213Northern Mariana Islands42,11590.8130
214San Marino36,035590.723
215Saint Martin34,380632.022
216American Samoa32,977165.783
217Monaco31,44415722.02
218Gibraltar28,9324451.16
219Anguilla25,461279.854
220Palau23,02350.2168
221Wallis and Futuna15,800111.3110
222Tuvalu13,085503.332
223Nauru11,400542.927
224Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha7,55024.5192
225Saint Barthelemy6,689267.660
226Montserrat5,78156.7162
227Cook Islands5,69024.1194
228Saint Pierre and Miquelon3,84915.9209

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy