2029 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 2029.

2029 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1India1,448,265,990487.127
2China1,405,690,102150.783
3United States357,072,83039.0172
4Indonesia283,589,166156.580
5Nigeria252,816,190277.653
6Pakistan240,001,772311.343
7Brazil222,847,61126.7186
8Bangladesh175,830,5211350.810
9Ethiopia145,461,830145.585
10Mexico139,099,57271.6142
11Russia138,606,8218.5215
12Egypt124,116,119124.795
13Philippines124,046,388416.034
14Japan121,311,030332.840
15Congo (Kinshasa)106,957,74647.2164
16Vietnam104,929,944338.438
17Iran91,498,30859.7155
18Turkey86,284,979112.1102
19Germany78,282,187224.565
20Tanzania74,178,03583.7130
21Thailand69,754,747136.589
22France69,476,362108.5107
23United Kingdom68,231,540282.050
24Italy62,626,778212.972
25South Africa61,043,73350.3162
26Burma60,288,76992.3123
27Uganda56,886,137288.649
28Kenya55,858,18998.1119
29South Korea52,796,081544.724
30Colombia52,642,30950.7161
31Spain52,265,969104.7112
32Iraq52,224,554119.497
33Argentina48,707,00317.8206
34Algeria47,722,59720.0196
35Sudan45,621,89024.5191
36Afghanistan44,756,20268.6147
37Angola43,917,79335.2177
38Ukraine41,937,58072.4140
39Canada38,376,5104.2220
40Morocco37,617,50784.3129
41Poland37,154,008122.196
42Malaysia36,239,386110.3105
43Mozambique35,716,03645.4167
44Venezuela35,469,25840.2170
45Ghana35,398,487155.681
46Yemen35,099,42666.5152
47Peru34,231,23926.7186
48Cameroon33,560,69371.0143
49Saudi Arabia33,447,65515.6208
50Madagascar32,773,61256.4157
51Uzbekistan32,668,55776.8137
52Nepal32,316,049225.464
53Cote d'Ivoire29,316,67092.2124
54Burkina Faso28,371,358103.6113
55Malawi28,365,912301.545
56Niger27,612,14321.8194
57North Korea26,613,682221.068
58Australia25,866,0083.4225
59Syria25,784,864140.487
60Mali25,338,30520.8195
61Sri Lanka24,016,115371.636
62Taiwan23,551,384730.015
63Zambia22,500,48530.3179
64Romania20,488,47089.1126
65Kazakhstan20,272,5537.5216
66Chile19,127,73425.7189
67Senegal19,101,21199.2116
68Cambodia18,840,156106.7109
69Ecuador18,575,91367.1149
70Guatemala18,557,319173.277
71South Sudan18,264,60228.3182
72Netherlands17,758,262524.026
73Zimbabwe17,314,54644.8169
74Guinea16,816,95868.4148
75Burundi16,729,523651.519
76Benin14,907,504134.893
77Chad14,870,91211.8212
78Rwanda14,757,674598.321
79Somalia14,680,35723.4192
80Bolivia13,105,59912.1211
81Tunisia12,316,21279.3135
82Haiti12,275,929445.432
83Belgium12,228,564403.935
84Dominican Republic12,137,253251.258
85Jordan12,066,958135.991
86Sweden10,853,31426.4188
87Cuba10,835,63798.7117
88Portugal10,749,091117.598
89Azerbaijan10,737,080129.994
90Togo10,703,590196.873
91Honduras10,659,95095.3120
92Czechia10,644,847137.888
93Greece10,601,33681.1134
94Tajikistan9,987,17870.6144
95Israel9,814,511482.829
96Hungary9,465,913105.6110
97Belarus9,181,48645.3168
98Austria9,060,602109.9106
99Switzerland8,851,213221.367
100Laos8,374,99936.3174
101Sierra Leone8,291,577115.899
102Papua New Guinea8,254,28318.2205
103Paraguay7,904,53619.9197
104Libya7,695,8494.4219
105United Arab Emirates7,406,66888.6127
106Hong Kong7,285,9716790.34
107Central African Republic7,184,68511.5213
108Singapore7,128,46910376.23
109Eritrea6,742,93466.8151
110Serbia6,707,56786.6128
111Nicaragua6,705,48355.9158
112Bulgaria6,530,73360.2154
113Congo (Brazzaville)6,522,59819.1201
114Liberia6,458,58367.1149
115Kyrgyzstan6,390,71833.3178
116El Salvador6,332,384305.644
117Turkmenistan5,985,19312.7210
118Norway5,834,94219.2200
119Denmark5,726,703135.092
120Finland5,645,96318.6203
121Ireland5,590,02181.2133
122Costa Rica5,530,660108.3108
123Lebanon5,504,234538.025
124Slovakia5,351,492111.2104
125Georgia4,910,54370.5145
126New Zealand4,887,98018.5204
127Mauritania4,765,4474.6217
128Panama4,283,49957.6156
129Oman4,242,14813.7209
130Croatia4,042,39872.2141
131Bosnia and Herzegovina3,732,78172.9139
132Uruguay3,460,64319.8198
133Mongolia3,384,1872.2227
134West Bank3,349,600593.922
135Kuwait3,299,341185.275
136Jamaica3,227,635298.046
137Albania3,106,186113.4100
138Namibia3,086,4123.7224
139Moldova3,023,11891.9125
140Armenia2,900,011102.8114
141Puerto Rico2,843,514320.641
142Botswana2,612,7274.6217
143Qatar2,594,449223.966
144The Gambia2,517,886248.860
145Lithuania2,444,37139.0172
146Gaza Strip2,283,2986342.55
147Gabon2,224,2708.6214
148Guinea-Bissau2,196,86978.1136
149Macedonia2,116,00083.2131
150Kosovo2,052,946188.674
151Lesotho1,956,62464.5153
152Slovenia1,866,32292.6122
153Latvia1,683,65327.0184
154Timor-Leste1,659,851111.6103
155Swaziland1,638,37295.2121
156Bahrain1,627,3602141.37
157Mauritius1,432,699705.817
158Cyprus1,367,431148.084
159Trinidad and Tobago1,158,307225.963
160Estonia1,141,73226.9185
161Djibouti1,091,08247.1165
162Equatorial Guinea1,016,61336.2175
163Fiji969,05953.0160
164Comoros951,903425.933
165Bhutan848,03422.1193
166Guyana806,3424.1222
167Western Sahara804,1443.0226
168Solomon Islands795,65028.4181
169Luxembourg716,770277.254
170Suriname656,7894.2220
171Cabo Verde645,649160.179
172Macau638,49422641.61
173Montenegro630,35346.9166
174Brunei525,09799.7115
175Belize435,11319.1201
176Malta420,3961330.412
177Maldives398,1361336.011
178Iceland376,6673.8223
179The Bahamas356,54735.6176
180Vanuatu342,98828.1183
181New Caledonia320,44117.5207
182French Polynesia312,10781.6132
183Barbados297,677692.318
184Sao Tome and Principe240,369249.359
185Samoa216,05176.6138
186Guam169,609311.842
187Saint Lucia169,532279.852
188Curacao154,459347.937
189Aruba130,986727.716
190Kiribati122,359150.982
191Grenada115,428335.539
192Antigua and Barbuda108,075244.261
193Jersey105,816912.213
194Tonga102,804143.486
195Seychelles100,559221.068
196U.S. Virgin Islands100,533290.648
197Saint Vincent and the Grenadines99,657256.257
198Federated States of Micronesia95,717136.390
199Isle of Man93,660163.778
200Marshall Islands87,237482.030
201Andorra84,437180.476
202Dominica73,93498.4118
203Bermuda73,3231357.89
204Cayman Islands72,032272.855
205Guernsey67,979871.514
206Turks and Caicos Islands65,39669.0146
207Greenland56,4880.0228
208Saint Kitts and Nevis56,373216.071
209Faroe Islands54,31839.0172
210Northern Mariana Islands48,616104.8111
211Sint Maarten48,3851423.18
212British Virgin Islands44,418294.247
213American Samoa43,226217.270
214Liechtenstein41,449259.156
215San Marino35,799586.923
216Saint Martin33,370613.420
217Monaco32,28516142.52
218Gibraltar29,7454576.26
219Palau22,41948.8163
220Anguilla21,045231.362
221Wallis and Futuna16,081113.2101
222Tuvalu12,152467.431
223Nauru10,208486.128
224Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha7,87925.6190
225Cook Islands7,03229.8180
226Saint Barthelemy7,014280.651
227Montserrat5,66055.5159
228Saint Pierre and Miquelon4,77619.7199

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy