2028 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 2028.

2028 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1India1,435,542,802482.828
2China1,406,939,502150.982
3United States354,698,37038.8172
4Indonesia281,964,801155.680
5Nigeria247,110,574271.354
6Pakistan237,116,591307.643
7Brazil221,759,26926.5187
8Bangladesh174,503,9001340.610
9Ethiopia141,842,602141.886
10Russia138,998,9358.5214
11Mexico138,093,68171.0142
12Philippines122,401,655410.534
13Egypt121,993,893122.695
14Japan121,855,014334.340
15Congo (Kinshasa)105,024,84546.3165
16Vietnam104,354,120336.638
17Iran90,917,99759.4155
18Turkey85,878,799111.6102
19Germany78,533,572225.264
20Tanzania72,314,05481.6131
21Thailand69,740,853136.590
22France69,338,899108.3107
23United Kingdom68,001,819281.149
24Italy62,626,095212.972
25South Africa60,579,60549.9162
26Burma59,934,25291.7124
27Uganda55,304,009280.651
28Kenya55,177,89796.9119
29South Korea52,774,313544.524
30Colombia52,303,59450.4161
31Spain52,073,583104.4112
32Iraq51,069,320116.898
33Argentina48,373,75217.7206
34Algeria47,281,23419.9197
35Sudan44,901,20724.1191
36Afghanistan43,845,86267.2147
37Angola42,494,74734.1177
38Ukraine42,177,65272.8140
39Canada38,181,7964.2220
40Morocco37,342,31183.7129
41Poland37,316,515122.695
42Malaysia35,855,904109.1106
43Venezuela35,165,51739.9170
44Mozambique34,829,37944.3168
45Ghana34,687,311152.481
46Yemen34,534,21965.4151
47Peru34,008,13726.6186
48Saudi Arabia33,063,46615.4208
49Cameroon32,780,05869.3145
50Uzbekistan32,472,70876.3137
51Nepal32,142,664224.265
52Madagascar32,127,48355.2158
53Cote d'Ivoire28,905,27490.9125
54Burkina Faso27,603,409100.8114
55Malawi27,479,924292.147
56Niger26,849,58021.2194
57North Korea26,531,129220.368
58Australia25,670,7603.3225
59Syria25,477,195138.787
60Mali24,644,36620.2195
61Sri Lanka23,908,499369.936
62Taiwan23,586,040731.115
63Zambia21,879,69929.4180
64Romania20,587,05589.6126
65Kazakhstan20,163,5587.5216
66Chile19,045,77725.6189
67Senegal18,718,19297.2118
68Cambodia18,645,682105.6110
69Ecuador18,404,41466.5149
70Guatemala18,313,197170.977
71South Sudan17,848,49827.7182
72Netherlands17,716,529522.726
73Zimbabwe16,986,35343.9169
74Guinea16,413,81266.8148
75Burundi16,226,400631.919
76Chad14,628,81811.6212
77Benin14,568,397131.793
78Rwanda14,534,321589.221
79Somalia14,322,98422.8192
80Bolivia12,947,12212.0211
81Tunisia12,273,62179.0135
82Belgium12,186,117402.535
83Haiti12,146,066440.732
84Dominican Republic12,032,578249.058
85Jordan11,878,513133.892
86Cuba10,864,70698.9115
87Sweden10,790,86826.3188
88Portugal10,765,567117.797
89Azerbaijan10,690,283129.494
90Czechia10,661,028138.088
91Greece10,619,30981.3132
92Honduras10,532,95994.1121
93Togo10,458,210192.373
94Tajikistan9,870,18469.7144
95Israel9,686,674476.529
96Hungary9,505,094106.1109
97Belarus9,218,35945.4167
98Austria9,044,890109.7104
99Switzerland8,807,046220.269
100Laos8,276,11635.9174
101Papua New Guinea8,148,29318.0205
102Sierra Leone8,087,130112.9101
103Paraguay7,832,46519.7198
104Libya7,617,4504.3219
105United Arab Emirates7,326,62387.6127
106Hong Kong7,292,9986796.84
107Central African Republic7,045,67511.3213
108Singapore7,032,25710236.23
109Serbia6,742,67287.0128
110Nicaragua6,655,54855.5157
111Eritrea6,653,74465.9150
112Bulgaria6,580,25960.7154
113Congo (Brazzaville)6,374,42918.7202
114Kyrgyzstan6,349,50533.1178
115El Salvador6,323,216305.244
116Liberia6,291,79965.3152
117Turkmenistan5,941,92912.6210
118Norway5,798,71919.1200
119Denmark5,721,448134.891
120Finland5,645,01618.6203
121Ireland5,548,07180.5134
122Costa Rica5,488,634107.5108
123Lebanon5,479,486535.625
124Slovakia5,367,024111.6102
125Georgia4,916,52670.5143
126New Zealand4,861,59818.4204
127Mauritania4,680,1044.5218
128Panama4,243,41457.1156
129Oman4,178,59913.5209
130Croatia4,063,70872.6141
131Bosnia and Herzegovina3,748,02273.2139
132Uruguay3,454,14719.7198
133Mongolia3,364,8182.2227
134West Bank3,301,329585.322
135Kuwait3,267,574183.475
136Jamaica3,209,096296.345
137Albania3,108,141113.499
138Moldova3,061,72493.1122
139Namibia3,034,2273.7223
140Armenia2,916,022103.4113
141Puerto Rico2,878,062324.541
142Qatar2,590,660223.666
143Botswana2,580,9414.6217
144The Gambia2,481,265245.260
145Lithuania2,476,72339.5171
146Gaza Strip2,242,6536229.65
147Gabon2,183,1008.5214
148Guinea-Bissau2,162,95576.9136
149Macedonia2,117,65083.3130
150Kosovo2,040,036187.474
151Lesotho1,960,96164.6153
152Slovenia1,877,04493.1122
153Latvia1,705,96827.4184
154Timor-Leste1,630,158109.6105
155Swaziland1,625,58194.5120
156Bahrain1,615,8432126.17
157Mauritius1,428,194703.517
158Cyprus1,359,193147.184
159Trinidad and Tobago1,164,985227.263
160Estonia1,152,22127.2185
161Djibouti1,072,84046.3165
162Equatorial Guinea996,29335.5175
163Fiji965,95652.9160
164Comoros940,270420.733
165Bhutan841,28621.9193
166Guyana800,1654.1222
167Western Sahara786,9133.0226
168Solomon Islands783,58128.0181
169Luxembourg708,233273.953
170Suriname651,9474.2220
171Cabo Verde639,253158.579
172Macau636,87322584.11
173Montenegro631,78847.0164
174Brunei518,63498.5117
175Belize429,18618.8201
176Malta420,8231331.711
177Maldives394,7761324.812
178Iceland374,3663.7223
179The Bahamas354,84235.4176
180Vanuatu338,15327.7182
181New Caledonia317,29117.4207
182French Polynesia310,58981.2133
183Barbados297,625692.218
184Sao Tome and Principe237,120246.059
185Samoa214,60576.1138
186Guam169,675311.942
187Saint Lucia169,340279.452
188Curacao154,285347.537
189Aruba129,815721.216
190Kiribati121,245149.583
191Grenada115,306335.239
192Antigua and Barbuda107,049241.961
193Jersey105,451909.113
194Tonga103,328144.185
195U.S. Virgin Islands101,347292.946
196Seychelles100,180220.269
197Saint Vincent and the Grenadines99,851256.757
198Federated States of Micronesia96,556137.589
199Isle of Man93,441163.478
200Marshall Islands86,237476.430
201Andorra84,623180.876
202Dominica74,09398.7116
203Bermuda73,2421356.39
204Cayman Islands70,960268.855
205Guernsey67,931870.914
206Turks and Caicos Islands64,38567.9146
207Greenland56,6900.0228
208Saint Kitts and Nevis56,158215.271
209Faroe Islands54,05938.8172
210Northern Mariana Islands48,941105.5111
211Sint Maarten47,9601410.68
212American Samoa43,922220.767
213British Virgin Islands43,652289.148
214Liechtenstein41,230257.756
215San Marino35,667584.723
216Saint Martin33,291612.020
217Monaco32,16916084.52
218Gibraltar29,7594578.36
219Palau22,34148.7163
220Anguilla20,724227.762
221Wallis and Futuna16,074113.2100
222Tuvalu12,074464.431
223Nauru10,153483.527
224Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha7,88425.6189
225Cook Islands7,16730.4179
226Saint Barthelemy7,025281.050
227Montserrat5,63155.2158
228Saint Pierre and Miquelon4,84020.0196

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy