2026 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 2026.

2026 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1India1,409,416,720474.028
2China1,407,631,130150.981
3United States349,825,58538.2173
4Indonesia278,540,320153.880
5Nigeria235,986,350259.155
6Pakistan231,300,307300.044
7Brazil219,461,19326.3186
8Bangladesh171,725,1391319.211
9Russia139,768,2088.5214
10Mexico135,957,07969.9143
11Ethiopia134,738,965134.790
12Japan122,893,582337.238
13Philippines119,100,025399.434
14Egypt117,689,429118.296
15Vietnam103,118,051332.640
16Congo (Kinshasa)101,122,04844.6167
17Iran89,656,71358.5155
18Turkey85,008,086110.5102
19Germany79,006,126226.664
20Thailand69,658,019136.388
21France69,031,230107.8104
22Tanzania68,676,46477.5135
23United Kingdom67,508,295279.048
24Italy62,608,648212.972
25South Africa59,611,20949.1162
26Burma59,182,53090.6124
27Kenya53,848,68994.6119
28South Korea52,657,758543.324
29Uganda52,205,637264.953
30Spain51,648,839103.5112
31Colombia51,579,20649.7161
32Iraq48,784,528111.5101
33Argentina47,687,70017.4206
34Algeria46,342,43919.5197
35Sudan43,454,89623.3191
36Ukraine42,654,58173.6140
37Afghanistan42,025,07364.4149
38Angola39,770,24431.9178
39Canada37,773,1834.2219
40Poland37,617,099123.695
41Morocco36,775,35482.4130
42Malaysia35,077,487106.7108
43Venezuela34,532,35239.2171
44Peru33,533,72126.2187
45Yemen33,394,26963.3152
46Ghana33,292,971146.383
47Mozambique33,114,10942.1169
48Saudi Arabia32,277,74115.0208
49Uzbekistan32,050,28075.3136
50Nepal31,766,361221.666
51Cameroon31,253,81866.1145
52Madagascar30,831,18853.0159
53Cote d'Ivoire28,072,05488.3126
54North Korea26,345,148218.868
55Burkina Faso26,109,81195.4117
56Malawi25,775,947274.051
57Niger25,351,56020.0195
58Australia25,264,3843.3225
59Syria24,853,274135.389
60Sri Lanka23,682,392366.436
61Taiwan23,630,722732.515
62Mali23,294,05419.1199
63Romania20,779,19490.4125
64Zambia20,682,11527.8181
65Kazakhstan19,932,5957.4216
66Chile18,864,22425.4190
67Cambodia18,244,825103.4113
68Ecuador18,049,92065.2147
69Senegal17,957,58393.3121
70Guatemala17,816,081166.377
71Netherlands17,623,338520.026
72South Sudan17,023,11926.4185
73Zimbabwe16,344,11342.2168
74Guinea15,625,62463.6151
75Burundi15,257,828594.220
76Chad14,150,23711.2212
77Rwanda14,081,088570.822
78Benin13,896,629125.694
79Somalia13,619,60021.7192
80Bolivia12,625,77511.7211
81Tunisia12,173,08578.4134
82Belgium12,090,735399.335
83Haiti11,882,509431.232
84Dominican Republic11,815,184244.558
85Jordan11,500,252129.592
86Cuba10,916,19399.4114
87Portugal10,794,149118.097
88Czechia10,687,374138.487
89Sweden10,658,00926.0188
90Greece10,654,08181.5131
91Azerbaijan10,588,595128.193
92Honduras10,274,63291.8123
93Togo9,977,125183.574
94Tajikistan9,631,85668.1144
95Hungary9,579,699106.9106
96Israel9,432,098463.930
97Belarus9,290,32445.8165
98Austria9,008,251109.3103
99Switzerland8,714,172217.970
100Laos8,074,10735.0175
101Papua New Guinea7,932,51917.5205
102Sierra Leone7,691,449107.4105
103Paraguay7,681,44119.3198
104Libya7,456,8024.2219
105Hong Kong7,298,2816801.84
106United Arab Emirates7,155,56485.6128
107Singapore6,834,2699948.03
108Serbia6,811,68287.9127
109Central African Republic6,772,05910.9213
110Bulgaria6,679,01861.6154
111Nicaragua6,549,55754.6157
112Eritrea6,487,97864.2150
113El Salvador6,301,042304.143
114Kyrgyzstan6,263,80232.7177
115Congo (Brazzaville)6,087,24817.8204
116Liberia5,968,13862.0153
117Turkmenistan5,849,51512.4210
118Norway5,722,23818.8200
119Denmark5,706,931134.591
120Finland5,637,50618.6201
121Ireland5,462,18379.3133
122Lebanon5,425,815530.425
123Costa Rica5,399,920105.8109
124Slovakia5,394,187112.1100
125Georgia4,926,41570.7142
126New Zealand4,805,52818.2203
127Mauritania4,509,8254.4217
128Panama4,160,58256.0156
129Croatia4,105,34473.3141
130Oman4,048,03913.1209
131Bosnia and Herzegovina3,775,29673.8139
132Uruguay3,439,59719.7196
133Mongolia3,323,5062.1227
134West Bank3,203,036567.923
135Kuwait3,202,667179.776
136Jamaica3,171,050292.846
137Moldova3,138,64095.4117
138Albania3,107,514113.498
139Armenia2,946,731104.5111
140Puerto Rico2,946,436332.241
141Namibia2,930,6353.6224
142Qatar2,575,079222.365
143Lithuania2,541,30240.5170
144Botswana2,516,5384.4217
145The Gambia2,406,911237.860
146Gaza Strip2,161,2796003.65
147Macedonia2,119,41983.3129
148Gabon2,102,6378.2215
149Guinea-Bissau2,095,10974.5138
150Kosovo2,013,330184.973
151Lesotho1,968,01364.8148
152Slovenia1,897,69594.2120
153Latvia1,750,60428.1180
154Swaziland1,599,07492.9122
155Bahrain1,592,1662095.07
156Timor-Leste1,569,747105.5110
157Mauritius1,418,027698.517
158Cyprus1,340,434145.185
159Trinidad and Tobago1,177,794229.762
160Estonia1,172,87327.7182
161Djibouti1,035,70744.7166
162Fiji959,44552.5160
163Equatorial Guinea955,72934.1176
164Comoros917,059410.333
165Bhutan827,33221.5193
166Guyana787,5624.0222
167Solomon Islands759,23727.1183
168Western Sahara752,6742.8226
169Luxembourg690,095266.952
170Suriname641,9334.1221
171Montenegro634,39147.2164
172Macau632,84722441.41
173Cabo Verde626,000155.279
174Brunei505,44996.0116
175Malta421,2501333.110
176Belize417,12318.3202
177Maldives388,8101304.712
178Iceland369,3233.7223
179The Bahamas351,13235.1174
180Vanuatu328,37826.9184
181New Caledonia310,79117.0207
182French Polynesia307,27380.3132
183Barbados297,302691.418
184Sao Tome and Principe230,621239.259
185Samoa211,75475.1137
186Guam169,663311.942
187Saint Lucia168,831278.650
188Curacao153,805346.437
189Aruba127,388707.716
190Kiribati118,948146.782
191Grenada114,966334.239
192Antigua and Barbuda104,924237.161
193Jersey104,612901.813
194Tonga104,246145.484
195U.S. Virgin Islands102,854297.345
196Saint Vincent and the Grenadines100,224257.656
197Seychelles99,323218.369
198Federated States of Micronesia98,172139.886
199Isle of Man92,916162.478
200Andorra84,962181.575
201Marshall Islands84,219465.329
202Dominica74,31198.9115
203Bermuda73,0061352.09
204Cayman Islands68,775260.554
205Guernsey67,797869.214
206Turks and Caicos Islands62,33565.8146
207Greenland57,0320.0228
208Saint Kitts and Nevis55,674213.371
209Faroe Islands53,50038.4172
210Northern Mariana Islands49,586106.9106
211Sint Maarten47,0491383.88
212American Samoa45,295227.663
213British Virgin Islands42,105278.849
214Liechtenstein40,757254.757
215San Marino35,368579.821
216Saint Martin33,130609.019
217Monaco31,87915939.52
218Gibraltar29,7634578.96
219Palau22,18348.3163
220Anguilla20,076220.667
221Wallis and Futuna16,045113.099
222Tuvalu11,907458.031
223Nauru10,054478.827
224Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha7,88925.6189
225Cook Islands7,46131.6179
226Saint Barthelemy7,046281.847
227Montserrat5,56454.5158
228Saint Pierre and Miquelon4,96620.5194

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy