2025 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 2025.

2025 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China1,407,006,788150.981
2India1,396,046,308469.528
3United States347,334,91238.0173
4Indonesia276,746,433152.880
5Nigeria230,570,741253.256
6Pakistan228,385,138296.345
7Brazil218,259,14026.1185
8Bangladesh170,280,9891308.111
9Russia140,139,0498.6214
10Mexico134,828,70069.4143
11Ethiopia131,260,566131.391
12Japan123,385,521338.538
13Philippines117,445,897393.935
14Egypt115,502,146116.097
15Vietnam102,458,828330.441
16Congo (Kinshasa)99,162,00343.7167
17Iran88,968,95458.1155
18Turkey84,544,177109.9101
19Germany79,226,209227.264
20Thailand69,588,429136.288
21France68,860,292107.5105
22United Kingdom67,243,723277.949
23Tanzania66,904,88975.5135
24Italy62,591,055212.871
25South Africa59,108,37548.7162
26Burma58,786,63790.0125
27Kenya53,196,25593.5119
28South Korea52,565,679542.424
29Spain51,415,437103.0112
30Colombia51,194,90449.3161
31Uganda50,692,201257.254
32Iraq47,656,612109.0102
33Argentina47,333,84217.3205
34Algeria45,841,31719.2197
35Ukraine42,887,99374.0138
36Sudan42,733,10323.0191
37Afghanistan41,117,07363.0150
38Angola38,467,07030.9179
39Poland37,753,766124.194
40Canada37,558,7814.1220
41Morocco36,484,41881.7130
42Malaysia34,683,300105.5107
43Venezuela34,203,40638.8171
44Peru33,283,40826.0186
45Yemen32,822,21662.2151
46Ghana32,610,058143.385
47Mozambique32,306,01841.1169
48Saudi Arabia31,877,31114.8208
49Uzbekistan31,823,96474.8136
50Nepal31,565,692220.266
51Cameroon30,508,84264.5147
52Madagascar30,182,92051.9160
53Cote d'Ivoire27,651,49887.0127
54North Korea26,242,210217.967
55Burkina Faso25,384,62892.7120
56Australia25,053,6693.3225
57Malawi24,957,849265.351
58Niger24,618,82819.4196
59Syria24,537,876133.690
60Taiwan23,642,264732.915
61Sri Lanka23,563,343364.636
62Mali22,636,93418.6200
63Romania20,872,12790.8123
64Zambia20,104,99727.0182
65Kazakhstan19,809,4267.3216
66Chile18,764,73725.2190
67Cambodia18,037,946102.2113
68Ecuador17,867,61664.5147
69Senegal17,580,81691.3122
70Netherlands17,572,113518.526
71Guatemala17,564,073163.977
72South Sudan16,615,12225.8187
73Zimbabwe16,030,79041.4168
74Guinea15,240,83962.0152
75Burundi14,791,662576.021
76Chad13,914,72611.1212
77Rwanda13,851,378561.522
78Benin13,564,964122.695
79Somalia13,274,25121.2193
80Bolivia12,463,43411.5211
81Tunisia12,114,58678.0134
82Belgium12,037,746397.634
83Haiti11,749,583426.332
84Dominican Republic11,702,846242.258
85Jordan11,310,890127.493
86Cuba10,938,15999.6114
87Portugal10,806,202118.196
88Czechia10,696,842138.587
89Greece10,670,69781.7130
90Sweden10,587,44125.8187
91Azerbaijan10,533,598127.592
92Honduras10,143,82890.7124
93Togo9,741,450179.175
94Hungary9,615,020107.3106
95Tajikistan9,510,13067.2144
96Belarus9,325,02046.0165
97Israel9,305,235457.730
98Austria8,987,330109.0102
99Switzerland8,665,531216.770
100Laos7,971,67534.5175
101Papua New Guinea7,823,21017.3205
102Paraguay7,602,85319.1198
103Sierra Leone7,500,140104.7110
104Libya7,374,5664.2219
105Hong Kong7,296,8776800.44
106United Arab Emirates7,063,34684.5128
107Serbia6,845,63888.4126
108Singapore6,732,9999800.63
109Bulgaria6,728,05662.0152
110Central African Republic6,637,61310.7213
111Nicaragua6,493,91354.1158
112Eritrea6,411,16463.5149
113El Salvador6,288,430303.543
114Kyrgyzstan6,218,71332.4177
115Congo (Brazzaville)5,947,99917.4204
116Liberia5,811,53960.3154
117Turkmenistan5,800,39112.3210
118Denmark5,697,913134.389
119Norway5,682,06818.7199
120Finland5,630,88218.5201
121Ireland5,417,94778.7133
122Slovakia5,405,646112.4100
123Lebanon5,396,843527.625
124Costa Rica5,353,218104.8109
125Georgia4,929,78970.7142
126New Zealand4,775,93018.1202
127Mauritania4,425,0894.3218
128Croatia4,125,46573.7140
129Panama4,117,88255.4156
130Oman3,981,05712.9209
131Bosnia and Herzegovina3,787,40274.0138
132Uruguay3,431,61019.6195
133Mongolia3,301,1762.1227
134Moldova3,176,86396.6116
135Kuwait3,169,497177.976
136West Bank3,153,234559.123
137Jamaica3,151,611291.046
138Albania3,104,932113.398
139Puerto Rico2,980,352336.039
140Armenia2,961,175105.0108
141Namibia2,879,3663.5224
142Lithuania2,573,43141.1169
143Qatar2,562,764221.265
144Botswana2,483,9994.4217
145The Gambia2,369,298234.161
146Gaza Strip2,120,7515891.05
147Macedonia2,119,51183.3129
148Gabon2,063,3398.0215
149Guinea-Bissau2,061,26273.3141
150Kosovo1,999,461183.773
151Lesotho1,970,54064.9145
152Slovenia1,907,56094.7117
153Latvia1,772,79628.5180
154Swaziland1,585,43992.2121
155Bahrain1,579,8992078.87
156Timor-Leste1,539,173103.5111
157Mauritius1,412,384695.817
158Cyprus1,329,908143.984
159Trinidad and Tobago1,183,838230.963
160Estonia1,182,92027.9181
161Djibouti1,016,91943.9166
162Fiji956,00352.3159
163Equatorial Guinea935,55333.4176
164Comoros905,545405.233
165Bhutan820,14321.4192
166Guyana781,2314.0222
167Solomon Islands747,00126.7183
168Western Sahara735,6972.8226
169Luxembourg680,527263.252
170Suriname636,7824.1220
171Montenegro635,53747.2164
172Macau630,43422355.81
173Cabo Verde619,168153.579
174Brunei498,75694.7117
175Malta421,2391333.010
176Belize411,00718.0203
177Maldives388,6811304.312
178Iceland366,5783.7223
179The Bahamas349,11634.9174
180Vanuatu323,46426.5184
181New Caledonia307,45216.8207
182French Polynesia305,48479.8132
183Barbados297,015690.718
184Sao Tome and Principe227,395235.959
185Samoa210,36974.6137
186Guam169,588311.742
187Saint Lucia168,519278.148
188Curacao153,501345.737
189Aruba126,130700.716
190Kiribati117,779145.283
191Grenada114,741333.540
192Tonga104,648146.082
193Jersey104,140897.813
194Antigua and Barbuda103,830234.660
195U.S. Virgin Islands103,539299.244
196Saint Vincent and the Grenadines100,409258.153
197Federated States of Micronesia98,948141.086
198Seychelles98,843217.268
199Isle of Man92,606161.978
200Andorra85,112181.974
201Marshall Islands83,203459.729
202Dominica74,37499.0115
203Bermuda72,8511349.19
204Guernsey67,710868.114
205Cayman Islands67,661256.355
206Turks and Caicos Islands61,29364.7146
207Greenland57,1740.0228
208Saint Kitts and Nevis55,405212.372
209Faroe Islands53,20038.2172
210Northern Mariana Islands49,909107.6104
211Sint Maarten46,5601369.48
212American Samoa45,973231.062
213British Virgin Islands41,324273.750
214Liechtenstein40,505253.256
215San Marino35,203577.120
216Saint Martin33,048607.519
217Monaco31,70615853.02
218Gibraltar29,7534577.46
219Palau22,10248.2163
220Anguilla19,749217.069
221Wallis and Futuna16,023112.899
222Tuvalu11,819454.631
223Nauru10,008476.627
224Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha7,88825.6189
225Cook Islands7,62132.3178
226Saint Barthelemy7,056282.247
227Montserrat5,52954.2157
228Saint Pierre and Miquelon5,03020.8194

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy