2019 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 2019.

2019 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China1,389,618,778149.079
2India1,311,559,204441.128
3United States331,883,98636.3173
4Indonesia264,935,824146.282
5Pakistan210,797,836273.548
6Brazil210,301,59125.2182
7Nigeria200,059,309219.759
8Bangladesh161,062,9051237.312
9Russia141,944,6418.7214
10Mexico127,318,11265.5142
11Japan125,853,035345.338
12Ethiopia111,483,031111.597
13Philippines107,535,277360.736
14Egypt101,776,661102.2107
15Vietnam97,894,734315.741
16Congo (Kinshasa)87,265,51938.5168
17Iran83,993,28254.8153
18Turkey81,648,103106.1103
19Germany80,313,272230.356
20Thailand68,804,427134.787
21France67,611,479105.6104
22United Kingdom65,436,510270.549
23Italy62,334,799211.964
24Tanzania56,985,04564.3145
25Burma56,111,67185.9123
26South Africa55,918,44346.0164
27South Korea51,635,813532.822
28Spain49,683,25499.6109
29Kenya49,142,51686.3122
30Colombia48,631,46446.8162
31Argentina45,089,49216.5201
32Ukraine43,964,96975.9133
33Algeria42,325,92317.8198
34Uganda42,169,690214.063
35Iraq41,204,22894.2115
36Sudan38,562,62620.7192
37Poland38,356,121126.190
38Canada36,136,3764.0217
39Afghanistan35,780,45854.9152
40Morocco34,637,29377.6130
41Malaysia32,233,02298.1112
42Venezuela32,068,67236.4172
43Peru31,624,20724.7184
44Angola31,427,26625.2182
45Uzbekistan30,296,15771.2139
46Nepal30,032,493209.567
47Saudi Arabia29,401,90113.7208
48Yemen29,282,39955.5151
49Ghana28,715,894126.289
50Mozambique27,910,30035.5174
51Madagascar26,317,85345.3165
52Cameroon26,299,11255.6150
53North Korea25,513,061211.964
54Cote d'Ivoire25,067,46278.8128
55Australia23,705,6303.1224
56Taiwan23,577,456730.915
57Sri Lanka22,736,505351.837
58Romania21,381,35693.0116
59Burkina Faso21,340,06177.9129
60Syria20,893,752113.894
61Malawi20,509,317218.061
62Niger20,501,50916.2203
63Mali18,985,88115.6206
64Kazakhstan18,923,0737.0216
65Chile18,057,85524.3186
66Netherlands17,216,476508.023
67Zambia16,929,95322.8189
68Ecuador16,703,25460.3147
69Cambodia16,690,86194.6114
70Guatemala15,998,742149.378
71Senegal15,377,00979.9127
72Zimbabwe14,277,28136.9170
73South Sudan14,039,88721.8191
74Guinea13,077,16653.2154
75Chad12,528,3449.9212
76Rwanda12,461,248505.224
77Burundi12,232,823476.426
78Belgium11,647,253384.733
79Benin11,646,392105.3105
80Tunisia11,622,13474.8136
81Somalia11,500,69218.3195
82Bolivia11,473,67610.6211
83Cuba11,086,996101.0108
84Dominican Republic10,985,823227.458
85Haiti10,928,926396.632
86Portugal10,843,431118.593
87Greece10,752,62682.3126
88Czechia10,695,547138.584
89Jordan10,669,786120.292
90Azerbaijan10,128,025122.691
91Sweden10,121,79424.7184
92Hungary9,799,351109.4100
93Belarus9,503,59146.8162
94Honduras9,325,00583.3124
95Austria8,828,456107.1102
96Tajikistan8,740,07361.8146
97Israel8,550,149420.631
98Togo8,390,953154.377
99Switzerland8,348,737208.769
100Laos7,341,18231.8176
101Hong Kong7,232,8106740.74
102Papua New Guinea7,143,99615.8204
103Paraguay7,108,52417.9197
104Serbia7,045,16290.9117
105Bulgaria7,012,64064.6144
106Libya6,850,2293.9219
107Sierra Leone6,466,06490.3119
108United Arab Emirates6,356,10076.0132
109El Salvador6,202,330299.344
110Nicaragua6,144,44251.2158
111Singapore6,102,9378883.53
112Eritrea6,024,85459.7148
113Kyrgyzstan5,907,96630.8177
114Central African Republic5,867,0199.4213
115Lebanon5,847,294571.620
116Denmark5,630,198132.788
117Finland5,555,15418.3195
118Turkmenistan5,470,23311.6209
119Slovakia5,443,336113.295
120Norway5,421,39917.8198
121Congo (Brazzaville)5,174,66915.2207
122Ireland5,123,21974.4137
123Costa Rica5,043,08498.8110
124Liberia4,937,80451.3157
125Georgia4,927,34970.7140
126New Zealand4,580,40617.3200
127Croatia4,248,98975.9133
128Mauritania3,922,7583.8221
129Panama3,847,64751.8156
130Bosnia and Herzegovina3,843,03775.1135
131Oman3,564,27611.5210
132Moldova3,401,197103.4106
133Uruguay3,378,47119.3194
134Puerto Rico3,240,261365.335
135Mongolia3,136,7372.0227
136Albania3,066,126111.996
137Jamaica3,030,906279.846
138Armenia3,030,288107.4101
139Kuwait2,955,897165.975
140West Bank2,849,242505.224
141Lithuania2,762,48544.1166
142Namibia2,581,6893.1224
143Qatar2,406,676207.770
144Botswana2,283,2554.0217
145The Gambia2,133,640210.866
146Macedonia2,110,11383.0125
147Lesotho1,966,25364.8143
148Slovenia1,958,77897.2113
149Kosovo1,920,079176.474
150Latvia1,902,42430.6178
151Gaza Strip1,877,7565216.05
152Guinea-Bissau1,859,09566.1141
153Gabon1,841,3247.1215
154Swaziland1,498,10387.1120
155Bahrain1,474,0161939.57
156Mauritius1,371,946675.817
157Timor-Leste1,352,71890.9117
158Cyprus1,252,147135.586
159Estonia1,236,64129.2179
160Trinidad and Tobago1,212,401236.455
161Fiji931,29551.0159
162Djibouti902,89239.0167
163Comoros833,909373.134
164Equatorial Guinea816,73629.1180
165Bhutan774,41020.2193
166Guyana744,8453.8221
167Solomon Islands672,63124.0188
168Montenegro639,90547.6160
169Western Sahara635,8962.4226
170Luxembourg617,185238.754
171Macau610,51021649.31
172Suriname603,8233.9219
173Cabo Verde575,839142.883
174Brunei457,53386.9121
175Malta418,3131323.88
176Maldives392,2171316.210
177Belize373,25716.4202
178Iceland347,1833.5223
179The Bahamas335,21033.5175
180Barbados293,874683.416
181Vanuatu293,21224.1187
182French Polynesia292,78976.5131
183New Caledonia286,40115.7205
184Sao Tome and Principe207,822215.662
185Samoa202,54171.8138
186Guam168,147309.142
187Saint Lucia166,008273.947
188Curacao150,809339.739
189Aruba118,013655.618
190Grenada112,665327.540
191Kiribati110,587136.485
192U.S. Virgin Islands106,631308.243
193Tonga106,270148.280
194Federated States of Micronesia103,057146.881
195Saint Vincent and the Grenadines101,612261.250
196Jersey100,348865.113
197Antigua and Barbuda97,031219.260
198Seychelles95,321209.567
199Isle of Man89,969157.376
200Andorra85,684183.173
201Marshall Islands76,811424.430
202Dominica74,14498.7111
203Bermuda71,4721323.69
204Guernsey66,880857.414
205Cayman Islands60,781230.257
206Greenland57,6600.0228
207Turks and Caicos Islands54,81957.8149
208Saint Kitts and Nevis53,463204.871
209Northern Mariana Islands51,718111.597
210Faroe Islands51,31936.8171
211American Samoa50,135251.951
212Sint Maarten43,2651272.511
213Liechtenstein38,844242.852
214British Virgin Islands36,591242.353
215San Marino34,010557.521
216Saint Martin32,427596.119
217Monaco30,82515412.52
218Gibraltar29,5234542.06
219Palau21,60047.1161
220Anguilla17,756195.172
221Wallis and Futuna15,809111.399
222Tuvalu11,244432.529
223Nauru9,740463.827
224Cook Islands8,79937.3169
225Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha7,85225.5181
226Saint Barthelemy7,140285.645
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon5,40922.4190
228Montserrat5,34252.4155

2019 Top Five Countries Population

  1. China - 1.4 Billion
  2. India - 1.3 Billion
  3. The United States - 332 Million
  4. Indonesia - 265 Million
  5. Pakistan - 211 Million
World population 2019, a photo of Earth from space, the western hemisphere with clouds.
2019 World Population Over 7.7 Billion

China and India remain the dominating population leaders of the world's countries for 2019, each with over 1.3 billion people. The Asian giants are followed by the United States of America and Indonesia. Pakistan just passes Brazil for the fifth spot, with over 210 million people. Next come Nigeria, Bangladesh, Russia, and Mexico. All of these countries are growing in population with the exception of Russia.

Asia is home to the largest population on the Earth, in addition to top ten China, India, Pakistan, and Pakistan, nations with over 50 million people include Japan, Philippines, Vietnam, Iran, Turkey, Thailand, Burma, and South Korea. Population growth has moderated recently. The Gaza Strip, Iraq, Afghanistan have the highest rate of natural increase (crude birth rate minus crude death rate).

Africa has booming population growth. The top 12 countries with the highest rate of natural increase are located in Africa, led by Angola, Mali, Malawi, Uganda, Burundi, Niger, and Liberia. Nigeria, the seventh most populated country in the world, has a rate of natural increase of 2.42% in 2019.

European countries are growing the slowest. Countries with the negative rates of natural increase include Hungary, Ukraine, Serbia, Lithuania, Latvia, and Bulgaria.

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy