2017 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 2017.

2017 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China1,379,302,771147.979
2India1,281,935,911431.228
3United States326,625,79135.7171
4Indonesia260,580,739143.882
5Brazil207,353,39124.8182
6Pakistan204,924,861265.849
7Nigeria190,632,261209.362
8Bangladesh157,826,5781212.512
9Russia142,257,5198.7214
10Japan126,451,398346.937
11Mexico124,574,79564.1143
12Ethiopia105,350,020105.4102
13Philippines104,256,076349.736
14Egypt97,041,07297.5111
15Vietnam96,160,163310.141
16Congo (Kinshasa)83,301,15136.7169
17Iran82,021,56453.6150
18Turkey80,845,215105.0103
19Germany80,594,017231.155
20Thailand68,414,135133.985
21France67,106,161104.8104
22United Kingdom64,769,452267.748
23Italy62,137,802211.360
24Burma55,123,81484.4121
25South Africa54,841,55245.2164
26Tanzania53,950,93560.9145
27South Korea51,181,299528.122
28Spain48,958,15998.1109
29Colombia47,698,52445.9163
30Kenya47,615,73983.7123
31Argentina44,293,29316.2201
32Ukraine44,033,87476.0131
33Algeria40,969,44317.2199
34Uganda39,570,125200.870
35Iraq39,192,11189.6117
36Poland38,476,269126.589
37Sudan37,345,93520.1192
38Canada35,623,6803.9217
39Afghanistan34,124,81152.3153
40Morocco33,986,65576.2128
41Malaysia31,381,99295.5113
42Venezuela31,304,01635.5173
43Peru31,036,65624.2184
44Uzbekistan29,748,85969.9140
45Nepal29,384,297205.066
46Angola29,310,27323.5186
47Saudi Arabia28,571,77013.3208
48Yemen28,036,82953.1151
49Ghana27,499,924120.990
50Mozambique26,573,70633.8174
51North Korea25,248,140209.761
52Madagascar25,054,16143.1166
53Cameroon24,994,88552.9152
54Cote d'Ivoire24,184,81076.1130
55Taiwan23,508,428728.715
56Australia23,232,4133.0224
57Sri Lanka22,409,381346.738
58Romania21,529,96793.7114
59Burkina Faso20,107,50973.4134
60Niger19,245,34415.2205
61Malawi19,196,246204.067
62Kazakhstan18,556,6986.9215
63Syria18,028,54998.2108
64Mali17,885,24514.7206
65Chile17,789,26723.9185
66Netherlands17,084,719504.123
67Ecuador16,290,91358.8147
68Cambodia16,204,48691.8115
69Zambia15,972,00021.5190
70Guatemala15,460,732144.381
71Senegal14,668,52276.2128
72Zimbabwe13,805,08435.7171
73South Sudan13,026,12920.2191
74Guinea12,413,86750.5155
75Chad12,075,9859.6212
76Rwanda11,901,484482.525
77Belgium11,491,346379.533
78Burundi11,466,756446.527
79Tunisia11,403,80073.4134
80Cuba11,147,407101.5105
81Bolivia11,138,23410.3211
82Benin11,038,80599.8106
83Somalia11,031,38617.6196
84Portugal10,839,514118.592
85Greece10,768,47782.4125
86Dominican Republic10,734,247222.157
87Czechia10,674,723138.284
88Haiti10,646,714386.332
89Jordan10,248,069115.493
90Azerbaijan9,961,396120.691
91Sweden9,960,48724.3183
92Hungary9,850,845109.998
93Belarus9,549,74747.1161
94Honduras9,038,74180.8126
95Austria8,754,413106.2100
96Tajikistan8,468,55559.8146
97Israel8,299,706408.231
98Switzerland8,236,303205.965
99Togo7,965,055146.580
100Hong Kong7,191,5036702.24
101Laos7,126,70630.9177
102Serbia7,111,02491.8115
103Bulgaria7,101,51065.5141
104Paraguay6,943,73917.5197
105Papua New Guinea6,909,70115.3203
106Libya6,653,2103.8219
107Lebanon6,229,794609.019
108El Salvador6,172,011297.944
109Sierra Leone6,163,19586.1119
110United Arab Emirates6,072,47572.6137
111Nicaragua6,025,95150.2158
112Eritrea5,918,91958.6148
113Singapore5,888,9268571.93
114Kyrgyzstan5,789,12230.2178
115Central African Republic5,625,1189.0213
116Denmark5,605,948132.188
117Finland5,518,37118.2195
118Slovakia5,445,829113.294
119Turkmenistan5,351,27711.4209
120Norway5,320,04517.5197
121Ireland5,011,10272.7136
122Congo (Brazzaville)4,954,67414.5207
123Costa Rica4,930,25896.6112
124Georgia4,926,33070.7139
125Liberia4,689,02148.7159
126New Zealand4,510,32717.0200
127Croatia4,292,09576.7127
128Bosnia and Herzegovina3,856,18175.3132
129Mauritania3,758,5713.6222
130Panama3,753,14250.5155
131Moldova3,474,121105.6101
132Oman3,424,38611.1210
133Uruguay3,360,14819.2194
134Puerto Rico3,351,827377.934
135Mongolia3,068,2432.0227
136Albania3,047,987111.296
137Armenia3,045,191108.099
138Jamaica2,990,561276.146
139Kuwait2,875,422161.475
140Lithuania2,823,85945.1165
141West Bank2,747,943487.224
142Namibia2,484,7803.0224
143Qatar2,314,307199.871
144Botswana2,214,8583.9217
145Macedonia2,103,72182.7124
146The Gambia2,051,363202.768
147Slovenia1,972,12697.9110
148Lesotho1,958,04264.5142
149Latvia1,944,64331.2176
150Kosovo1,895,250174.174
151Gaza Strip1,795,1834986.65
152Guinea-Bissau1,792,33863.7144
153Gabon1,772,2556.9215
154Swaziland1,467,15285.3120
155Bahrain1,410,9421856.57
156Mauritius1,356,388668.217
157Timor-Leste1,291,35886.8118
158Estonia1,251,58129.5179
159Cyprus1,221,549132.287
160Trinidad and Tobago1,218,208237.653
161Fiji920,93850.4157
162Djibouti865,26737.3168
163Comoros808,080361.635
164Equatorial Guinea778,35827.7180
165Bhutan758,28819.8193
166Guyana737,7183.7221
167Solomon Islands647,58123.1188
168Montenegro642,55047.8160
169Western Sahara603,2532.3226
170Macau601,96921346.41
171Luxembourg594,130229.756
172Suriname591,9193.8219
173Cabo Verde560,899139.183
174Brunei443,59384.3122
175Malta416,3381317.59
176Maldives392,7091317.88
177Belize360,34615.8202
178Iceland339,7473.4223
179The Bahamas329,98833.0175
180Barbados292,336679.916
181French Polynesia287,88175.2133
182Vanuatu282,81423.2187
183New Caledonia279,07015.3203
184Sao Tome and Principe201,025208.563
185Samoa200,10870.9138
186Guam167,358307.643
187Saint Lucia164,994272.347
188Curacao149,648337.039
189Aruba115,120639.618
190Grenada111,724324.840
191Kiribati108,145133.386
192U.S. Virgin Islands107,268310.042
193Tonga106,479148.577
194Federated States of Micronesia104,196148.478
195Saint Vincent and the Grenadines102,089262.450
196Jersey98,840852.114
197Antigua and Barbuda94,731214.059
198Seychelles93,920206.464
199Isle of Man88,815155.376
200Andorra85,702183.173
201Marshall Islands74,539411.830
202Dominica73,89798.4107
203Bermuda70,8641312.310
204Guernsey66,502852.613
205Cayman Islands58,441221.458
206Greenland57,7130.0228
207Saint Kitts and Nevis52,715202.069
208Turks and Caicos Islands52,57055.5149
209Northern Mariana Islands52,263112.695
210American Samoa51,504258.851
211Faroe Islands50,73036.4170
212Sint Maarten42,0831237.711
213Liechtenstein38,244239.052
214British Virgin Islands35,015231.954
215San Marino33,537549.821
216Saint Martin32,125590.520
217Monaco30,64515322.52
218Gibraltar29,3964522.56
219Palau21,43146.7162
220Anguilla17,087187.872
221Wallis and Futuna15,714110.797
222Tuvalu11,052425.129
223Nauru9,642459.126
224Cook Islands9,29039.4167
225Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha7,82825.4181
226Saint Barthelemy7,184287.445
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon5,53322.9189
228Montserrat5,29251.9154

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy