2016 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 2016.

2016 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China1,373,541,278147.379
2India1,266,883,598426.128
3United States323,127,51335.3171
4Indonesia258,316,051142.680
5Brazil205,823,66524.6182
6Pakistan201,995,540262.051
7Nigeria186,053,386204.365
8Bangladesh156,186,8821199.912
9Russia142,355,4158.7214
10Japan126,702,133347.636
11Mexico123,166,74963.4143
12Philippines102,624,209344.237
13Ethiopia102,374,044102.4104
14Vietnam95,261,021307.242
15Egypt94,666,99395.1111
16Congo (Kinshasa)81,331,05035.9170
17Iran80,987,44952.9150
18Germany80,722,792231.554
19Turkey80,274,604104.3103
20Thailand68,200,824133.585
21France66,836,154104.4102
22United Kingdom64,430,428266.348
23Italy62,007,540210.860
24Burma54,616,71683.6121
25South Africa54,300,70444.7165
26Tanzania52,482,72659.2145
27South Korea50,924,172525.422
28Spain48,563,47697.3108
29Colombia47,220,85645.5163
30Kenya46,790,75882.2125
31Ukraine44,209,73376.3128
32Argentina43,886,74816.0201
33Algeria40,263,71116.9199
34Poland38,523,261126.689
35Uganda38,319,241194.471
36Iraq38,146,02587.2117
37Sudan36,729,50119.7191
38Canada35,362,9053.9217
39Morocco33,655,78675.4129
40Afghanistan33,332,02551.1154
41Malaysia30,949,96294.2112
42Venezuela30,912,30235.0173
43Peru30,741,06224.0184
44Uzbekistan29,473,61469.3140
45Nepal29,033,914202.566
46Angola28,289,71322.7188
47Saudi Arabia28,160,27313.1208
48Yemen27,392,77951.9151
49Ghana26,908,262118.392
50Mozambique25,930,15033.0174
51North Korea25,115,311208.661
52Madagascar24,430,32542.0166
53Cameroon24,360,80351.5153
54Cote d'Ivoire23,740,42474.7131
55Taiwan23,464,787727.415
56Australia22,992,6543.0224
57Sri Lanka22,235,000344.038
58Romania21,599,73694.0113
59Burkina Faso19,512,53371.3136
60Niger18,638,60014.7205
61Malawi18,570,321197.469
62Kazakhstan18,360,3536.8215
63Chile17,650,11423.7185
64Mali17,352,16014.2206
65Syria17,185,17093.6114
66Netherlands17,016,967502.123
67Ecuador16,080,77858.1147
68Cambodia15,957,22390.4116
69Zambia15,510,71120.9190
70Guatemala15,189,958141.882
71Senegal14,320,05574.4133
72Zimbabwe13,600,58035.2172
73South Sudan12,530,71719.4193
74Guinea12,093,34949.2158
75Chad11,852,4629.4212
76Rwanda11,604,797470.425
77Belgium11,409,077376.834
78Tunisia11,285,45272.6134
79Cuba11,179,995101.8105
80Burundi11,099,298432.227
81Bolivia10,969,64910.1211
82Portugal10,833,816118.491
83Somalia10,817,35417.2198
84Greece10,773,25382.5124
85Benin10,741,45897.1109
86Czechia10,660,932138.083
87Dominican Republic10,606,865219.557
88Haiti10,485,800380.533
89Jordan10,041,098113.195
90Sweden9,880,60424.1183
91Hungary9,874,784110.298
92Azerbaijan9,872,765119.590
93Belarus9,570,37647.2161
94Honduras8,893,25979.5126
95Austria8,711,770105.7101
96Tajikistan8,330,94658.9146
97Switzerland8,179,294204.564
98Israel8,174,527402.131
99Togo7,756,937142.680
100Hong Kong7,167,4036679.84
101Bulgaria7,144,65365.9141
102Serbia7,143,92192.2115
103Laos7,019,07330.4177
104Paraguay6,862,81217.3196
105Papua New Guinea6,791,31715.0204
106Libya6,541,9483.7220
107Lebanon6,237,738609.719
108El Salvador6,156,670297.144
109Sierra Leone6,018,88884.0120
110Nicaragua5,966,79849.7157
111United Arab Emirates5,927,48270.9137
112Eritrea5,869,86958.1147
113Singapore5,781,7288415.93
114Kyrgyzstan5,727,55329.9178
115Denmark5,593,785131.886
116Central African Republic5,507,2578.8213
117Finland5,498,21118.1195
118Slovakia5,445,802113.293
119Turkmenistan5,291,31711.3209
120Norway5,265,15817.3196
121Ireland4,952,47371.9135
122Georgia4,928,05270.7138
123Costa Rica4,872,54395.4110
124Congo (Brazzaville)4,852,41214.2206
125Liberia4,575,52847.5160
126New Zealand4,474,54916.9199
127Croatia4,313,70777.1127
128Bosnia and Herzegovina3,861,91275.4129
129Panama3,705,24649.8156
130Mauritania3,677,2933.6222
131Moldova3,510,485106.7100
132Puerto Rico3,411,489384.632
133Oman3,355,26210.8210
134Uruguay3,351,01619.1194
135Armenia3,051,250108.299
136Albania3,038,594110.996
137Mongolia3,031,3302.0227
138Jamaica2,970,340274.246
139Lithuania2,854,23545.5163
140Kuwait2,832,776159.075
141West Bank2,697,687478.324
142Namibia2,436,4693.0224
143Qatar2,258,283194.970
144Botswana2,180,5973.8218
145Macedonia2,100,02582.6123
146The Gambia2,009,648198.668
147Slovenia1,978,02998.2106
148Latvia1,965,68631.6176
149Lesotho1,953,07064.3142
150Kosovo1,883,018173.074
151Guinea-Bissau1,759,15962.6144
152Gaza Strip1,753,3274870.45
153Gabon1,738,5416.7216
154Swaziland1,451,42884.4119
155Bahrain1,378,9041814.37
156Mauritius1,348,242664.217
157Timor-Leste1,261,07284.8118
158Estonia1,258,54529.7179
159Trinidad and Tobago1,220,479238.052
160Cyprus1,205,575130.588
161Fiji915,30350.1155
162Djibouti846,68736.5168
163Comoros794,678355.635
164Equatorial Guinea759,45127.1180
165Bhutan750,12519.5192
166Guyana735,9093.7220
167Montenegro644,57847.9159
168Solomon Islands635,02722.7188
169Macau597,42521185.31
170Western Sahara587,0202.2226
171Suriname585,8243.8218
172Luxembourg582,291225.256
173Cabo Verde553,432137.284
174Brunei436,62082.9122
175Malta415,1961313.99
176Maldives392,9601318.78
177Belize353,85815.5202
178Iceland335,8783.4223
179The Bahamas327,31632.7175
180Barbados291,495677.916
181French Polynesia285,32174.6132
182Vanuatu277,55422.8187
183New Caledonia275,35515.1203
184Samoa198,92670.5139
185Sao Tome and Principe197,541204.962
186Guam166,898306.843
187Saint Lucia164,464271.447
188Curacao149,035335.739
189Aruba113,648631.418
190Grenada111,219323.340
191U.S. Virgin Islands107,510310.741
192Kiribati106,925131.886
193Tonga106,513148.678
194Federated States of Micronesia104,719149.277
195Saint Vincent and the Grenadines102,350263.149
196Jersey98,069845.414
197Antigua and Barbuda93,581211.459
198Seychelles93,186204.863
199Isle of Man88,195154.276
200Andorra85,660183.073
201Dominica73,75798.2106
202Marshall Islands73,376405.430
203Bermuda70,5371306.210
204Guernsey66,297850.013
205Greenland57,7280.0228
206Cayman Islands57,268216.958
207Northern Mariana Islands52,524113.293
208Saint Kitts and Nevis52,329200.567
209American Samoa52,165262.150
210Turks and Caicos Islands51,43054.3149
211Faroe Islands50,45636.2169
212Sint Maarten41,4861220.211
213Liechtenstein37,937237.153
214British Virgin Islands34,232226.755
215San Marino33,285545.721
216Saint Martin31,949587.320
217Monaco30,58115290.52
218Gibraltar29,3284512.06
219Palau21,34746.5162
220Anguilla16,752184.172
221Wallis and Futuna15,664110.397
222Tuvalu10,959421.529
223Nauru9,591456.726
224Cook Islands9,55640.5167
225Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha7,81325.4181
226Saint Barthelemy7,209288.445
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon5,59523.1186
228Montserrat5,26751.6152

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy