2013 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 2013.

2013 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China1,355,286,257145.379
2India1,220,800,359410.628
3United States316,204,90834.6169
4Indonesia251,160,124138.680
5Brazil201,009,62224.0182
6Pakistan193,238,868250.751
7Nigeria172,831,537189.867
8Bangladesh151,466,6891163.612
9Russia142,500,4828.7213
10Japan127,253,075349.135
11Mexico118,818,22861.1143
12Philippines97,760,753327.939
13Ethiopia93,877,02593.9109
14Vietnam92,477,857298.243
15Egypt87,679,25588.1115
16Germany81,147,265232.753
17Iran77,665,97550.7150
18Turkey77,388,641100.6104
19Congo (Kinshasa)75,507,30833.3173
20Thailand67,497,151132.183
21France65,951,611103.0102
22United Kingdom63,395,574262.050
23Italy61,482,297209.058
24Burma53,044,72781.2120
25South Africa52,425,15543.2166
26South Korea50,063,069516.521
27Tanzania48,261,94254.5148
28Spain47,370,54294.9107
29Colombia45,745,78344.0165
30Ukraine45,388,58678.3125
31Kenya44,037,65677.4127
32Argentina42,635,45015.6201
33Poland38,619,322126.988
34Algeria38,087,81216.0200
35Sudan34,847,91018.7193
36Uganda34,758,809176.471
37Iraq34,699,94279.3121
38Canada34,568,2113.8217
39Morocco32,649,13073.2130
40Afghanistan31,108,07747.7157
41Peru29,849,30323.3185
42Venezuela29,706,76133.7172
43Malaysia29,628,39290.1112
44Uzbekistan28,661,63767.4138
45Nepal27,917,117194.765
46Saudi Arabia26,939,58312.5208
47Angola25,352,99920.3189
48Yemen25,338,45848.0155
49Ghana25,199,609110.895
50North Korea24,720,407205.359
51Mozambique24,096,66930.6176
52Taiwan23,299,716722.215
53Madagascar22,599,09838.9167
54Cameroon22,534,53247.7157
55Cote d'Ivoire22,400,83570.4133
56Australia22,262,5012.9224
57Romania21,790,47994.8108
58Sri Lanka21,675,648335.437
59Syria20,136,511109.798
60Burkina Faso17,812,96165.1141
61Kazakhstan17,736,8966.6215
62Chile17,216,94523.1186
63Niger16,899,32713.3206
64Malawi16,806,366178.670
65Netherlands16,805,037495.823
66Mali15,814,63313.0207
67Ecuador15,439,42955.8147
68Cambodia15,205,53986.1116
69Guatemala14,373,472134.182
70Zambia14,222,23319.1190
71Senegal13,300,41069.1137
72Zimbabwe13,107,37733.9171
73Cuba11,250,491102.4103
74Chad11,193,4528.9212
75Guinea11,176,02645.5162
76Belgium11,148,086368.233
77South Sudan11,090,10417.2195
78Tunisia10,901,93370.2134
79Rwanda10,831,947439.126
80Portugal10,799,270118.190
81Greece10,772,96782.5117
82Czechia10,609,762137.381
83Bolivia10,461,0539.7211
84Somalia10,251,56816.3199
85Dominican Republic10,219,630211.555
86Burundi10,060,714391.830
87Hungary9,939,470110.994
88Haiti9,922,183360.034
89Benin9,877,29289.3113
90Sweden9,647,38623.5184
91Belarus9,625,88847.4159
92Azerbaijan9,590,159116.191
93Austria8,562,634103.9101
94Honduras8,448,46575.5129
95Switzerland7,996,026199.962
96Tajikistan7,910,04155.9146
97Jordan7,845,50488.3114
98Israel7,787,179383.032
99Bulgaria7,267,96167.0139
100Serbia7,243,00793.5110
101Togo7,154,237131.585
102Hong Kong7,082,3166600.54
103Laos6,695,16629.0178
104Paraguay6,623,25216.7196
105Papua New Guinea6,431,90214.2204
106El Salvador6,108,590294.844
107Libya6,002,3473.4221
108Nicaragua5,788,53148.2154
109Eritrea5,681,55056.3145
110Sierra Leone5,612,68578.4124
111Denmark5,556,452130.986
112Kyrgyzstan5,548,04228.9179
113United Arab Emirates5,473,97265.5140
114Singapore5,460,3027948.03
115Slovakia5,441,540113.193
116Finland5,430,35317.9194
117Central African Republic5,166,5108.3214
118Lebanon5,149,085503.322
119Turkmenistan5,113,04010.9209
120Norway5,085,58216.7196
121Georgia4,942,15770.9132
122Ireland4,775,98269.3135
123Costa Rica4,695,94292.0111
124Congo (Brazzaville)4,574,09913.4205
125Croatia4,375,16078.2126
126New Zealand4,365,11316.5198
127Liberia4,243,92444.1164
128Bosnia and Herzegovina3,875,72375.7128
129Moldova3,619,925110.196
130Puerto Rico3,589,467404.729
131Panama3,559,40847.9156
132Mauritania3,437,6103.3222
133Uruguay3,324,46019.0191
134Oman3,154,13410.2210
135Armenia3,064,111108.6100
136Albania3,011,405109.997
137Lithuania2,943,36447.0160
138Mongolia2,912,1921.9227
139Jamaica2,909,714268.647
140Kuwait2,695,316151.375
141West Bank2,549,092452.024
142Namibia2,292,9052.8225
143Macedonia2,087,17182.1118
144Botswana2,078,3133.7218
145Qatar2,042,444176.372
146Latvia2,029,43032.6174
147Slovenia1,992,69098.9105
148Lesotho1,936,18163.8142
149The Gambia1,883,051186.168
150Kosovo1,847,708169.774
151Guinea-Bissau1,660,87059.1144
152Gabon1,640,2866.4216
153Gaza Strip1,629,2444525.75
154Swaziland1,403,36281.6119
155Mauritius1,322,238651.317
156Bahrain1,281,3321686.07
157Estonia1,279,74530.2177
158Trinidad and Tobago1,225,225238.952
159Timor-Leste1,172,39078.8123
160Cyprus1,155,403125.089
161Fiji896,75849.1152
162Djibouti792,19834.2170
163Comoros752,288336.636
164Guyana736,8053.7218
165Bhutan725,29618.9192
166Equatorial Guinea704,00125.1181
167Montenegro653,47448.6153
168Solomon Islands597,24821.3188
169Macau583,00320673.91
170Suriname566,8463.6220
171Luxembourg545,474210.957
172Western Sahara538,8112.0226
173Cabo Verde531,046131.784
174Brunei415,71779.0122
175Malta411,2771301.59
176Maldives393,9881322.18
177Belize334,29714.7202
178Iceland323,7463.2223
179The Bahamas319,03131.9175
180Barbados288,725671.516
181French Polynesia277,29372.5131
182New Caledonia264,02214.4203
183Vanuatu261,56521.5187
184Samoa195,47669.3135
185Sao Tome and Principe186,817193.866
186Guam165,313303.942
187Saint Lucia162,781268.647
188Curacao146,836330.738
189Grenada109,590318.640
190Aruba109,153606.418
191U.S. Virgin Islands108,044312.341
192Tonga106,322148.378
193Federated States of Micronesia106,104151.176
194Kiribati103,248127.387
195Saint Vincent and the Grenadines103,220265.349
196Jersey95,732825.314
197Seychelles90,846199.763
198Antigua and Barbuda90,156203.760
199Isle of Man86,159150.677
200Andorra85,293182.269
201Dominica73,28697.6106
202Marshall Islands69,747385.331
203Bermuda69,4671286.410
204Guernsey65,605841.113
205Greenland57,7140.0228
206American Samoa54,006271.446
207Cayman Islands53,737203.561
208Northern Mariana Islands53,238114.792
209Saint Kitts and Nevis51,134195.964
210Faroe Islands49,70935.7168
211Turks and Caicos Islands47,75450.4151
212Sint Maarten39,6891167.311
213Liechtenstein37,009231.354
214San Marino32,448531.920
215British Virgin Islands31,912211.356
216Saint Martin31,264574.719
217Monaco30,50015250.02
218Gibraltar29,1114478.66
219Palau21,10846.0161
220Anguilla15,754173.173
221Wallis and Futuna15,507109.299
222Tuvalu10,698411.527
223Cook Islands10,44744.3163
224Nauru9,434449.225
225Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha7,75425.2180
226Saint Barthelemy7,298291.945
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon5,77423.9183
228Montserrat5,18950.9149

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy