2012 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 2012.

2012 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China1,349,160,868144.779
2India1,205,073,612405.329
3United States313,998,37934.3169
4Indonesia248,645,008137.380
5Brazil199,321,41323.8183
6Pakistan190,291,129246.951
7Nigeria168,587,778185.167
8Bangladesh149,867,0541151.311
9Russia142,517,6708.7212
10Japan127,368,088349.435
11Mexico117,299,15560.3143
12Philippines96,190,033322.639
13Vietnam91,519,289295.243
14Ethiopia91,195,67591.2110
15Egypt85,458,03285.8114
16Germany81,305,856233.253
17Iran76,680,53650.1150
18Turkey76,381,75799.2104
19Congo (Kinshasa)73,599,19032.5174
20Thailand67,245,400131.682
21France65,630,692102.5102
22United Kingdom63,047,162260.650
23Italy61,261,254208.356
24Burma52,523,26780.4119
25South Africa51,913,82142.7166
26South Korea49,823,397514.121
27Spain47,042,98494.3108
28Tanzania46,912,76853.0148
29Ukraine45,491,52678.5121
30Colombia45,239,07943.6164
31Kenya43,013,34175.6128
32Argentina42,216,14415.4201
33Poland38,632,334127.087
34Algeria37,367,22615.7200
35Canada34,300,0833.8217
36Sudan34,206,71018.4193
37Uganda33,640,833170.771
38Iraq33,102,63475.7127
39Morocco32,309,23972.4130
40Afghanistan30,419,92846.6158
41Peru29,549,51723.1185
42Venezuela29,299,42133.2172
43Malaysia29,179,95288.8112
44Uzbekistan28,394,18066.7139
45Nepal27,505,393191.965
46Saudi Arabia26,534,50412.3208
47Ghana24,652,402108.3100
48Yemen24,617,07146.6158
49North Korea24,589,122204.259
50Angola24,406,97419.6189
51Mozambique23,515,93429.9177
52Taiwan23,234,936720.215
53Australia22,015,5762.9224
54Madagascar22,005,22237.8167
55Cote d'Ivoire21,952,09369.0134
56Cameroon21,950,85046.4160
57Romania21,848,50495.0107
58Syria21,772,036118.690
59Sri Lanka21,481,334332.436
60Kazakhstan17,522,0106.5215
61Burkina Faso17,275,11563.1142
62Chile17,067,36922.9186
63Netherlands16,730,632493.622
64Niger16,344,68712.9206
65Malawi16,250,624172.770
66Mali15,408,71112.6207
67Ecuador15,223,68055.0146
68Cambodia14,952,66584.7115
69Guatemala14,099,032131.682
70Zambia13,817,47918.6192
71Zimbabwe12,974,87933.5170
72Senegal12,969,60667.4137
73Cuba11,261,601102.5102
74Belgium11,058,133365.233
75Chad10,975,6488.7212
76Guinea10,884,95844.3163
77Portugal10,781,459117.991
78Tunisia10,772,54369.3133
79Greece10,767,82782.4116
80South Sudan10,625,17616.5196
81Czechia10,591,707137.181
82Rwanda10,505,592425.926
83Bolivia10,290,0039.5211
84Dominican Republic10,088,598208.855
85Somalia10,085,63816.1199
86Hungary9,958,453111.196
87Haiti9,793,363355.334
88Burundi9,735,984379.130
89Belarus9,643,56647.5155
90Benin9,598,78786.8113
91Sweden9,573,25623.3184
92Azerbaijan9,493,600114.993
93Austria8,513,010103.3101
94Honduras8,296,69374.2129
95Switzerland7,925,517198.262
96Tajikistan7,768,38554.9147
97Israel7,647,578376.232
98Bulgaria7,308,61367.4137
99Serbia7,276,60493.9109
100Jordan7,077,40879.7120
101Hong Kong7,050,1556570.54
102Togo6,961,049128.086
103Laos6,586,26628.5179
104Paraguay6,541,59116.5196
105Papua New Guinea6,310,12913.9204
106El Salvador6,090,646293.944
107Nicaragua5,727,70747.7154
108Libya5,613,3803.2222
109Eritrea5,582,11555.3145
110Denmark5,543,453130.684
111Kyrgyzstan5,496,73728.7178
112Sierra Leone5,485,99876.6125
113Slovakia5,438,951113.194
114Finland5,405,38817.8194
115Singapore5,353,4947792.63
116United Arab Emirates5,314,31763.6140
117Central African Republic5,057,2088.1214
118Turkmenistan5,054,82810.8209
119Norway5,021,10616.5196
120Georgia4,950,27071.0132
121Ireland4,722,02868.6136
122Costa Rica4,636,34890.8111
123Lebanon4,612,387450.923
124Congo (Brazzaville)4,489,96913.1205
125Croatia4,389,75478.4122
126New Zealand4,327,94416.4198
127Liberia4,140,69043.0165
128Bosnia and Herzegovina3,879,29675.8126
129Moldova3,656,843111.295
130Puerto Rico3,636,204409.927
131Panama3,510,04547.2157
132Mauritania3,359,1853.3221
133Uruguay3,316,32818.9190
134Oman3,090,15010.0210
135Armenia3,067,015108.799
136Albania3,002,859109.697
137Lithuania2,973,16047.4156
138Jamaica2,889,187266.848
139Mongolia2,869,9641.8227
140Kuwait2,646,314148.577
141West Bank2,500,407443.325
142Namibia2,249,4382.7225
143Macedonia2,082,37081.9117
144Latvia2,051,10332.9173
145Botswana2,044,5483.6219
146Slovenia1,996,61799.1105
147Qatar1,951,591168.474
148Lesotho1,930,49363.6140
149The Gambia1,840,454181.968
150Kosovo1,836,529168.773
151Guinea-Bissau1,628,60357.9144
152Gabon1,608,3216.2216
153Gaza Strip1,587,3564409.36
154Swaziland1,386,91480.6118
155Mauritius1,313,095646.817
156Estonia1,288,86830.4176
157Bahrain1,248,3481642.67
158Trinidad and Tobago1,226,383239.252
159Timor-Leste1,143,66776.9124
160Cyprus1,138,071123.289
161Fiji890,05748.7153
162Djibouti774,38933.4171
163Guyana738,9503.8217
164Comoros737,284329.937
165Bhutan716,89618.7191
166Equatorial Guinea685,99124.5181
167Montenegro657,39448.9151
168Solomon Islands584,57820.9188
169Macau578,02520497.31
170Suriname560,1573.6219
171Luxembourg533,061206.158
172Cabo Verde523,568129.885
173Western Sahara522,9282.0226
174Malta409,8361296.99
175Brunei408,78677.6123
176Maldives394,4511323.78
177Belize327,71914.4202
178Iceland320,5333.2222
179The Bahamas316,18231.6175
180Barbados287,733669.116
181French Polynesia274,51271.7131
182New Caledonia260,16614.2203
183Vanuatu256,15521.0187
184Samoa194,32068.9135
185Sao Tome and Principe183,176190.066
186Guam164,643302.742
187Saint Lucia162,178267.647
188Curacao145,834328.538
189Grenada109,011316.940
190U.S. Virgin Islands108,191312.741
191Aruba107,635598.018
192Federated States of Micronesia106,487151.775
193Tonga106,146148.078
194Saint Vincent and the Grenadines103,537266.249
195Kiribati101,998125.888
196Jersey94,949818.514
197Seychelles90,024197.963
198Antigua and Barbuda89,018201.160
199Isle of Man85,421149.376
200Andorra85,082181.869
201Dominica73,12697.4106
202Bermuda69,0801279.310
203Marshall Islands68,480378.331
204Guernsey65,345837.813
205Greenland57,6950.0228
206American Samoa54,565274.246
207Northern Mariana Islands53,400115.192
208Cayman Islands52,560199.161
209Saint Kitts and Nevis50,726194.464
210Faroe Islands49,48335.5168
211Turks and Caicos Islands46,33548.9151
212Sint Maarten39,0881149.612
213Liechtenstein36,713229.554
214San Marino32,140526.920
215British Virgin Islands31,148206.357
216Saint Martin30,959569.119
217Monaco30,51015255.02
218Gibraltar29,0344466.85
219Palau21,03245.8161
220Wallis and Futuna15,453108.898
221Anguilla15,423169.572
222Cook Islands10,77745.7162
223Tuvalu10,619408.428
224Nauru9,378446.624
225Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha7,72825.1180
226Saint Barthelemy7,332293.345
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon5,83124.1182
228Montserrat5,16450.6149

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy