2011 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 2011.

2011 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China1,342,946,472144.079
2India1,189,172,906400.029
3United States311,663,35834.1169
4Indonesia246,065,161135.881
5Brazil197,595,49823.6183
6Pakistan187,342,721243.051
7Nigeria164,423,884180.568
8Bangladesh148,248,9551138.911
9Russia142,525,5888.7212
10Japan127,469,543349.735
11Mexico115,701,11759.5143
12Philippines94,678,277317.539
13Vietnam90,549,390292.045
14Ethiopia88,588,75888.6111
15Egypt83,298,12783.7114
16Germany81,471,834233.753
17Iran75,847,23249.5150
18Turkey75,481,90398.1105
19Congo (Kinshasa)71,712,86731.6174
20Thailand66,987,118131.182
21France65,296,094102.0103
22United Kingdom62,698,362259.250
23Italy61,016,804207.455
24Burma51,955,26379.5119
25South Africa51,453,82342.4165
26South Korea49,559,043511.321
27Spain46,754,78493.7109
28Ukraine45,603,51678.7120
29Tanzania45,590,85651.5148
30Colombia44,725,54343.1163
31Kenya41,943,50473.7127
32Argentina41,791,72115.3201
33Poland38,631,804127.086
34Algeria36,654,29315.4200
35Canada34,030,5893.7218
36Sudan33,557,32718.0193
37Uganda32,560,222165.273
38Morocco31,968,36171.6130
39Iraq31,639,69072.3129
40Afghanistan29,757,56645.6160
41Peru29,248,94322.9185
42Venezuela28,890,74432.8172
43Malaysia28,728,60787.4112
44Uzbekistan28,128,60066.1138
45Nepal27,080,967188.965
46Saudi Arabia26,131,70312.2208
47North Korea24,457,492203.157
48Ghana24,107,863106.0100
49Yemen23,898,79445.3161
50Angola23,498,75218.8190
51Taiwan23,174,265718.415
52Mozambique22,948,85829.2177
53Syria22,023,924119.990
54Romania21,904,55195.3107
55Australia21,766,7112.8224
56Cote d'Ivoire21,504,16267.6137
57Madagascar21,420,95236.8167
58Cameroon21,381,57145.2162
59Sri Lanka21,283,913329.336
60Kazakhstan17,304,5136.4215
61Chile16,915,02022.7186
62Burkina Faso16,751,45561.2142
63Netherlands16,653,734491.422
64Niger15,801,75212.5206
65Malawi15,709,663167.071
66Ecuador15,007,34354.2146
67Mali14,993,80612.3207
68Cambodia14,701,71783.3115
69Guatemala13,824,463129.084
70Zambia13,424,59618.1192
71Zimbabwe12,846,32633.2171
72Senegal12,643,79965.7139
73Cuba11,263,757102.6102
74Belgium10,962,548362.133
75Portugal10,760,305117.691
76Greece10,760,13682.4116
77Chad10,758,9458.5213
78Tunisia10,647,40468.5133
79Guinea10,601,00943.1163
80Czechia10,573,220136.980
81Rwanda10,200,636413.527
82South Sudan10,140,11815.7199
83Bolivia10,118,6839.3211
84Hungary9,976,062111.396
85Dominican Republic9,956,648206.156
86Somalia9,925,64015.8198
87Haiti9,669,723350.934
88Belarus9,661,50847.6154
89Sweden9,503,42023.2184
90Burundi9,422,208366.932
91Azerbaijan9,397,279113.793
92Benin9,325,03284.3113
93Austria8,475,092102.8101
94Honduras8,143,56472.8128
95Switzerland7,850,100196.361
96Tajikistan7,627,20053.9147
97Israel7,507,033369.331
98Bulgaria7,350,50467.8135
99Serbia7,310,55594.4108
100Hong Kong7,030,2066551.94
101Jordan6,962,86678.4122
102Togo6,771,993124.587
103Laos6,477,21128.1179
104Paraguay6,459,05816.3195
105Papua New Guinea6,187,59113.7204
106El Salvador6,071,774293.044
107Libya5,767,1593.3221
108Nicaragua5,666,30147.2156
109Denmark5,529,888130.383
110Eritrea5,481,46754.3145
111Kyrgyzstan5,450,77628.4178
112Slovakia5,433,281112.994
113Finland5,379,68017.7194
114Sierra Leone5,363,66974.9126
115Singapore5,246,7877637.23
116United Arab Emirates5,148,66461.6141
117Turkmenistan4,997,50310.6209
118Norway4,955,37316.3195
119Central African Republic4,950,0277.9214
120Georgia4,938,34170.9132
121Ireland4,670,97667.8135
122Costa Rica4,576,56289.6110
123Lebanon4,511,987441.124
124Croatia4,403,67678.7120
125Congo (Brazzaville)4,379,19412.8205
126New Zealand4,290,34716.2197
127Liberia3,984,08441.4166
128Bosnia and Herzegovina3,882,35975.8124
129Moldova3,694,121112.395
130Puerto Rico3,679,460414.826
131Panama3,460,46246.5158
132Uruguay3,308,53518.9189
133Mauritania3,281,6343.2222
134Armenia3,069,558108.898
135Oman3,027,9599.8210
136Lithuania3,015,01248.1153
137Albania2,994,667109.397
138Jamaica2,868,380264.849
139Mongolia2,826,8861.8227
140Kuwait2,595,628145.778
141West Bank2,452,206434.825
142Namibia2,213,9882.7225
143Macedonia2,077,32881.7117
144Latvia2,076,49333.4170
145Botswana2,011,0473.5219
146Slovenia2,000,09299.3104
147Lesotho1,924,88663.4140
148Qatar1,849,257159.674
149Kosovo1,825,632167.770
150The Gambia1,797,860177.769
151Guinea-Bissau1,596,67756.8144
152Gabon1,576,6656.1216
153Gaza Strip1,545,2374292.36
154Swaziland1,370,42479.7118
155Mauritius1,303,717642.217
156Estonia1,297,23630.6176
157Trinidad and Tobago1,227,505239.452
158Bahrain1,214,7051598.37
159Cyprus1,120,489121.389
160Timor-Leste1,115,42475.0125
161Fiji883,12548.3152
162Djibouti757,07432.7173
163Guyana741,9753.8217
164Comoros721,886323.038
165Bhutan708,42718.5191
166Equatorial Guinea668,22523.8182
167Montenegro661,80749.2151
168Macau573,00320319.31
169Solomon Islands571,89020.4188
170Suriname553,1593.5219
171Luxembourg520,556201.358
172Cabo Verde516,100128.085
173Western Sahara507,1601.9226
174Malta408,3331292.29
175Brunei401,89076.3123
176Maldives394,9991325.58
177Belize321,11514.1202
178Iceland318,8523.2222
179The Bahamas313,31231.3175
180Barbados286,705666.816
181French Polynesia271,68771.0131
182New Caledonia256,27514.0203
183Vanuatu250,71620.6187
184Samoa193,16168.5133
185Sao Tome and Principe179,506186.266
186Guam163,951301.442
187Saint Lucia161,557266.648
188Curacao144,688325.937
189Grenada108,419315.240
190U.S. Virgin Islands108,292313.041
191Federated States of Micronesia106,836152.275
192Aruba106,113589.518
193Tonga105,916147.777
194Saint Vincent and the Grenadines103,869267.047
195Kiribati100,743124.288
196Jersey94,161811.714
197Seychelles89,188196.062
198Antigua and Barbuda87,884198.660
199Andorra84,825181.267
200Isle of Man84,655148.076
201Dominica72,96997.2106
202Bermuda68,6791271.810
203Marshall Islands67,182371.230
204Guernsey65,068834.213
205Greenland57,6700.0228
206American Samoa55,078276.846
207Northern Mariana Islands53,535115.492
208Cayman Islands51,384194.663
209Saint Kitts and Nevis50,314192.864
210Faroe Islands49,26735.4168
211Turks and Caicos Islands44,81947.3155
212Sint Maarten38,4861131.912
213Liechtenstein36,422227.654
214San Marino31,817521.620
215Saint Martin30,615562.819
216Monaco30,53915269.52
217British Virgin Islands30,391201.358
218Gibraltar28,9564454.85
219Palau20,95645.7159
220Wallis and Futuna15,398108.499
221Anguilla15,094165.972
222Cook Islands11,12447.1157
223Tuvalu10,544405.528
224Nauru9,322443.923
225Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha7,70025.0180
226Saint Barthelemy7,367294.743
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon5,88824.3181
228Montserrat5,14050.4149

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy