2008 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 2008.

2008 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China1,323,480,266141.977
2India1,140,566,211383.629
3United States304,093,96633.2170
4Indonesia237,938,809131.381
5Brazil192,130,27023.0182
6Pakistan178,479,391231.553
7Nigeria152,429,000167.468
8Bangladesh143,398,8381101.611
9Russia142,393,1518.7212
10Japan127,787,736350.631
11Mexico110,845,40457.0141
12Philippines90,020,447301.940
13Vietnam87,558,363282.446
14Germany82,065,368235.452
15Ethiopia81,135,64881.1113
16Egypt77,516,30677.9118
17Iran73,119,82347.7153
18Turkey73,049,04494.9108
19Congo (Kinshasa)66,187,14629.2176
20Thailand66,140,640129.582
21France64,220,250100.3102
22United Kingdom61,642,600254.850
23Italy60,091,306204.355
24Burma50,617,38977.5119
25South Africa50,024,79141.2163
26South Korea48,753,802503.021
27Ukraine46,155,64079.7115
28Spain45,910,36592.0109
29Colombia43,141,10941.5161
30Tanzania41,967,41047.4154
31Argentina40,531,40914.8199
32Poland38,556,061126.784
33Kenya38,540,80667.7132
34Algeria34,619,41914.5200
35Canada33,212,6963.7218
36Sudan31,732,53517.0192
37Morocco30,940,45569.3127
38Uganda29,598,626150.274
39Peru28,347,87922.1184
40Iraq28,335,38164.8136
41Afghanistan27,705,72442.5159
42Venezuela27,650,23931.3172
43Malaysia27,357,75883.2111
44Uzbekistan27,345,02664.3137
45Nepal25,998,331181.464
46Saudi Arabia24,917,41311.6205
47North Korea24,050,643199.756
48Taiwan22,987,017712.615
49Ghana22,554,47099.1104
50Romania22,060,80896.0106
51Yemen21,885,62341.5161
52Mozambique21,439,23427.3178
53Syria21,180,801115.392
54Australia21,007,3102.7224
55Angola20,995,86716.8193
56Sri Lanka20,697,509320.236
57Cote d'Ivoire20,179,60263.5138
58Madagascar19,728,70933.9169
59Cameroon19,704,72741.7160
60Kazakhstan16,649,6426.2215
61Chile16,441,03322.1184
62Netherlands16,410,055484.222
63Burkina Faso15,264,73555.8142
64Ecuador14,354,46951.9146
65Niger14,238,66411.2207
66Malawi14,184,967150.873
67Cambodia13,957,01379.1117
68Mali13,636,27311.2207
69Guatemala13,002,206121.387
70Zimbabwe12,508,70132.3171
71Zambia12,337,72816.6194
72Senegal11,698,34360.8140
73Cuba11,258,324102.5100
74Greece10,722,81682.1112
75Belgium10,692,801353.230
76Portugal10,676,910116.789
77Czechia10,455,429135.479
78Tunisia10,307,65366.3134
79Chad10,111,3378.0213
80Hungary10,020,481111.895
81Guinea9,806,50939.9164
82Belarus9,712,05347.9152
83Bolivia9,601,2578.9211
84Dominican Republic9,558,183197.857
85Haiti9,507,769345.034
86Rwanda9,501,799385.228
87Somalia9,454,75915.1198
88Sweden9,273,13422.6183
89Azerbaijan9,111,089110.396
90South Sudan8,585,19413.3202
91Burundi8,552,574333.035
92Benin8,532,54777.1120
93Austria8,406,796102.0101
94Honduras7,675,84968.6131
95Switzerland7,610,995190.359
96Bulgaria7,465,35568.8129
97Serbia7,413,88295.7107
98Tajikistan7,211,88451.0147
99Israel7,101,746349.332
100Hong Kong7,036,4096557.74
101Jordan6,512,44673.3123
102Togo6,220,348114.493
103Paraguay6,203,19715.6197
104Laos6,145,18326.6179
105El Salvador6,006,449289.944
106Libya5,894,1083.3221
107Papua New Guinea5,816,23312.8204
108Denmark5,484,723129.383
109Nicaragua5,475,50245.6156
110Slovakia5,415,211112.694
111Finland5,304,71617.5191
112Kyrgyzstan5,298,68927.6177
113Eritrea5,105,52650.5149
114Sierra Leone5,022,99570.1125
115Singapore4,930,6137177.03
116Turkmenistan4,829,33210.3209
117Georgia4,823,79069.2128
118Norway4,770,09615.7196
119Central African Republic4,641,3207.5214
120United Arab Emirates4,621,39955.3143
121Ireland4,517,70665.6135
122Croatia4,434,26279.2116
123Lebanon4,424,106432.524
124Costa Rica4,393,24186.0110
125New Zealand4,173,46015.8195
126Congo (Brazzaville)3,910,03211.4206
127Bosnia and Herzegovina3,888,94976.0122
128Moldova3,811,763115.990
129Puerto Rico3,761,122424.025
130Liberia3,602,82037.4166
131Panama3,309,67944.5158
132Uruguay3,286,37218.8189
133Lithuania3,195,99151.0147
134Armenia3,076,465109.197
135Mauritania3,054,9333.0223
136Albania2,984,121108.998
137Oman2,853,8849.2210
138Jamaica2,804,332258.949
139Mongolia2,702,4001.7226
140Kuwait2,433,192136.678
141West Bank2,310,334409.626
142Latvia2,197,50635.3167
143Namibia2,123,8422.6225
144Macedonia2,061,31581.0114
145Slovenia2,007,71199.6103
146Lesotho1,915,46963.1139
147Botswana1,911,3563.4219
148Kosovo1,794,984164.970
149The Gambia1,671,296165.169
150Guinea-Bissau1,503,18253.5144
151Gabon1,485,8325.8216
152Qatar1,417,957122.485
153Gaza Strip1,416,5573934.96
154Swaziland1,319,10176.7121
155Estonia1,311,46730.9173
156Mauritius1,274,189627.717
157Trinidad and Tobago1,231,323240.151
158Bahrain1,107,2921457.07
159Cyprus1,066,817115.491
160Timor-Leste1,038,16169.8126
161Fiji860,53547.1155
162Guyana755,7673.8217
163Djibouti709,19630.6174
164Bhutan682,32117.8190
165Montenegro678,17750.4150
166Comoros673,599301.441
167Equatorial Guinea616,45922.0186
168Macau545,67419350.11
169Solomon Islands533,77619.1188
170Suriname529,8243.4219
171Cabo Verde493,619122.485
172Luxembourg490,953189.961
173Western Sahara460,6321.7226
174Malta403,5321277.09
175Maldives385,9251295.18
176Brunei381,37172.4124
177Iceland317,3633.2222
178The Bahamas304,72730.4175
179Belize301,27013.2203
180Barbados283,498659.316
181French Polynesia262,88168.7130
182New Caledonia244,44713.4201
183Vanuatu234,30019.2187
184Samoa189,50367.2133
185Sao Tome and Principe168,415174.767
186Guam161,918297.643
187Saint Lucia159,585263.348
188Curacao140,499316.437
189U.S. Virgin Islands108,399313.338
190Federated States of Micronesia107,665153.472
191Grenada106,555309.839
192Saint Vincent and the Grenadines104,938269.847
193Tonga104,881146.375
194Aruba101,541564.118
195Kiribati96,858119.488
196Jersey91,629789.914
197Seychelles86,595190.359
198Antigua and Barbuda84,522191.058
199Andorra82,627176.666
200Isle of Man82,201143.776
201Dominica72,51496.6105
202Bermuda67,3871247.910
203Guernsey64,096821.713
204Marshall Islands63,174349.033
205Northern Mariana Islands60,971131.480
206Greenland57,5640.0228
207American Samoa56,361283.245
208Saint Kitts and Nevis49,064188.062
209Faroe Islands48,66834.9168
210Cayman Islands47,862181.365
211Turks and Caicos Islands37,61739.7165
212Sint Maarten36,2331065.712
213Liechtenstein35,600222.554
214San Marino30,749504.120
215Monaco30,73415367.02
216Saint Martin29,376540.019
217Gibraltar28,7084416.65
218British Virgin Islands28,176186.663
219Palau20,70145.1157
220Wallis and Futuna15,237107.399
221Anguilla14,110155.171
222Cook Islands12,27152.0145
223Tuvalu10,339397.727
224Nauru9,162436.323
225Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha7,60124.7181
226Saint Barthelemy7,492299.742
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon6,04925.0180
228Montserrat5,08249.8151

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy