2005 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 2005.

2005 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China1,302,284,553139.675
2India1,090,973,030366.928
3United States295,516,59932.3168
4Indonesia229,244,745126.584
5Brazil186,020,00422.3182
6Pakistan169,278,640219.653
7Russia143,319,5188.8210
8Nigeria141,189,271155.069
9Bangladesh138,605,6011064.811
10Japan127,715,356350.430
11Mexico106,576,36354.8142
12Philippines84,964,745285.044
13Vietnam84,424,930272.347
14Germany82,439,417236.452
15Ethiopia74,354,30074.4119
16Egypt72,688,28373.0121
17Turkey70,464,46291.6107
18Iran70,459,62746.0152
19Thailand65,112,909127.481
20France63,059,74298.5102
21Congo (Kinshasa)60,698,05426.8177
22United Kingdom60,487,347250.050
23Italy59,037,808200.755
24Burma49,279,34475.4117
25South Africa48,104,39739.6161
26South Korea47,988,429495.120
27Ukraine47,002,64281.1112
28Spain43,704,36787.6108
29Colombia41,487,77839.9160
30Argentina39,367,28114.4198
31Poland38,556,604126.782
32Tanzania38,486,13843.4157
33Kenya35,246,30961.9136
34Algeria32,917,56713.8200
35Canada32,386,3783.6218
36Morocco29,900,95967.0126
37Sudan29,883,14516.1192
38Iraq27,537,84963.0134
39Peru27,442,38721.4185
40Uganda26,916,576136.678
41Uzbekistan26,539,88862.4135
42Venezuela26,383,98029.9172
43Afghanistan26,334,70240.4159
44Malaysia25,968,12079.0115
45Nepal25,254,661176.263
46Saudi Arabia23,642,20711.0205
47North Korea23,620,923196.256
48Taiwan22,727,551704.515
49Romania22,197,16496.6104
50Ghana21,106,98292.8106
51Australia20,232,3462.6224
52Sri Lanka20,102,989311.036
53Mozambique20,068,61925.5179
54Yemen20,002,59737.9163
55Cote d'Ivoire18,920,50259.5139
56Angola18,789,08115.1196
57Syria18,614,058101.499
58Madagascar18,131,78131.2171
59Cameroon18,131,04038.4162
60Netherlands16,299,097480.922
61Kazakhstan16,122,6656.0215
62Chile15,979,15021.5184
63Burkina Faso13,903,88650.8145
64Ecuador13,662,31849.4147
65Cambodia13,297,39975.3118
66Malawi12,863,421136.777
67Niger12,782,09410.1208
68Mali12,459,99010.2206
69Zimbabwe12,270,95731.7169
70Guatemala12,182,548113.789
71Zambia11,372,46215.3193
72Cuba11,267,709102.698
73Senegal10,804,12256.1141
74Greece10,668,35481.7111
75Portugal10,566,212115.587
76Belgium10,469,152345.831
77Czechia10,266,923132.979
78Hungary10,057,624112.291
79Tunisia10,029,80564.6131
80Belarus9,806,45248.3149
81Chad9,400,6587.5213
82Dominican Republic9,164,472189.757
83Guinea9,153,73037.3164
84Sweden9,082,56122.1183
85Bolivia9,072,9448.4212
86Haiti9,060,501328.833
87Rwanda8,842,495358.529
88Azerbaijan8,825,439106.895
89Somalia8,790,16114.0199
90Austria8,314,652100.9100
91Burundi7,788,872303.339
92Benin7,777,70970.3122
93South Sudan7,633,55911.8204
94Bulgaria7,611,11070.2123
95Serbia7,502,19796.8103
96Switzerland7,448,224186.258
97Honduras7,193,06564.3132
98Hong Kong6,904,2266434.54
99Tajikistan6,814,79148.2150
100Israel6,725,548330.832
101El Salvador5,956,221287.443
102Paraguay5,925,54114.9197
103Laos5,836,35725.3180
104Togo5,714,516105.197
105Libya5,570,0303.2220
106Papua New Guinea5,439,76912.0203
107Denmark5,432,335128.080
108Slovakia5,407,676112.490
109Jordan5,390,89560.7138
110Nicaragua5,267,14643.9156
111Finland5,238,01117.2190
112Kyrgyzstan5,164,24826.9176
113Georgia4,790,00968.7124
114Eritrea4,708,62646.6151
115Sierra Leone4,708,05465.7129
116Turkmenistan4,664,1559.9209
117Norway4,624,87515.2195
118Singapore4,605,7416704.13
119Croatia4,441,95779.4114
120Central African Republic4,363,0387.0214
121Costa Rica4,208,69182.4110
122Ireland4,199,18561.0137
123Lebanon4,138,961404.625
124United Arab Emirates4,086,60248.9148
125New Zealand4,048,22415.3193
126Moldova3,948,261120.085
127Bosnia and Herzegovina3,893,09776.1116
128Puerto Rico3,821,525430.824
129Congo (Brazzaville)3,472,38410.2206
130Lithuania3,326,63453.1143
131Uruguay3,264,91118.7187
132Panama3,155,03242.4158
133Liberia3,138,39932.6167
134Armenia3,084,080109.493
135Albania3,024,533110.492
136Mauritania2,837,9372.8223
137Jamaica2,736,513252.749
138Oman2,696,8898.7211
139Mongolia2,602,4161.7226
140Latvia2,258,99036.3165
141Kuwait2,256,657126.782
142West Bank2,172,074385.127
143Macedonia2,045,26280.4113
144Namibia2,043,3072.5225
145Slovenia2,011,07099.8101
146Lesotho1,922,11663.3133
147Botswana1,813,4173.2220
148Kosovo1,767,302162.368
149The Gambia1,547,905153.071
150Guinea-Bissau1,414,15950.3146
151Gabon1,395,6905.4216
152Estonia1,331,70231.4170
153Gaza Strip1,305,5703626.66
154Swaziland1,258,97773.2120
155Mauritius1,242,821612.217
156Trinidad and Tobago1,236,690241.251
157Cyprus1,010,740109.493
158Timor-Leste984,20366.2128
159Qatar972,53083.9109
160Bahrain915,9661205.29
161Fiji836,55845.8153
162Guyana774,8333.9217
163Montenegro699,25952.0144
164Djibouti666,40028.7175
165Bhutan654,89717.1191
166Comoros623,059278.845
167Equatorial Guinea567,23220.2186
168Suriname503,6393.2220
169Solomon Islands495,75117.7189
170Macau474,02716809.51
171Cabo Verde470,597116.786
172Luxembourg467,463180.862
173Western Sahara415,4001.6227
174Malta398,5341261.27
175Brunei361,11068.6125
176Maldives336,2481128.310
177The Bahamas296,70829.6173
178Iceland296,6993.0222
179Belize281,28912.3202
180Barbados280,037651.216
181French Polynesia253,76466.3127
182New Caledonia232,39712.7201
183Vanuatu217,84917.9188
184Samoa184,49165.4130
185Guam159,581293.341
186Sao Tome and Principe157,514163.466
187Saint Lucia157,371259.748
188Curacao136,029306.437
189U.S. Virgin Islands108,454313.535
190Federated States of Micronesia108,082154.070
191Saint Vincent and the Grenadines106,070272.746
192Grenada104,592304.038
193Tonga103,296144.173
194Aruba96,976538.818
195Kiribati92,587114.288
196Jersey88,491762.914
197Seychelles83,886184.459
198Antigua and Barbuda81,277183.660
199Isle of Man79,590139.176
200Andorra76,122162.767
201Dominica72,12596.0105
202Northern Mariana Islands67,737146.072
203Bermuda65,9101220.68
204Guernsey63,133809.413
205Marshall Islands59,096326.534
206Greenland57,7800.0228
207American Samoa57,297287.942
208Faroe Islands48,30734.7166
209Saint Kitts and Nevis47,904183.561
210Cayman Islands44,340168.065
211Liechtenstein34,880218.054
212Sint Maarten33,674990.412
213Monaco31,10015550.02
214San Marino29,605485.321
215Gibraltar28,4644379.15
216Saint Martin27,906513.019
217Turks and Caicos Islands27,59029.1174
218British Virgin Islands25,869171.364
219Palau20,32444.3155
220Wallis and Futuna15,094106.396
221Cook Islands13,59757.6140
222Anguilla13,116144.173
223Tuvalu10,167391.026
224Nauru10,014476.923
225Saint Barthelemy7,582303.339
226Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha7,47924.3181
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon6,19925.6178
228Montserrat4,53044.4154

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy