2004 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 2004.

2004 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China1,295,385,090138.975
2India1,074,159,021361.328
3United States292,805,29832.0167
4Indonesia226,403,092125.083
5Brazil183,827,54422.0182
6Pakistan166,223,613215.654
7Russia144,000,0478.8210
8Nigeria137,574,107151.170
9Bangladesh136,788,6841050.811
10Japan127,693,749350.330
11Mexico105,230,50354.1142
12Vietnam83,352,452268.847
13Philippines83,255,520279.244
14Germany82,487,209236.652
15Ethiopia72,238,99072.2118
16Egypt71,210,96371.5120
17Iran69,600,64045.4152
18Turkey69,579,05290.4107
19Thailand64,735,887126.782
20France62,678,42797.9102
21United Kingdom60,126,953248.550
22Congo (Kinshasa)58,942,55026.0177
23Italy58,716,002199.655
24Burma48,771,14174.6116
25South Korea47,849,421493.720
26South Africa47,438,93339.1161
27Ukraine47,342,44781.7109
28Spain43,000,15786.2108
29Colombia40,922,15239.4159
30Argentina38,945,35414.2198
31Poland38,574,205126.881
32Tanzania37,382,42642.2157
33Kenya34,223,44260.1136
34Algeria32,450,84913.6199
35Canada32,134,7633.5218
36Morocco29,551,50766.2126
37Sudan29,297,47015.7192
38Peru27,129,67421.2185
39Iraq26,611,11960.8135
40Uzbekistan26,268,09761.7134
41Uganda26,046,980132.279
42Venezuela25,958,90529.4172
43Afghanistan25,697,63539.4159
44Malaysia25,475,46577.5114
45Nepal24,988,596174.363
46North Korea23,476,730195.056
47Saudi Arabia23,200,04010.8205
48Taiwan22,646,408702.015
49Romania22,247,63096.8104
50Ghana20,650,25190.8106
51Australia19,995,0752.6224
52Sri Lanka19,933,590308.436
53Mozambique19,637,08425.0179
54Yemen19,411,35736.8163
55Cote d'Ivoire18,504,38058.2140
56Syria18,186,44899.0101
57Angola18,075,82814.5197
58Cameroon17,641,43437.3162
59Madagascar17,621,08930.3171
60Netherlands16,266,338479.921
61Kazakhstan15,988,6195.9215
62Chile15,828,67821.3184
63Burkina Faso13,478,09349.2146
64Ecuador13,368,39848.3149
65Cambodia13,109,93574.3117
66Malawi12,473,490132.678
67Niger12,331,6819.7209
68Zimbabwe12,277,82531.7168
69Mali12,102,2769.9206
70Guatemala11,939,986111.491
71Cuba11,260,196102.598
72Zambia11,088,24714.9195
73Greece10,647,52981.5110
74Portugal10,524,145115.186
75Senegal10,519,12054.6141
76Belgium10,413,348343.931
77Czechia10,247,111132.777
78Hungary10,072,608112.489
79Tunisia9,938,75764.0131
80Belarus9,855,64648.6148
81Chad9,097,6557.2213
82Sweden9,046,26822.0182
83Dominican Republic9,032,393186.957
84Guinea8,971,97936.5165
85Haiti8,900,109322.933
86Bolivia8,895,9658.2212
87Azerbaijan8,737,809105.796
88Rwanda8,660,954351.129
89Somalia8,536,64113.6199
90Austria8,263,235100.299
91Bulgaria7,665,63170.7122
92Burundi7,556,450294.340
93Benin7,526,83168.0123
94Serbia7,522,56097.1103
95Switzerland7,417,342185.458
96South Sudan7,345,05811.4204
97Honduras7,029,43962.8133
98Hong Kong6,847,9936382.14
99Tajikistan6,688,43347.3150
100Israel6,600,852324.732
101El Salvador5,935,121286.443
102Paraguay5,828,16314.7196
103Laos5,746,04324.9180
104Togo5,578,206102.697
105Libya5,461,6323.1220
106Denmark5,413,392127.680
107Slovakia5,405,587112.489
108Papua New Guinea5,313,88611.7203
109Jordan5,253,82659.2139
110Finland5,220,19317.2190
111Nicaragua5,193,39043.3156
112Kyrgyzstan5,113,53726.7175
113Georgia4,742,86268.0123
114Turkmenistan4,608,4719.8207
115Sierra Leone4,602,20264.3130
116Norway4,593,41315.1194
117Eritrea4,550,84845.1154
118Singapore4,498,2266547.63
119Croatia4,441,43579.3113
120Central African Republic4,288,7526.9214
121Costa Rica4,146,69681.2111
122Ireland4,091,16259.4138
123Lebanon4,077,336398.625
124New Zealand4,008,16615.2193
125Moldova3,994,611121.485
126United Arab Emirates3,907,94946.7151
127Bosnia and Herzegovina3,876,89375.7115
128Puerto Rico3,827,008431.524
129Lithuania3,384,47454.0143
130Congo (Brazzaville)3,332,1219.8207
131Uruguay3,258,46518.6187
132Panama3,104,17741.8158
133Armenia3,086,691109.493
134Albania3,045,640111.292
135Liberia3,005,08731.2170
136Mauritania2,767,9542.7223
137Jamaica2,713,001250.549
138Oman2,645,6148.5211
139Mongolia2,574,1461.7226
140Latvia2,283,31836.7164
141Kuwait2,197,285123.384
142West Bank2,126,559377.027
143Macedonia2,040,08580.2112
144Namibia2,017,9402.5225
145Slovenia2,011,47399.8100
146Lesotho1,924,89563.4132
147Botswana1,781,5863.1220
148Kosovo1,757,142161.466
149The Gambia1,508,001149.071
150Guinea-Bissau1,386,92649.3145
151Gabon1,364,4125.3216
152Estonia1,340,35431.6169
153Gaza Strip1,269,8143527.36
154Trinidad and Tobago1,239,328241.751
155Swaziland1,237,94572.0119
156Mauritius1,232,059606.917
157Cyprus987,191106.894
158Timor-Leste971,45865.3128
159Bahrain848,1231116.09
160Fiji829,82245.4152
161Qatar825,44771.2121
162Guyana778,0384.0217
163Montenegro706,57752.5144
164Djibouti657,41328.4174
165Bhutan645,41516.8191
166Comoros606,260271.346
167Equatorial Guinea551,41519.7186
168Suriname495,8973.2219
169Solomon Islands483,17317.3189
170Cabo Verde462,795114.887
171Luxembourg460,400178.062
172Macau455,22716142.81
173Western Sahara399,7361.5227
174Malta396,8511255.97
175Brunei354,30567.3125
176Maldives326,5991096.010
177The Bahamas294,06429.4172
178Iceland292,0782.9222
179Barbados278,818648.416
180Belize274,62012.0202
181French Polynesia250,79765.5127
182New Caledonia228,02212.5201
183Vanuatu212,40517.4188
184Samoa182,77264.8129
185Guam158,844292.041
186Saint Lucia156,657258.548
187Sao Tome and Principe153,970159.767
188Curacao134,602303.237
189U.S. Virgin Islands108,467313.535
190Federated States of Micronesia108,126154.069
191Saint Vincent and the Grenadines106,479273.745
192Grenada103,969302.239
193Tonga102,703143.273
194Aruba95,461530.318
195Kiribati91,122112.489
196Jersey88,171760.114
197Seychelles82,970182.459
198Antigua and Barbuda80,193181.261
199Isle of Man78,744137.776
200Andorra73,247156.568
201Dominica71,93395.8105
202Northern Mariana Islands68,174146.972
203Bermuda65,3371209.98
204Guernsey62,859805.913
205Marshall Islands57,760319.134
206Greenland57,7020.0228
207American Samoa57,338288.142
208Faroe Islands48,29034.7166
209Saint Kitts and Nevis47,529182.160
210Cayman Islands43,163163.565
211Liechtenstein34,574216.153
212Sint Maarten32,771963.912
213Monaco31,26815634.02
214San Marino29,212478.922
215Gibraltar28,4074370.35
216Saint Martin27,514505.819
217British Virgin Islands25,140166.564
218Turks and Caicos Islands24,95126.3176
219Palau20,16343.9155
220Wallis and Futuna15,034105.995
221Cook Islands14,08659.7137
222Anguilla12,782140.574
223Tuvalu10,114389.026
224Nauru9,969474.723
225Saint Barthelemy7,557302.338
226Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha7,43424.1181
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon6,24625.8178
228Montserrat4,96348.7147

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy