2003 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 2003.

2003 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China1,288,741,095138.274
2India1,057,251,124355.628
3United States290,107,93331.7168
4Indonesia223,347,627123.383
5Brazil181,553,17321.7183
6Pakistan163,165,640211.754
7Russia144,737,2848.8210
8Bangladesh134,884,6061036.210
9Nigeria133,977,275147.170
10Japan127,552,251350.029
11Mexico103,843,01553.4142
12Germany82,504,552236.652
13Vietnam82,296,588265.446
14Philippines81,536,343273.545
15Ethiopia70,174,82670.2120
16Egypt69,734,29770.1121
17Iran68,916,74445.0150
18Turkey68,691,46489.3106
19Thailand64,334,844125.982
20France62,311,90197.3101
21United Kingdom59,823,619247.350
22Italy58,336,021198.355
23Congo (Kinshasa)57,303,27825.3177
24Burma48,261,78473.9116
25Ukraine47,692,44082.3109
26South Korea47,656,117491.720
27South Africa46,770,28438.5160
28Spain42,321,02884.8108
29Colombia40,351,01638.8159
30Poland38,599,320126.981
31Argentina38,529,40214.1197
32Tanzania36,306,71141.0158
33Kenya33,244,82658.4137
34Algeria31,975,41513.4199
35Canada31,889,3093.5218
36Morocco29,197,06065.4125
37Sudan28,723,27315.4192
38Peru26,809,34620.9185
39Uzbekistan25,992,14461.1135
40Iraq25,700,72258.8136
41Venezuela25,531,01628.9174
42Uganda25,200,119127.979
43Afghanistan25,005,38838.3161
44Malaysia24,880,39675.7114
45Nepal24,644,751171.963
46North Korea23,330,469193.856
47Saudi Arabia22,742,89010.6205
48Taiwan22,561,453699.415
49Romania22,304,67897.0103
50Ghana20,211,37088.8107
51Australia19,766,5402.6223
52Sri Lanka19,708,717304.936
53Mozambique19,215,33424.4179
54Yemen18,855,72935.7164
55Cote d'Ivoire18,068,00456.8140
56Syria17,762,90896.7104
57Angola17,346,09113.9198
58Cameroon17,164,36236.3163
59Madagascar17,123,05529.4172
60Netherlands16,216,609478.521
61Kazakhstan15,882,5065.9215
62Chile15,675,16321.1184
63Ecuador13,074,18147.2148
64Burkina Faso13,065,39447.7147
65Cambodia12,920,70573.2117
66Zimbabwe12,259,89431.7168
67Malawi12,107,029128.778
68Niger11,901,3759.4208
69Mali11,761,3269.6207
70Guatemala11,725,208109.493
71Cuba11,240,950102.497
72Zambia10,819,89614.6195
73Greece10,625,94581.3110
74Portugal10,479,955114.686
75Belgium10,368,851342.531
76Senegal10,240,14453.2143
77Czechia10,238,458132.577
78Hungary10,091,987112.688
79Belarus9,904,90548.8145
80Tunisia9,842,03963.3131
81Sweden9,010,86522.0182
82Dominican Republic8,896,576184.158
83Guinea8,755,53835.6165
84Chad8,745,7406.9213
85Haiti8,738,605317.133
86Bolivia8,719,0648.0212
87Azerbaijan8,662,912104.895
88Rwanda8,477,210343.730
89Somalia8,271,77113.2200
90Austria8,215,68099.7100
91Bulgaria7,722,73471.2118
92Serbia7,535,23097.3101
93Switzerland7,384,538184.657
94Burundi7,333,389285.643
95Benin7,293,71065.9124
96South Sudan7,067,46111.0204
97Honduras6,862,05061.3134
98Hong Kong6,796,8916334.54
99Tajikistan6,567,84846.4149
100Israel6,475,178318.532
101El Salvador5,919,845285.742
102Paraguay5,728,54914.4196
103Laos5,654,00224.5178
104Togo5,424,96499.898
105Slovakia5,403,962112.389
106Denmark5,394,138127.180
107Libya5,353,2703.0221
108Finland5,205,08217.1188
109Papua New Guinea5,188,11311.5203
110Jordan5,127,79257.7139
111Nicaragua5,116,13742.6156
112Kyrgyzstan5,059,34926.4175
113Georgia4,750,66968.2122
114Norway4,566,30315.0193
115Turkmenistan4,556,1309.7206
116Sierra Leone4,465,68362.4132
117Croatia4,440,86779.3113
118Singapore4,390,6246391.03
119Eritrea4,342,02843.0155
120Central African Republic4,214,9156.8214
121Costa Rica4,083,81680.0111
122Moldova4,040,951122.984
123Lebanon4,016,050392.625
124Ireland4,002,17058.1138
125New Zealand3,960,28115.0193
126Bosnia and Herzegovina3,842,73375.1115
127Puerto Rico3,826,193431.424
128United Arab Emirates3,731,70044.6152
129Lithuania3,424,73754.6141
130Uruguay3,250,65318.6187
131Congo (Brazzaville)3,208,9479.4208
132Armenia3,088,904109.592
133Albania3,069,665112.090
134Panama3,053,60541.1157
135Liberia2,983,44831.0170
136Mauritania2,699,2422.6223
137Jamaica2,689,150248.349
138Oman2,593,7908.4211
139Mongolia2,546,5711.6226
140Latvia2,308,15937.1162
141Kuwait2,139,818120.185
142West Bank2,081,290369.027
143Macedonia2,035,14580.0111
144Slovenia2,011,60499.898
145Namibia1,991,7402.4225
146Lesotho1,926,34563.5129
147Botswana1,750,3233.1219
148Kosovo1,747,530160.565
149The Gambia1,468,917145.172
150Guinea-Bissau1,359,91748.4146
151Estonia1,349,48331.8167
152Gabon1,332,6235.2216
153Trinidad and Tobago1,242,426242.351
154Gaza Strip1,234,1663428.26
155Mauritius1,221,004601.517
156Swaziland1,216,43970.7119
157Cyprus964,652104.496
158Timor-Leste955,96864.3127
159Fiji823,17845.0150
160Bahrain781,0041027.611
161Guyana778,5794.0217
162Qatar735,64363.5129
163Montenegro713,61453.0144
164Djibouti690,77729.8171
165Bhutan635,75716.6191
166Comoros590,061264.047
167Equatorial Guinea535,92719.1186
168Suriname488,1313.1219
169Solomon Islands470,65416.8190
170Cabo Verde454,825112.887
171Luxembourg453,937175.562
172Macau444,17715751.01
173Malta395,1781250.67
174Western Sahara383,4041.4227
175Brunei347,26066.0123
176Maldives318,4901068.89
177The Bahamas291,34729.1173
178Iceland289,5162.9222
179Barbados277,547645.516
180Belize267,95811.7202
181French Polynesia247,75464.7126
182New Caledonia223,68912.2201
183Vanuatu207,03017.0189
184Samoa181,08864.2128
185Guam158,063290.640
186Saint Lucia156,008257.448
187Sao Tome and Principe150,508156.167
188Curacao133,200300.038
189U.S. Virgin Islands108,506313.634
190Federated States of Micronesia108,109154.068
191Saint Vincent and the Grenadines106,882274.844
192Grenada103,320300.337
193Tonga102,089142.473
194Aruba93,716520.618
195Kiribati89,701110.691
196Jersey88,087759.414
197Seychelles82,049180.360
198Antigua and Barbuda79,066178.661
199Isle of Man77,958136.376
200Dominica71,73495.5105
201Andorra68,782147.071
202Northern Mariana Islands68,590147.869
203Bermuda64,7611199.38
204Guernsey62,599802.613
205Greenland57,5410.0228
206American Samoa57,424288.641
207Marshall Islands56,448311.935
208Faroe Islands47,95434.4166
209Saint Kitts and Nevis47,139180.659
210Cayman Islands41,985159.066
211Liechtenstein34,206213.853
212Sint Maarten31,644930.712
213Monaco31,46015730.02
214San Marino28,733471.023
215Gibraltar28,3214357.15
216Saint Martin27,363503.019
217British Virgin Islands24,485162.264
218Turks and Caicos Islands22,92024.2180
219Palau19,98443.5154
220Wallis and Futuna14,952105.394
221Cook Islands14,60261.9133
222Anguilla12,448136.875
223Tuvalu10,060386.926
224Nauru9,926472.722
225Saint Barthelemy7,501300.038
226Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha7,38624.0181
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon6,29026.0176
228Montserrat4,49144.0153

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy