2002 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 2002.

2002 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China1,282,138,369137.574
2India1,040,284,824349.928
3United States287,625,19331.4169
4Indonesia220,276,027121.684
5Brazil179,204,82921.4183
6Pakistan160,269,228207.954
7Russia145,529,7928.9210
8Bangladesh132,901,0541021.010
9Nigeria130,470,532143.370
10Japan127,371,380349.529
11Mexico102,470,48952.7143
12Germany82,458,415236.552
13Vietnam81,257,964262.146
14Philippines79,872,190267.945
15Egypt68,265,35668.6120
16Ethiopia68,167,88868.2122
17Turkey67,800,72188.1106
18Iran67,780,93244.3152
19Thailand63,884,702125.080
20France61,963,61896.8103
21United Kingdom59,601,520246.449
22Italy58,076,703197.455
23Congo (Kinshasa)55,701,64224.6177
24Ukraine48,074,07383.0109
25Burma47,739,00673.1116
26South Korea47,437,578489.520
27South Africa46,104,93938.0160
28Spain41,639,61483.4108
29Colombia39,804,94938.3159
30Poland38,625,974127.078
31Argentina38,131,97113.9197
32Tanzania35,226,77839.8158
33Kenya32,313,48456.8137
34Canada31,640,9623.5218
35Algeria31,523,71113.2199
36Morocco28,838,89564.6123
37Sudan28,160,32915.1192
38Peru26,479,98120.7185
39Uzbekistan25,696,31360.4133
40Venezuela25,100,95628.5174
41Iraq24,779,94656.7138
42Uganda24,391,047123.783
43Malaysia24,282,60773.9115
44Nepal24,272,768169.363
45Afghanistan23,600,08836.2162
46North Korea23,165,025192.456
47Taiwan22,461,928696.315
48Romania22,365,75297.3101
49Saudi Arabia22,274,03910.4205
50Ghana19,778,78586.9107
51Australia19,534,9382.5224
52Sri Lanka19,478,732301.436
53Mozambique18,801,88423.9179
54Yemen18,309,98934.7164
55Cote d'Ivoire17,687,64855.6140
56Syria17,345,36394.5105
57Cameroon16,694,95135.3163
58Angola16,685,16813.4198
59Madagascar16,638,89828.6173
60Netherlands16,145,467476.421
61Kazakhstan15,802,1335.9215
62Chile15,514,80520.9184
63Ecuador12,827,27946.3148
64Cambodia12,729,20472.1117
65Burkina Faso12,584,95746.0149
66Zimbabwe12,223,05731.6168
67Malawi11,761,078125.080
68Guatemala11,506,669107.493
69Niger11,490,8589.1208
70Mali11,437,8609.4207
71Cuba11,210,056102.197
72Greece10,603,86381.2110
73Zambia10,558,40814.2195
74Portugal10,433,867114.186
75Belgium10,326,359341.130
76Czechia10,235,948132.577
77Hungary10,112,777112.988
78Senegal9,972,43951.8144
79Belarus9,954,88449.1145
80Tunisia9,742,97962.7130
81Sweden8,977,43921.9182
82Dominican Republic8,756,901181.258
83Azerbaijan8,597,653104.195
84Haiti8,580,463311.334
85Bolivia8,542,4887.9212
86Guinea8,520,30434.7164
87Chad8,436,1936.7213
88Rwanda8,329,249337.731
89Austria8,178,09599.299
90Somalia8,016,75712.8200
91Bulgaria7,784,23371.8118
92Serbia7,544,31997.4100
93Switzerland7,348,652183.757
94Burundi7,119,264277.243
95Benin7,064,48763.9126
96South Sudan6,800,35510.6204
97Hong Kong6,760,2986300.43
98Honduras6,693,68759.8135
99Tajikistan6,452,01145.6150
100Israel6,352,659312.533
101El Salvador5,901,830284.842
102Paraguay5,626,89214.2195
103Laos5,578,02724.2178
104Slovakia5,403,359112.389
105Denmark5,374,693126.779
106Togo5,277,93397.0102
107Libya5,245,1243.0220
108Finland5,192,70817.1188
109Papua New Guinea5,062,60211.2203
110Nicaragua5,035,65342.0155
111Kyrgyzstan5,013,96226.1176
112Jordan5,012,12856.4139
113Georgia4,774,89568.5121
114Norway4,539,60214.9193
115Turkmenistan4,502,6179.6206
116Croatia4,442,29879.4112
117Sierra Leone4,286,82859.9134
118Singapore4,281,2116231.74
119Eritrea4,147,32741.1156
120Central African Republic4,128,4186.6214
121Moldova4,088,890124.382
122Costa Rica4,020,94578.7113
123Lebanon3,955,261386.625
124Ireland3,933,12657.1136
125New Zealand3,898,45614.7194
126Bosnia and Herzegovina3,826,63774.8114
127Puerto Rico3,823,766431.124
128United Arab Emirates3,558,09842.6154
129Lithuania3,453,90455.1141
130Uruguay3,241,59418.5187
131Congo (Brazzaville)3,117,3849.1208
132Albania3,098,028113.187
133Armenia3,096,321109.891
134Panama3,003,42140.4157
135Liberia2,978,03030.9170
136Jamaica2,664,984246.150
137Mauritania2,631,8452.6223
138Oman2,541,0788.2211
139Mongolia2,518,6121.6226
140Latvia2,330,42537.4161
141Kuwait2,083,305116.985
142West Bank2,036,274361.027
143Macedonia2,030,44579.8111
144Slovenia2,011,49799.898
145Namibia1,964,7382.4225
146Lesotho1,925,63663.4129
147Kosovo1,737,479159.664
148Botswana1,719,7363.0220
149The Gambia1,430,711141.472
150Estonia1,359,26032.1167
151Guinea-Bissau1,333,12047.4146
152Gabon1,300,4235.0216
153Trinidad and Tobago1,245,844242.951
154Mauritius1,209,590595.917
155Gaza Strip1,198,6173329.56
156Swaziland1,193,70769.4119
157Cyprus946,814102.596
158Timor-Leste912,06361.3131
159Fiji816,66944.7151
160Guyana781,6944.0217
161Montenegro720,23053.5142
162Djibouti716,35130.9170
163Bahrain714,831940.611
164Qatar703,38760.7132
165Bhutan625,94316.3191
166Comoros574,470257.047
167Equatorial Guinea520,76418.6186
168Suriname480,0083.1219
169Solomon Islands458,22316.4190
170Luxembourg448,481173.462
171Cabo Verde446,704110.890
172Macau438,97715566.62
173Malta393,5151245.37
174Western Sahara367,3891.4227
175Brunei339,98964.6123
176Maldives311,8551046.59
177The Bahamas288,57928.8172
178Iceland287,4482.9222
179Barbados276,218642.416
180Belize261,29811.5202
181French Polynesia244,18563.8127
182New Caledonia219,44312.0201
183Vanuatu201,72916.6189
184Samoa179,42963.6128
185Guam157,352289.240
186Saint Lucia155,297256.348
187Sao Tome and Principe147,133152.668
188Curacao131,711296.638
189U.S. Virgin Islands108,510313.632
190Federated States of Micronesia108,034153.967
191Saint Vincent and the Grenadines107,262275.744
192Grenada102,835298.937
193Tonga101,452141.571
194Aruba92,170512.118
195Kiribati88,264108.892
196Jersey87,970758.414
197Seychelles81,125178.360
198Antigua and Barbuda77,935176.161
199Isle of Man77,190134.975
200Dominica71,53495.3104
201Northern Mariana Islands69,035148.869
202Andorra65,986141.073
203Bermuda64,1821188.68
204Guernsey62,370799.613
205American Samoa57,556289.240
206Greenland57,3630.0228
207Marshall Islands55,163304.835
208Faroe Islands47,34934.0166
209Saint Kitts and Nevis46,685178.959
210Cayman Islands40,804154.666
211Liechtenstein33,821211.453
212Monaco31,65415827.01
213Sint Maarten30,636901.112
214Gibraltar28,2014338.65
215San Marino28,191462.123
216Saint Martin27,450504.619
217British Virgin Islands23,857158.065
218Turks and Caicos Islands21,40622.6181
219Palau19,82143.2153
220Cook Islands15,14764.2125
221Wallis and Futuna14,856104.694
222Anguilla12,113133.176
223Tuvalu10,039386.126
224Nauru9,916472.222
225Saint Barthelemy7,411296.439
226Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha7,33523.8180
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon6,33226.2175
228Montserrat4,81047.2147

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy