1999 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1999.

1999 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China1,260,658,633135.272
2India989,250,189332.730
3United States279,040,16830.5169
4Indonesia210,746,403116.382
5Brazil171,814,74420.6182
6Pakistan148,379,201192.555
7Russia147,698,9059.0207
8Bangladesh126,541,747972.110
9Japan126,512,858347.127
10Nigeria120,914,811132.874
11Mexico98,468,94750.7143
12Germany82,074,778235.452
13Vietnam78,141,672252.045
14Philippines74,819,070250.947
15Iran65,763,05342.9150
16Turkey65,035,34684.5107
17Egypt64,187,29364.5122
18Ethiopia62,538,42662.5125
19Thailand62,411,983122.280
20France60,935,25295.1102
21United Kingdom58,909,682243.549
22Italy57,655,529196.054
23Congo (Kinshasa)50,889,94722.4179
24Ukraine49,491,19085.4106
25South Korea46,485,422479.620
26Burma46,030,10070.4117
27South Africa44,351,53936.5159
28Spain40,251,43580.7109
29Poland38,665,538127.178
30Colombia38,563,85737.1157
31Argentina36,923,43913.5195
32Tanzania32,187,24136.3160
33Canada30,820,2573.4218
34Algeria30,204,84912.7198
35Kenya29,874,29552.5139
36Morocco27,741,98962.2126
37Sudan26,536,83714.3193
38Peru25,444,83819.9184
39Uzbekistan24,701,54558.1131
40Venezuela23,821,70027.0173
41Nepal23,086,887161.164
42North Korea22,594,314187.656
43Malaysia22,553,41168.6120
44Romania22,476,28997.8101
45Iraq22,379,17751.2142
46Afghanistan22,205,66734.0161
47Uganda22,190,623112.686
48Taiwan22,007,811682.215
49Saudi Arabia20,824,5509.7204
50Australia18,830,2512.5223
51Sri Lanka18,792,874290.837
52Ghana18,611,53981.8108
53Mozambique17,605,24422.4179
54Yemen16,728,30431.7167
55Cote d'Ivoire16,456,87851.8141
56Syria16,100,67187.7105
57Netherlands15,819,914466.822
58Kazakhstan15,709,4845.8215
59Cameroon15,408,30432.6165
60Madagascar15,263,71026.2175
61Angola15,197,66612.2199
62Chile14,990,46920.2183
63Ecuador12,268,30944.3147
64Cambodia12,154,66468.9119
65Zimbabwe11,928,67930.8168
66Burkina Faso11,225,30641.0152
67Cuba11,107,797101.196
68Guatemala10,903,423101.794
69Malawi10,839,431115.284
70Mali10,572,7288.7208
71Greece10,536,74980.7109
72Niger10,372,5648.2210
73Portugal10,283,381112.487
74Czechia10,280,436133.173
75Belgium10,235,655338.128
76Hungary10,171,610113.585
77Belarus10,063,64349.6144
78Zambia9,692,59413.0197
79Tunisia9,447,88160.8128
80Senegal9,252,82248.1145
81Sweden8,909,79021.7181
82Azerbaijan8,388,447101.595
83Dominican Republic8,325,197172.359
84Guinea8,154,40333.2162
85Haiti8,121,292294.734
86Austria8,094,15598.299
87Bolivia8,025,5557.4212
88Rwanda7,986,197323.731
89Bulgaria7,968,51473.4114
90Chad7,708,7436.1214
91Serbia7,677,15399.198
92Switzerland7,242,498181.157
93Somalia7,241,65811.5200
94Hong Kong6,596,1716147.43
95Burundi6,524,134254.144
96Benin6,406,76657.9132
97Honduras6,190,87955.3134
98Tajikistan6,110,86243.2149
99South Sudan6,058,0959.4205
100Israel5,942,902292.336
101El Salvador5,788,365279.341
102Slovakia5,395,739112.288
103Denmark5,320,134125.479
104Paraguay5,311,54413.4196
105Laos5,285,81322.9178
106Finland5,158,09717.0187
107Libya4,912,1622.8221
108Kyrgyzstan4,883,11325.5176
109Togo4,852,44889.2104
110Georgia4,852,14369.6118
111Nicaragua4,777,85439.8153
112Papua New Guinea4,689,31910.4203
113Jordan4,674,03952.6137
114Norway4,463,37714.7192
115Croatia4,387,81678.4112
116Turkmenistan4,324,6939.2206
117Moldova4,224,863128.577
118Singapore3,965,0845771.64
119Central African Republic3,889,2156.2213
120Eritrea3,805,98937.7156
121Costa Rica3,800,16974.4113
122Puerto Rico3,800,081428.424
123Lebanon3,791,412370.626
124New Zealand3,783,75614.3193
125Ireland3,774,85654.8135
126Sierra Leone3,735,56552.2140
127Bosnia and Herzegovina3,717,23272.6115
128Lithuania3,493,17655.7133
129Uruguay3,207,94918.3186
130Albania3,187,329116.382
131Armenia3,104,064110.189
132United Arab Emirates3,056,08036.6158
133Panama2,847,78938.3154
134Congo (Brazzaville)2,828,6668.3209
135Liberia2,740,65828.5170
136Jamaica2,588,866239.050
137Mauritania2,436,9092.4224
138Mongolia2,432,7211.6226
139Latvia2,385,90638.3154
140Oman2,376,1767.7211
141Slovenia2,009,65399.797
142Macedonia2,004,98578.8111
143Kuwait1,916,332107.690
144Lesotho1,907,67262.8123
145West Bank1,903,192337.429
146Namibia1,825,9622.2225
147Kosovo1,762,334161.963
148Botswana1,620,7222.9219
149Estonia1,389,75632.8164
150The Gambia1,319,628130.476
151Trinidad and Tobago1,254,627244.748
152Guinea-Bissau1,250,40944.5146
153Gabon1,195,6474.6216
154Mauritius1,173,129577.917
155Swaziland1,117,13964.9121
156Gaza Strip1,092,5953035.06
157Timor-Leste933,96862.8123
158Cyprus906,87598.1100
159Fiji799,07843.7148
160Guyana779,4984.0217
161Montenegro720,41253.6136
162Djibouti646,26327.9171
163Bahrain639,964842.112
164Qatar608,95752.6137
165Bhutan595,62815.5189
166Comoros531,430237.851
167Equatorial Guinea477,53817.0187
168Suriname455,7402.9219
169Luxembourg432,439167.261
170Macau427,77315169.32
171Solomon Islands421,71615.1191
172Cabo Verde421,678104.691
173Malta387,7991227.27
174Western Sahara321,1751.2227
175Brunei317,90160.4130
176Maldives291,480978.19
177The Bahamas279,30527.9171
178Iceland277,2782.8221
179Barbados272,504633.716
180Belize241,48010.6202
181French Polynesia231,57160.5129
182New Caledonia207,17911.3201
183Vanuatu186,34115.3190
184Samoa174,75561.9127
185Guam152,590280.540
186Saint Lucia152,114251.046
187Sao Tome and Principe137,666142.868
188Curacao135,839305.933
189U.S. Virgin Islands108,599313.932
190Saint Vincent and the Grenadines108,118277.942
191Federated States of Micronesia107,501153.165
192Grenada100,985293.635
193Tonga99,442138.771
194Aruba89,259495.919
195Jersey86,928749.414
196Kiribati83,344102.892
197Seychelles78,137171.760
198Isle of Man75,035131.275
199Antigua and Barbuda74,016167.261
200Dominica70,34893.7103
201Northern Mariana Islands67,319145.166
202Andorra65,073139.070
203Bermuda62,5091157.68
204Guernsey61,701791.013
205American Samoa57,782290.438
206Greenland56,6960.0228
207Marshall Islands52,295288.939
208Saint Kitts and Nevis45,131172.958
209Faroe Islands45,11532.4166
210Cayman Islands37,248141.169
211Liechtenstein32,315202.053
212Monaco31,67415837.01
213Sint Maarten31,095914.611
214Saint Martin29,305538.718
215Gibraltar26,7564116.35
216San Marino26,595436.023
217British Virgin Islands21,811144.467
218Palau19,20441.8151
219Turks and Caicos Islands18,34219.3185
220Cook Islands16,85971.4116
221Wallis and Futuna14,518102.293
222Anguilla11,079121.781
223Tuvalu10,014385.225
224Nauru9,874470.221
225Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha7,17523.3177
226Saint Barthelemy6,938277.543
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon6,42726.6174
228Montserrat3,37833.1163

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy