1998 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1998.

1998 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China1,252,170,542134.372
2India972,112,809327.030
3United States275,854,10430.2169
4Indonesia207,471,653114.583
5Brazil169,322,08420.3182
6Russia148,154,7929.0206
7Pakistan144,885,289187.955
8Japan126,236,616346.327
9Bangladesh124,225,950954.39
10Nigeria118,033,550129.676
11Mexico97,132,68350.0141
12Germany82,023,672235.251
13Vietnam77,107,502248.745
14Philippines73,249,205245.747
15Iran65,019,30342.5149
16Turkey64,101,03683.3107
17Egypt62,900,55063.2123
18Thailand61,844,958121.180
19Ethiopia60,764,87960.8127
20France60,643,71594.7102
21United Kingdom58,680,368242.649
22Italy57,567,021195.754
23Ukraine49,941,23686.2105
24Congo (Kinshasa)49,348,72821.8180
25South Korea46,151,512476.220
26Burma45,404,94169.5118
27South Africa43,787,34936.1158
28Spain40,046,10380.3109
29Poland38,668,755127.177
30Colombia38,132,59136.7157
31Argentina36,517,94113.3195
32Tanzania31,263,56535.3159
33Canada30,551,6603.4218
34Algeria29,768,85712.5198
35Kenya29,188,21751.3139
36Morocco27,361,05061.3126
37Sudan26,016,74514.0194
38Peru25,078,82519.6184
39Uzbekistan24,342,33257.2131
40Venezuela23,390,84926.5173
41Nepal22,671,580158.264
42Romania22,511,37697.9100
43North Korea22,482,801186.756
44Malaysia21,977,23366.9120
45Taiwan21,834,438676.815
46Iraq21,657,96349.5144
47Uganda21,461,307108.989
48Afghanistan21,451,54932.9163
49Saudi Arabia20,329,0879.5204
50Australia18,620,8372.4223
51Sri Lanka18,569,803287.336
52Ghana18,261,42080.3109
53Mozambique17,219,55221.9179
54Yemen16,224,21630.7167
55Cote d'Ivoire16,045,35850.5140
56Kazakhstan15,840,7915.9214
57Netherlands15,717,093463.722
58Syria15,690,60485.4106
59Cameroon15,005,25931.7166
60Madagascar14,816,58125.5175
61Chile14,794,08119.9183
62Angola14,736,96511.8199
63Ecuador12,050,62643.5146
64Cambodia11,944,46567.7119
65Zimbabwe11,757,08730.4168
66Cuba11,064,251100.793
67Burkina Faso10,872,70939.7152
68Guatemala10,708,14499.996
69Malawi10,556,999112.285
70Greece10,520,06880.5108
71Mali10,309,1018.4208
72Czechia10,290,949133.273
73Portugal10,224,828111.887
74Belgium10,217,030337.428
75Hungary10,200,404113.884
76Belarus10,091,72849.7143
77Niger10,035,6457.9210
78Zambia9,428,65312.7197
79Tunisia9,347,42460.2128
80Senegal9,037,14446.9145
81Sweden8,902,68421.7181
82Azerbaijan8,308,674100.694
83Dominican Republic8,182,207169.361
84Austria8,078,62198.099
85Bulgaria8,037,61174.1113
86Haiti7,957,222288.735
87Guinea7,906,60732.2164
88Rwanda7,896,686320.131
89Bolivia7,858,8967.3212
90Serbia7,675,29899.198
91Chad7,479,3175.9214
92Switzerland7,217,045180.458
93Somalia6,991,66311.1200
94Hong Kong6,541,2886096.33
95Burundi6,336,587246.846
96Benin6,202,31856.1132
97Honduras6,039,09554.0135
98Tajikistan5,983,48942.3150
99South Sudan5,829,1369.0206
100Israel5,791,103284.938
101El Salvador5,711,571275.641
102Slovakia5,390,236112.186
103Denmark5,302,767125.079
104Paraguay5,200,18413.1196
105Laos5,167,65322.4178
106Finland5,146,98316.9187
107Georgia4,882,64970.1117
108Kyrgyzstan4,816,67425.1176
109Libya4,798,7802.7221
110Togo4,715,17086.7104
111Nicaragua4,688,84039.1153
112Papua New Guinea4,567,79810.1203
113Jordan4,565,02651.4138
114Norway4,432,71814.6191
115Croatia4,399,62878.6111
116Moldova4,266,196129.775
117Turkmenistan4,262,2649.1205
118Singapore3,868,4835631.04
119Central African Republic3,797,9576.1213
120Puerto Rico3,781,101426.324
121New Zealand3,764,31214.2193
122Lebanon3,764,271368.026
123Sierra Leone3,745,72752.3136
124Ireland3,728,01054.1134
125Eritrea3,717,99336.8156
126Costa Rica3,713,73572.7115
127Bosnia and Herzegovina3,622,22770.8116
128Lithuania3,493,12555.7133
129Albania3,212,771117.382
130Uruguay3,195,92318.3186
131Armenia3,106,213110.188
132United Arab Emirates2,898,50434.7160
133Panama2,797,22537.6155
134Congo (Brazzaville)2,756,1748.1209
135Liberia2,583,86326.8171
136Jamaica2,560,432236.450
137Latvia2,405,42238.6154
138Mongolia2,402,6731.5226
139Mauritania2,374,1032.3224
140Oman2,318,6077.5211
141Slovenia2,010,80799.897
142Macedonia1,995,47478.5112
143Kosovo1,966,249180.657
144Lesotho1,896,60362.5124
145Kuwait1,859,847104.490
146West Bank1,858,788329.629
147Namibia1,783,9622.2225
148Botswana1,584,4002.8220
149Estonia1,400,97233.1161
150The Gambia1,281,565126.678
151Trinidad and Tobago1,257,636245.248
152Guinea-Bissau1,222,23943.5146
153Mauritius1,160,659571.817
154Gabon1,157,1714.5216
155Swaziland1,089,40363.3122
156Gaza Strip1,056,0392933.46
157Timor-Leste954,33264.2121
158Cyprus893,73496.7101
159Fiji792,69343.4148
160Guyana772,1623.9217
161Montenegro701,24652.1137
162Bahrain625,214822.612
163Djibouti620,88426.8171
164Bhutan585,27415.2189
165Qatar578,19949.9142
166Comoros518,339231.952
167Equatorial Guinea464,06016.5188
168Suriname447,4292.9219
169Luxembourg426,408164.962
170Macau421,60914950.72
171Cabo Verde412,972102.491
172Solomon Islands409,84114.6191
173Malta385,6081220.37
174Brunei310,52559.0130
175Western Sahara306,3481.2227
176Maldives281,184943.610
177The Bahamas275,99227.6170
178Iceland273,9982.7221
179Barbados271,294630.916
180Belize235,12610.3202
181French Polynesia227,45159.4129
182New Caledonia203,24411.1200
183Vanuatu182,94415.0190
184Samoa173,30561.4125
185Saint Lucia151,022249.244
186Guam149,724275.242
187Curacao137,576309.933
188Sao Tome and Principe134,801139.868
189U.S. Virgin Islands108,537313.732
190Saint Vincent and the Grenadines108,404278.740
191Federated States of Micronesia107,226152.765
192Grenada100,385291.834
193Tonga98,749137.770
194Aruba88,204490.019
195Jersey86,400744.814
196Kiribati81,528100.595
197Seychelles77,174169.660
198Isle of Man74,311129.974
199Antigua and Barbuda72,781164.463
200Dominica70,04193.3103
201Northern Mariana Islands64,904139.966
202Andorra64,728138.369
203Bermuda61,9811147.88
204Guernsey61,419787.413
205American Samoa56,873285.837
206Greenland56,6130.0228
207Marshall Islands51,555284.839
208Saint Kitts and Nevis44,607170.959
209Faroe Islands44,56032.0165
210Cayman Islands36,060136.671
211Liechtenstein31,749198.453
212Monaco31,50115750.51
213Sint Maarten31,372922.711
214Saint Martin30,358558.118
215Gibraltar26,7524115.75
216San Marino26,159428.823
217British Virgin Islands21,132139.966
218Palau18,77240.9151
219Turks and Caicos Islands17,41918.4185
220Cook Islands17,38173.6114
221Wallis and Futuna14,365101.292
222Anguilla10,754118.281
223Tuvalu9,975383.725
224Nauru9,885470.721
225Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha7,11823.1177
226Saint Barthelemy6,748269.943
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon6,42426.5173
228Montserrat3,38133.1161

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy