1996 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1996.

1996 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China1,232,555,700132.270
2India937,725,479315.430
3United States269,394,28429.4167
4Indonesia200,984,463110.985
5Brazil164,369,47319.7182
6Russia148,596,8409.1204
7Pakistan137,911,171178.958
8Japan125,616,709344.627
9Bangladesh119,605,451918.810
10Nigeria112,481,808123.578
11Mexico94,125,59148.4142
12Germany81,890,667234.949
13Vietnam74,946,552241.746
14Philippines70,096,910235.148
15Iran63,434,64841.4150
16Turkey62,229,96680.9106
17Thailand60,530,767118.580
18Egypt60,410,33860.7123
19France60,094,94893.8102
20United Kingdom58,344,567241.247
21Ethiopia57,424,02957.4129
22Italy57,406,046195.253
23Ukraine50,813,39287.7104
24Congo (Kinshasa)47,684,70921.0180
25South Korea45,467,969469.119
26Burma44,112,66467.5119
27South Africa42,672,52535.1158
28Spain39,820,56179.8109
29Poland38,629,840127.076
30Colombia37,097,90835.7157
31Argentina35,682,98313.0195
32Canada30,026,3243.3218
33Tanzania29,674,39833.5161
34Algeria28,837,59812.1197
35Kenya27,836,55048.9141
36Morocco26,563,57459.5127
37Sudan25,006,94113.4194
38Peru24,286,41619.0184
39Uzbekistan23,523,85755.3133
40Romania22,622,47198.495
41Venezuela22,519,11125.5172
42North Korea22,323,574185.456
43Nepal21,804,106152.164
44Taiwan21,457,706665.115
45Malaysia20,856,69563.5121
46Iraq20,298,49446.4144
47Uganda20,197,441102.589
48Afghanistan20,110,50830.8165
49Saudi Arabia19,293,3609.0205
50Australia18,195,8522.4223
51Sri Lanka18,150,801280.834
52Ghana17,617,18677.4113
53Mozambique16,383,41220.8181
54Kazakhstan16,236,5506.0213
55Netherlands15,545,307458.722
56Yemen15,283,81628.9169
57Cote d'Ivoire15,281,45348.1143
58Syria14,882,74681.0105
59Chile14,383,32819.3183
60Cameroon14,214,25030.1166
61Madagascar13,948,48424.0175
62Angola13,828,83511.1199
63Ecuador11,526,48141.6148
64Cambodia11,484,57865.1120
65Zimbabwe11,351,37329.3168
66Cuba10,962,78899.890
67Greece10,479,42080.2108
68Czechia10,311,817133.569
69Guatemala10,267,94795.8100
70Hungary10,259,301114.582
71Burkina Faso10,220,18037.3155
72Belgium10,178,934336.228
73Belarus10,170,66450.1139
74Portugal10,099,918110.487
75Malawi10,016,046106.588
76Mali9,767,6698.0208
77Niger9,414,2927.4210
78Tunisia9,122,12658.7128
79Zambia8,915,42012.0198
80Sweden8,892,23421.7178
81Senegal8,594,91444.6146
82Bulgaria8,204,08675.6115
83Azerbaijan8,138,33098.594
84Austria8,060,85197.897
85Dominican Republic7,898,976163.561
86Serbia7,707,79899.592
87Guinea7,701,56931.3162
88Haiti7,628,503276.837
89Bolivia7,534,3957.0212
90Switzerland7,188,778179.757
91Chad7,051,0005.6215
92Somalia6,574,26310.5201
93Rwanda6,479,294262.742
94Hong Kong6,388,4525953.83
95Burundi5,974,357232.650
96Benin5,820,22652.6136
97Tajikistan5,764,36240.7151
98Honduras5,712,83751.1137
99El Salvador5,564,105268.540
100Israel5,496,620270.439
101South Sudan5,396,8528.4207
102Slovakia5,373,190111.783
103Denmark5,262,075124.077
104Finland5,120,31016.9186
105Georgia4,965,83871.2116
106Paraguay4,954,83512.5196
107Laos4,947,62921.4179
108Kyrgyzstan4,685,47024.4174
109Libya4,613,6392.6222
110Nicaragua4,502,77637.5154
111Croatia4,445,46379.4110
112Togo4,402,06780.9106
113Norway4,381,27714.4190
114Jordan4,353,07949.0140
115Moldova4,333,973131.871
116Papua New Guinea4,331,0679.6203
117Turkmenistan4,142,6688.8206
118Sierra Leone3,810,50053.2134
119Puerto Rico3,724,655419.923
120Lebanon3,704,663362.126
121New Zealand3,697,01414.0192
122Singapore3,668,4665339.84
123Ireland3,636,17952.8135
124Central African Republic3,621,6085.8214
125Bosnia and Herzegovina3,559,08669.5117
126Costa Rica3,536,00469.3118
127Eritrea3,518,61034.8159
128Lithuania3,500,53855.8132
129Albania3,203,599116.981
130Uruguay3,164,14118.1185
131Armenia3,120,068110.686
132Panama2,689,79236.2156
133Congo (Brazzaville)2,638,6927.7209
134United Arab Emirates2,599,57931.1164
135Jamaica2,501,252230.951
136Latvia2,452,52639.4152
137Mongolia2,340,7051.5226
138Mauritania2,270,6822.2224
139Oman2,199,6577.1211
140Liberia2,129,75722.1177
141Kosovo2,058,998189.155
142Slovenia2,007,42999.691
143Macedonia1,971,10277.5112
144Lesotho1,869,05461.6122
145Kuwait1,740,73597.798
146West Bank1,720,818305.132
147Namibia1,702,4442.1225
148Botswana1,505,6742.7220
149Estonia1,427,82733.7160
150Trinidad and Tobago1,262,458246.244
151The Gambia1,202,416118.879
152Guinea-Bissau1,166,25641.5149
153Mauritius1,135,344559.318
154Gabon1,097,7084.3216
155Swaziland1,032,45560.0126
156Gaza Strip950,3882640.06
157Timor-Leste895,46460.2125
158Cyprus864,29993.5103
159Fiji778,89042.6147
160Guyana768,6103.9217
161Montenegro683,94650.8138
162Bahrain596,466784.812
163Djibouti568,43024.5173
164Bhutan565,33014.7189
165Qatar524,83345.3145
166Comoros493,950221.052
167Equatorial Guinea438,42015.6188
168Suriname433,1802.8219
169Luxembourg415,481160.762
170Macau410,39514553.02
171Cabo Verde394,79897.996
172Solomon Islands386,49413.8193
173Malta379,9621202.47
174Brunei295,57356.1131
175Western Sahara277,6691.0227
176Maldives270,531907.811
177Iceland268,9992.7220
178The Bahamas268,88126.9170
179Barbados268,810625.116
180Belize222,9729.8202
181French Polynesia219,86057.4129
182New Caledonia195,52810.7200
183Vanuatu175,99114.4190
184Samoa170,33060.4124
185Saint Lucia148,172244.545
186Guam145,324267.141
187Curacao140,340316.129
188Sao Tome and Principe129,534134.468
189Saint Vincent and the Grenadines108,768279.635
190U.S. Virgin Islands108,095312.431
191Federated States of Micronesia106,462151.765
192Grenada98,654286.833
193Tonga97,598136.166
194Jersey85,348735.814
195Aruba83,070461.521
196Kiribati77,89996.199
197Seychelles75,714166.460
198Isle of Man72,936127.575
199Dominica70,99694.5101
200Antigua and Barbuda70,055158.363
201Andorra63,358135.467
202Guernsey60,978781.813
203Bermuda60,8711127.28
204Northern Mariana Islands59,832128.973
205Greenland56,3360.0228
206American Samoa54,918276.038
207Marshall Islands50,194277.336
208Faroe Islands43,59031.3162
209Saint Kitts and Nevis43,582167.059
210Cayman Islands33,681127.674
211Saint Martin32,102590.117
212Sint Maarten31,766934.39
213Liechtenstein31,146194.754
214Monaco31,11315556.51
215Gibraltar26,7774119.55
216San Marino25,287414.524
217British Virgin Islands19,740130.772
218Cook Islands18,18077.0114
219Palau17,78838.8153
220Turks and Caicos Islands15,71916.6187
221Wallis and Futuna14,11899.493
222Anguilla10,138111.484
223Tuvalu9,843378.625
224Nauru9,830468.120
225Montserrat7,94777.9111
226Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha7,00322.7176
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon6,40926.5171
228Saint Barthelemy6,351254.043

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy