1995 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1995.

1995 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China1,221,055,333130.971
2India920,584,971309.631
3United States266,278,39329.1167
4Indonesia197,603,427109.186
5Brazil161,911,44919.4182
6Russia148,758,0399.1204
7Pakistan134,185,366174.158
8Japan125,327,055343.827
9Bangladesh117,374,090901.710
10Nigeria109,752,901120.578
11Mexico92,583,83947.6142
12Germany81,653,702234.247
13Vietnam73,783,390238.046
14Philippines68,471,642229.648
15Iran62,693,31840.9148
16Turkey61,295,57479.6109
17France59,823,03593.4102
18Thailand59,817,770117.179
19Egypt59,523,99059.8124
20United Kingdom58,186,804240.545
21Italy57,294,513194.853
22Ethiopia55,725,46255.7131
23Ukraine51,247,73888.5105
24Congo (Kinshasa)46,704,58020.6180
25South Korea45,105,079465.420
26Burma43,417,52066.4119
27South Africa42,147,05934.7158
28Spain39,764,70879.7108
29Poland38,600,640126.972
30Colombia36,531,83435.2157
31Argentina35,273,86712.9195
32Canada29,690,5293.3218
33Tanzania29,064,55232.8161
34Algeria28,321,69711.9197
35Kenya27,163,00147.7141
36Morocco26,147,59858.6125
37Sudan24,516,83413.2194
38Peru23,863,29618.6184
39Uzbekistan23,067,32654.2133
40Romania22,687,40798.794
41North Korea22,107,253183.656
42Venezuela22,079,08425.0172
43Nepal21,358,915149.065
44Taiwan21,290,414660.015
45Malaysia20,339,02961.9121
46Iraq19,657,98144.9144
47Uganda19,640,26999.690
48Afghanistan19,445,01329.8164
49Saudi Arabia18,755,0418.7205
50Australia17,975,6342.3223
51Sri Lanka17,941,066277.635
52Ghana17,321,46976.1115
53Kazakhstan16,389,8606.1213
54Mozambique15,888,20820.2181
55Netherlands15,476,372456.621
56Cote d'Ivoire14,845,79546.7143
57Yemen14,831,57528.1169
58Syria14,486,81578.9110
59Chile14,172,53319.1183
60Cameroon13,827,63929.3166
61Madagascar13,532,36123.3175
62Angola13,360,64910.7199
63Ecuador11,265,61140.7149
64Cambodia11,234,14363.6120
65Zimbabwe11,155,77128.8168
66Cuba10,920,88999.491
67Greece10,457,55480.0107
68Czechia10,323,830133.668
69Hungary10,280,807114.782
70Belarus10,204,92350.3137
71Belgium10,155,459335.428
72Portugal10,065,543110.085
73Guatemala10,027,82093.6101
74Burkina Faso9,902,77936.2155
75Malawi9,808,275104.388
76Mali9,476,5617.8208
77Niger9,110,2847.2210
78Tunisia8,998,89857.9128
79Sweden8,877,89021.6177
80Zambia8,690,09811.7198
81Senegal8,378,05643.5146
82Bulgaria8,284,00076.4114
83Azerbaijan8,050,58597.497
84Austria8,047,43297.696
85Dominican Republic7,758,971160.661
86Serbia7,691,29999.393
87Haiti7,464,270270.837
88Guinea7,445,69530.3163
89Bolivia7,374,8716.8212
90Switzerland7,164,212179.157
91Chad6,769,6865.4215
92Somalia6,400,72210.2201
93Hong Kong6,222,5445799.23
94Burundi5,799,090225.850
95Tajikistan5,678,22540.1151
96Benin5,646,82651.0136
97Honduras5,550,79349.6139
98El Salvador5,479,829264.540
99Rwanda5,384,523218.351
100Slovakia5,361,594111.583
101Israel5,334,866262.441
102Denmark5,232,612123.376
103South Sudan5,192,8858.1207
104Finland5,104,65416.8186
105Georgia5,041,41672.3116
106Laos4,846,11621.0179
107Paraguay4,825,56412.1196
108Kyrgyzstan4,620,02324.1173
109Libya4,583,9082.6221
110Croatia4,480,93680.1106
111Nicaragua4,401,89336.7154
112Norway4,359,10114.3190
113Moldova4,355,074132.469
114Jordan4,248,92847.8140
115Papua New Guinea4,215,8899.3203
116Togo4,202,90577.3112
117Turkmenistan4,078,7298.7205
118Sierra Leone3,881,43654.2133
119Puerto Rico3,683,103415.223
120Lebanon3,672,123359.026
121New Zealand3,642,18213.8192
122Ireland3,613,89052.5135
123Singapore3,566,6845191.74
124Bosnia and Herzegovina3,546,64969.3117
125Central African Republic3,544,4085.7214
126Lithuania3,509,71256.0130
127Costa Rica3,444,73667.5118
128Eritrea3,361,43733.3160
129Albania3,158,154115.380
130Uruguay3,150,03818.0185
131Armenia3,130,255111.084
132Panama2,638,17335.5156
133Congo (Brazzaville)2,569,0447.5209
134Latvia2,480,25739.8152
135Jamaica2,469,066228.049
136United Arab Emirates2,457,98029.4165
137Mongolia2,306,4171.5226
138Mauritania2,234,7902.2224
139Oman2,138,5696.9211
140Liberia2,074,91021.5178
141Kosovo2,028,599186.355
142Slovenia2,002,82799.491
143Macedonia1,954,04876.8113
144Lesotho1,847,57360.9122
145Kuwait1,664,34893.4102
146Namibia1,661,3622.0225
147West Bank1,620,916287.432
148Botswana1,464,1882.6221
149Estonia1,446,50934.1159
150Trinidad and Tobago1,264,315246.642
151The Gambia1,161,456114.881
152Guinea-Bissau1,143,32840.7149
153Mauritius1,123,115553.318
154Gabon1,069,0654.1216
155Swaziland1,003,63558.3126
156Gaza Strip885,1692458.86
157Timor-Leste867,48558.3126
158Cyprus847,34591.7104
159Fiji772,51742.3147
160Guyana768,9643.9217
161Montenegro670,60849.9138
162Bahrain582,068765.913
163Bhutan566,31314.8189
164Djibouti553,02723.9174
165Qatar509,71244.0145
166Comoros482,682216.052
167Suriname427,7442.7219
168Equatorial Guinea426,23115.2188
169Luxembourg409,619158.462
170Macau401,29514230.32
171Cabo Verde385,42595.698
172Malta376,8931192.77
173Solomon Islands375,07413.4193
174Brunei287,99054.7132
175Barbados267,667622.516
176Iceland267,5272.7219
177The Bahamas265,18126.5170
178Western Sahara263,8741.0227
179Maldives260,584874.411
180Belize217,1679.5202
181French Polynesia216,84456.7129
182New Caledonia191,78010.5200
183Vanuatu172,45414.1191
184Samoa168,88759.9123
185Saint Lucia146,496241.744
186Guam144,190265.139
187Curacao141,586318.929
188Sao Tome and Principe127,140131.970
189Saint Vincent and the Grenadines108,792279.734
190U.S. Virgin Islands107,818311.630
191Federated States of Micronesia105,982151.064
192Grenada97,743284.133
193Tonga97,397135.866
194Jersey84,993732.714
195Aruba79,962444.222
196Kiribati76,54094.4100
197Seychelles74,931164.760
198Isle of Man72,326126.473
199Dominica71,42195.199
200Antigua and Barbuda68,710155.263
201Andorra63,245135.167
202Guernsey60,977781.812
203Bermuda60,2941116.68
204Northern Mariana Islands57,237123.475
205Greenland56,1850.0228
206American Samoa53,872270.738
207Marshall Islands49,639274.236
208Faroe Islands43,53731.3162
209Saint Kitts and Nevis43,132165.359
210Saint Martin32,712601.317
211Cayman Islands32,490123.177
212Sint Maarten31,928939.19
213Monaco30,91015455.01
214Liechtenstein30,886193.054
215Gibraltar26,7664117.85
216San Marino24,883407.924
217British Virgin Islands19,059126.274
218Cook Islands18,30977.6111
219Palau17,30237.7153
220Turks and Caicos Islands14,94015.8187
221Wallis and Futuna14,01798.794
222Montserrat10,268100.789
223Anguilla9,845108.287
224Nauru9,821467.719
225Tuvalu9,746374.825
226Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha6,94622.6176
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon6,40426.5170
228Saint Barthelemy6,145245.843

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy