1994 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1994.

1994 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China1,208,483,036129.670
2India903,579,294303.931
3United States263,125,82128.8164
4Indonesia194,301,847107.386
5Brazil159,448,36719.1181
6Russia148,621,8599.1203
7Pakistan130,746,253169.658
8Japan125,046,546343.127
9Bangladesh115,142,278884.610
10Nigeria107,057,692117.578
11Mexico91,026,61546.8140
12Germany81,414,164233.548
13Vietnam72,559,537234.047
14Philippines66,926,461224.550
15Iran61,928,01140.4148
16Turkey60,364,17478.4109
17France59,548,13493.0101
18Thailand59,082,163115.679
19Egypt58,664,42958.9124
20United Kingdom58,005,687239.844
21Italy57,198,073194.553
22Ethiopia54,030,14654.0132
23Ukraine51,637,84289.1104
24Congo (Kinshasa)44,820,30319.8180
25South Korea44,718,897461.420
26Burma42,669,84765.3119
27South Africa41,618,86234.3159
28Spain39,707,88479.6108
29Poland38,548,295126.772
30Colombia35,887,62034.6157
31Argentina34,846,91512.7195
32Canada29,330,8103.2218
33Tanzania28,159,90831.8161
34Algeria27,758,50811.7197
35Kenya26,487,16546.5142
36Morocco25,723,17457.6126
37Sudan24,036,33212.9194
38Peru23,423,63518.3184
39Romania22,733,02098.993
40Uzbekistan22,603,81553.1134
41North Korea21,851,587181.556
42Venezuela21,636,15824.5172
43Taiwan21,093,246653.915
44Nepal20,843,641145.465
45Malaysia19,835,02060.4121
46Uganda19,090,24996.996
47Iraq19,044,95043.5144
48Afghanistan18,486,04128.3167
49Saudi Arabia18,202,4178.5205
50Australia17,781,0892.3223
51Sri Lanka17,708,824274.034
52Ghana17,022,08074.8114
53Kazakhstan16,663,0726.2213
54Netherlands15,398,925454.321
55Mozambique14,940,22519.0182
56Yemen14,394,75027.3169
57Cote d'Ivoire14,379,91945.2143
58Syria14,098,87476.8112
59Chile13,952,14418.8183
60Cameroon13,447,05928.4166
61Madagascar13,128,41022.6175
62Angola12,873,71110.3199
63Zimbabwe11,056,60428.6165
64Ecuador11,012,55439.8150
65Cambodia10,974,24462.2120
66Cuba10,892,86999.292
67Greece10,429,82679.8107
68Czechia10,330,165133.768
69Hungary10,296,552114.980
70Belarus10,238,04450.5136
71Belgium10,122,914334.328
72Portugal10,027,688109.685
73Malawi9,915,102105.487
74Guatemala9,779,10891.3102
75Burkina Faso9,570,64735.0155
76Mali9,243,6157.6208
77Tunisia8,867,53457.1127
78Sweden8,831,49321.5177
79Niger8,822,0627.0210
80Zambia8,471,27711.4198
81Bulgaria8,363,15777.1111
82Senegal8,166,14542.4146
83Austria8,027,53997.495
84Azerbaijan7,952,14296.297
85Serbia7,700,79999.490
86Dominican Republic7,624,133157.861
87Haiti7,299,832264.937
88Bolivia7,214,8136.7211
89Guinea7,209,48529.3163
90Switzerland7,120,988178.057
91Chad6,496,6855.2215
92Somalia6,264,44010.0201
93Rwanda6,128,862248.542
94Hong Kong6,064,9485652.33
95Tajikistan5,604,48839.6152
96Burundi5,539,656215.751
97Benin5,488,15149.6137
98El Salvador5,395,198260.440
99Honduras5,389,80848.2139
100Slovakia5,345,264111.183
101Denmark5,205,603122.774
102Israel5,156,685253.641
103Georgia5,145,84273.8115
104Finland5,086,04416.7186
105South Sudan4,996,6267.8207
106Laos4,711,82920.4179
107Paraguay4,697,57911.8196
108Kyrgyzstan4,575,29123.9173
109Libya4,517,0882.6221
110Croatia4,499,27480.4106
111Moldova4,371,945132.969
112Norway4,336,63814.3190
113Nicaragua4,289,36135.7154
114Jordan4,159,45246.8140
115Papua New Guinea4,103,0969.1203
116Turkmenistan4,003,9018.5205
117Togo3,981,99173.2116
118Sierra Leone3,977,95555.5131
119Puerto Rico3,649,237411.423
120Lebanon3,637,528355.626
121Bosnia and Herzegovina3,634,96571.0117
122Ireland3,595,54252.2135
123New Zealand3,586,30413.6192
124Lithuania3,522,13356.2129
125Central African Republic3,465,8535.6214
126Singapore3,464,1485042.44
127Costa Rica3,351,19865.6118
128Armenia3,198,061113.482
129Eritrea3,185,53731.5162
130Uruguay3,137,03117.9185
131Albania3,111,162113.681
132Panama2,587,71334.8156
133Latvia2,516,78140.4148
134Congo (Brazzaville)2,498,6357.3209
135Jamaica2,436,435225.049
136United Arab Emirates2,319,18227.7168
137Mongolia2,272,0581.5226
138Mauritania2,183,3352.1224
139Oman2,076,7856.7211
140Liberia2,069,28421.5177
141Slovenia2,001,03699.391
142Kosovo1,997,028183.455
143Macedonia1,935,03476.1113
144Lesotho1,819,49759.9122
145Namibia1,620,3632.0225
146Kuwait1,575,33088.4105
147West Bank1,531,102271.535
148Estonia1,467,53534.6157
149Botswana1,421,7852.5222
150Trinidad and Tobago1,265,247246.743
151The Gambia1,119,592110.684
152Guinea-Bissau1,116,51439.7151
153Mauritius1,111,297547.418
154Gabon1,040,8114.0216
155Swaziland994,91657.8125
156Timor-Leste840,37456.5128
157Cyprus829,20989.7103
158Gaza Strip817,6882271.46
159Guyana767,5013.9217
160Fiji765,92341.9147
161Montenegro653,21348.6138
162Bhutan574,72015.0187
163Bahrain567,501746.713
164Djibouti546,89223.6174
165Qatar494,45242.7145
166Comoros471,836211.152
167Suriname423,0652.7219
168Equatorial Guinea414,44314.8189
169Luxembourg403,671156.162
170Macau392,94113934.12
171Cabo Verde375,91893.299
172Malta373,6061182.37
173Solomon Islands363,85113.0193
174Brunei280,50153.3133
175Barbados266,630620.116
176Iceland266,0752.7219
177The Bahamas261,51326.1171
178Maldives253,376850.311
179Western Sahara252,4400.9227
180French Polynesia213,68055.8130
181Belize211,5469.3202
182New Caledonia187,44610.3199
183Vanuatu168,86213.9191
184Samoa167,48359.4123
185Saint Lucia144,635238.745
186Guam143,157263.239
187Curacao142,734321.529
188Sao Tome and Principe124,921129.670
189Saint Vincent and the Grenadines108,691279.433
190U.S. Virgin Islands107,318310.230
191Federated States of Micronesia105,444150.264
192Tonga97,178135.567
193Grenada96,750281.232
194Jersey84,753730.614
195Aruba77,853432.522
196Kiribati75,60993.299
197Seychelles74,133162.960
198Isle of Man71,692125.373
199Dominica70,92294.498
200Antigua and Barbuda67,485152.563
201Andorra63,826136.466
202Guernsey61,113783.512
203Bermuda59,7461106.48
204Greenland55,9230.0228
205Northern Mariana Islands54,619117.777
206American Samoa52,707264.937
207Marshall Islands49,054271.036
208Faroe Islands44,50431.9160
209Saint Kitts and Nevis42,609163.359
210Saint Martin33,098608.417
211Sint Maarten32,093943.99
212Cayman Islands31,299118.676
213Monaco30,71615358.01
214Liechtenstein30,574191.154
215Gibraltar26,7774119.55
216San Marino24,625403.724
217Cook Islands18,41778.0110
218British Virgin Islands18,383121.775
219Palau16,86636.7153
220Turks and Caicos Islands14,19915.0187
221Wallis and Futuna13,91398.094
222Montserrat10,336101.389
223Nauru9,824467.819
224Tuvalu9,644370.925
225Anguilla9,541104.888
226Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha6,89022.4176
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon6,40126.5170
228Saint Barthelemy5,935237.446

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy