1993 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1993.

1993 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China1,195,448,924128.270
2India886,743,707298.232
3United States259,918,58828.4163
4Indonesia191,081,420105.587
5Brazil156,963,84018.8181
6Russia148,488,7709.1202
7Pakistan127,562,732165.559
8Japan124,738,157342.227
9Bangladesh112,886,613867.210
10Nigeria104,399,690114.678
11Mexico89,435,48646.0140
12Germany81,132,272232.746
13Vietnam71,285,149229.947
14Philippines65,504,005219.751
15Iran61,732,52940.3149
16Turkey59,436,96877.2111
17France59,268,43092.599
18Thailand58,344,466114.279
19United Kingdom57,854,243239.144
20Egypt57,822,20758.1124
21Italy57,086,549194.153
22Ethiopia52,525,03952.5132
23Ukraine51,887,20689.6102
24South Korea44,307,038457.220
25Congo (Kinshasa)43,290,02019.1180
26Burma41,924,59764.2118
27South Africa40,934,64833.7158
28Spain39,637,69679.4108
29Poland38,467,745126.472
30Colombia35,205,60433.9157
31Argentina34,407,17812.6194
32Canada28,953,3363.2218
33Algeria27,154,75411.4197
34Tanzania27,114,58930.6161
35Kenya25,844,50045.4142
36Morocco25,292,64056.7127
37Sudan23,565,24712.7193
38Peru22,963,04017.9183
39Romania22,765,75799.092
40Uzbekistan22,127,59652.0133
41North Korea21,562,954179.156
42Venezuela21,190,09724.0172
43Taiwan20,886,065647.415
44Nepal20,278,488141.565
45Malaysia19,338,22058.8123
46Iraq18,458,36342.2144
47Uganda18,404,13693.498
48Saudi Arabia17,636,3618.2206
49Australia17,607,7982.3223
50Sri Lanka17,448,705270.035
51Afghanistan17,003,43726.1169
52Kazakhstan16,902,3936.3213
53Ghana16,637,95373.1116
54Netherlands15,291,077451.221
55Yemen13,885,75626.3168
56Mozambique13,880,64917.7185
57Cote d'Ivoire13,860,56643.6143
58Chile13,722,35818.4182
59Syria13,721,78774.7114
60Cameroon13,071,44627.7166
61Madagascar12,736,60721.9176
62Angola12,392,4639.9200
63Zimbabwe10,932,19128.3165
64Cuba10,849,78998.893
65Ecuador10,753,68238.8151
66Cambodia10,624,23460.2120
67Greece10,382,99579.5107
68Hungary10,330,031115.377
69Czechia10,326,434133.767
70Belarus10,250,13950.5136
71Malawi10,141,863107.885
72Belgium10,085,426333.128
73Portugal9,967,832109.084
74Guatemala9,522,88288.9103
75Burkina Faso9,237,70433.7158
76Mali9,072,5987.4208
77Sweden8,769,28421.4178
78Tunisia8,715,62756.1129
79Niger8,554,4836.8210
80Bulgaria8,441,87277.8110
81Zambia8,252,52111.1198
82Austria7,988,59996.995
83Senegal7,961,00441.3146
84Azerbaijan7,839,11594.996
85Rwanda7,823,959317.230
86Serbia7,706,11899.590
87Dominican Republic7,494,284155.162
88Haiti7,139,429259.138
89Switzerland7,064,021176.657
90Bolivia7,054,3436.5211
91Guinea6,989,10728.4163
92Chad6,379,0995.1215
93Somalia6,101,0169.7201
94Hong Kong5,932,7915529.23
95Burundi5,647,937219.950
96Tajikistan5,546,62939.2150
97El Salvador5,334,151257.441
98Slovakia5,323,577110.783
99Georgia5,268,58475.6112
100Benin5,250,36047.5137
101Honduras5,232,62246.8139
102Denmark5,188,386122.374
103Finland5,064,84616.7186
104Israel4,979,463244.943
105South Sudan4,807,7857.5207
106Kyrgyzstan4,582,70623.9173
107Laos4,581,21819.8179
108Paraguay4,570,98811.5196
109Croatia4,478,37080.0106
110Libya4,414,0502.5221
111Moldova4,380,766133.269
112Norway4,311,96414.2189
113Nicaragua4,156,38134.6155
114Sierra Leone4,099,66957.2126
115Jordan4,058,33745.7141
116Papua New Guinea3,993,2458.8204
117Togo3,952,57772.7117
118Turkmenistan3,917,9648.3205
119Bosnia and Herzegovina3,816,55674.6115
120Puerto Rico3,615,497407.623
121Lebanon3,600,767352.026
122Ireland3,578,34951.9134
123Lithuania3,554,52756.7127
124New Zealand3,536,63713.4192
125Central African Republic3,367,0265.4214
126Singapore3,360,2504891.24
127Armenia3,328,557118.075
128Costa Rica3,256,52863.8119
129Uruguay3,123,83017.8184
130Albania3,066,285111.981
131Eritrea3,053,54430.2162
132Latvia2,560,45741.1148
133Panama2,538,36434.1156
134Congo (Brazzaville)2,424,8817.1209
135Jamaica2,406,849222.249
136Mongolia2,242,2771.4226
137United Arab Emirates2,184,19926.1169
138Mauritania2,119,2422.1224
139Liberia2,084,33621.6177
140Oman2,014,5666.5211
141Slovenia1,999,92699.291
142Kosovo1,964,945180.555
143Macedonia1,917,56375.4113
144Lesotho1,790,78859.0121
145Namibia1,579,3021.9225
146Estonia1,491,42635.2154
147Kuwait1,488,03883.5105
148West Bank1,456,930258.339
149Botswana1,378,7612.4222
150Trinidad and Tobago1,265,120246.742
151Mauritius1,098,641541.218
152Guinea-Bissau1,084,45538.6152
153The Gambia1,076,885106.486
154Gabon1,013,1593.9216
155Swaziland988,71657.5125
156Timor-Leste814,06054.7131
157Cyprus809,76087.6104
158Guyana766,8003.9216
159Gaza Strip761,4082115.06
160Fiji759,32841.6145
161Montenegro635,87547.3138
162Bhutan576,69315.0187
163Bahrain552,642727.214
164Djibouti534,43423.1174
165Qatar478,96041.3146
166Comoros461,184206.352
167Suriname421,0042.7219
168Equatorial Guinea403,04414.4188
169Luxembourg398,000153.963
170Macau384,40413631.32
171Malta370,0081170.97
172Cabo Verde366,24190.8101
173Solomon Islands352,83612.6194
174Brunei273,10751.9134
175Barbados265,699617.916
176Iceland261,2702.6220
177The Bahamas257,65625.7171
178Maldives246,910828.611
179Western Sahara243,2990.9227
180French Polynesia210,31855.0130
181Belize206,0939.0203
182New Caledonia182,46010.0199
183Samoa166,11958.9122
184Vanuatu165,19813.6191
185Guam143,825264.437
186Curacao143,777323.829
187Saint Lucia142,793235.645
188Sao Tome and Principe122,854127.471
189Federated States of Micronesia117,588167.558
190Saint Vincent and the Grenadines108,536279.033
191U.S. Virgin Islands106,578308.031
192Tonga96,947135.266
193Grenada95,758278.434
194Jersey84,592729.213
195Kiribati74,67092.1100
196Aruba74,066411.522
197Seychelles73,318161.161
198Isle of Man71,104124.373
199Dominica70,41993.897
200Antigua and Barbuda66,331149.964
201Andorra62,559133.767
202Guernsey61,201784.612
203Bermuda59,2411097.18
204Greenland55,6370.0228
205Northern Mariana Islands51,941111.981
206American Samoa51,363258.140
207Marshall Islands48,406267.436
208Faroe Islands46,08533.1160
209Saint Kitts and Nevis42,063161.260
210Saint Martin33,238611.017
211Sint Maarten32,258948.89
212Monaco30,53115265.51
213Liechtenstein30,186188.754
214Cayman Islands30,006113.780
215Gibraltar27,2194187.55
216San Marino24,353399.224
217Cook Islands18,50778.4109
218British Virgin Islands17,686117.176
219Palau16,44835.8153
220Wallis and Futuna13,80797.294
221Turks and Caicos Islands13,48514.2189
222Montserrat10,406102.088
223Nauru9,823467.819
224Tuvalu9,564367.825
225Anguilla9,248101.689
226Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha6,83622.2175
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon6,38426.4167
228Saint Barthelemy5,722228.948

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy