1992 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1992.

1992 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China1,182,230,625126.870
2India870,113,186292.732
3United States256,514,22428.0163
4Indonesia187,915,917103.786
5Brazil154,460,82118.5180
6Russia148,444,3139.1202
7Pakistan124,961,767162.159
8Japan124,378,689341.227
9Bangladesh110,604,795849.710
10Nigeria101,782,546111.880
11Mexico87,804,31245.2140
12Germany80,597,764231.246
13Vietnam69,979,722225.748
14Philippines64,168,154215.251
15Iran61,387,59140.1148
16France58,954,11492.198
17Turkey58,501,68176.0113
18United Kingdom57,735,940238.643
19Thailand57,599,368112.777
20Egypt56,995,16557.3126
21Italy56,908,936193.553
22Ukraine51,869,13889.5101
23Ethiopia51,205,19251.2133
24South Korea43,837,115452.320
25Congo (Kinshasa)41,846,14818.5180
26Burma41,327,50363.2118
27South Africa40,107,29833.0159
28Spain39,552,42579.3108
29Poland38,370,697126.171
30Colombia34,520,32433.2158
31Argentina33,966,87312.4193
32Canada28,544,8923.1218
33Algeria26,493,62911.1197
34Tanzania26,240,31329.6161
35Kenya25,039,57644.0142
36Morocco24,861,07855.7127
37Romania22,797,02799.290
38Sudan22,780,37612.2194
39Peru22,491,91217.6184
40Uzbekistan21,609,64350.8134
41North Korea21,181,939175.956
42Venezuela20,741,45423.5173
43Taiwan20,687,201641.315
44Nepal19,705,216137.565
45Malaysia18,861,91157.4125
46Iraq17,896,51540.9146
47Uganda17,735,30290.0100
48Australia17,418,9272.3223
49Sri Lanka17,202,861266.235
50Saudi Arabia17,060,7507.9206
51Kazakhstan16,964,6306.3212
52Ghana16,233,04371.3117
53Netherlands15,189,788448.221
54Afghanistan15,023,31723.0174
55Chile13,489,08318.1182
56Cote d'Ivoire13,422,14142.2143
57Mozambique13,406,47917.0185
58Yemen13,367,99725.3168
59Syria13,347,35772.7116
60Cameroon12,702,61626.9166
61Madagascar12,356,68021.2176
62Angola11,932,7129.6201
63Cuba10,780,30998.293
64Zimbabwe10,669,55927.6165
65Ecuador10,553,80638.1151
66Hungary10,383,053115.976
67Greece10,325,42979.0109
68Czechia10,315,702133.567
69Belarus10,227,55850.4136
70Cambodia10,142,76457.5124
71Belgium10,045,622331.828
72Malawi10,014,226106.484
73Portugal9,927,680108.583
74Guatemala9,367,07987.4103
75Burkina Faso8,934,96932.6160
76Mali8,897,6857.3208
77Sweden8,718,86721.2176
78Bulgaria8,658,50679.8107
79Tunisia8,557,63755.1129
80Niger8,298,1806.6210
81Zambia8,035,05410.8198
82Austria7,914,96996.095
83Senegal7,759,24740.3147
84Azerbaijan7,718,03693.497
85Serbia7,712,02299.589
86Rwanda7,496,290303.931
87Dominican Republic7,362,934152.462
88Switzerland7,000,610175.057
89Haiti6,983,167253.439
90Bolivia6,893,4516.4211
91Guinea6,800,51927.7164
92Chad6,263,2725.0215
93Somalia6,116,2139.7199
94Hong Kong5,828,7555432.23
95Burundi5,820,913226.747
96Tajikistan5,500,02938.9150
97Georgia5,371,19377.1112
98Slovakia5,302,888110.281
99El Salvador5,286,006255.138
100Denmark5,171,393121.975
101Honduras5,079,87645.4138
102Finland5,041,03916.6186
103Benin5,010,14345.3139
104South Sudan4,822,1857.5207
105Israel4,804,016236.344
106Kyrgyzstan4,592,05923.9171
107Croatia4,490,68280.2106
108Laos4,454,18319.3179
109Paraguay4,445,88911.2196
110Moldova4,382,308133.268
111Libya4,310,5102.4221
112Norway4,286,35714.1188
113Sierra Leone4,246,28259.3120
114Bosnia and Herzegovina4,129,13180.7105
115Nicaragua4,006,50833.4157
116Togo3,972,81273.0115
117Jordan3,938,47444.4141
118Papua New Guinea3,886,6028.6204
119Turkmenistan3,830,2338.2205
120Lithuania3,617,60757.7123
121Puerto Rico3,585,176404.222
122Lebanon3,561,928348.226
123Ireland3,557,76151.6132
124Armenia3,508,952124.473
125New Zealand3,493,55413.2191
126Central African Republic3,266,5195.2214
127Singapore3,256,0104739.54
128Costa Rica3,168,35962.1119
129Uruguay3,111,43117.8183
130Albania3,072,011112.179
131Eritrea2,933,38329.0162
132Latvia2,613,11842.0144
133Panama2,489,23433.5156
134Jamaica2,377,845219.550
135Congo (Brazzaville)2,352,8256.9209
136Mongolia2,210,1891.4226
137United Arab Emirates2,056,28924.6170
138Mauritania2,042,8162.0224
139Liberia2,008,54620.9178
140Slovenia1,999,21099.290
141Oman1,939,4916.3212
142Kosovo1,932,203177.555
143Macedonia1,889,35874.3114
144Lesotho1,761,71358.0122
145Namibia1,538,5351.9225
146Estonia1,528,71536.1153
147Kuwait1,402,72178.7110
148West Bank1,387,398246.042
149Botswana1,335,3812.4221
150Trinidad and Tobago1,263,500246.441
151Mauritius1,084,809534.418
152Guinea-Bissau1,051,00337.4152
153The Gambia1,033,734102.188
154Gabon986,3673.8217
155Swaziland959,02355.7127
156Timor-Leste788,56053.0131
157Cyprus788,47485.3104
158Guyana767,2333.9216
159Fiji752,74041.2145
160Gaza Strip719,0811997.46
161Montenegro621,62146.2137
162Bhutan601,65515.7187
163Djibouti547,08523.6172
164Bahrain538,020707.914
165Qatar463,51140.0149
166Comoros450,727201.752
167Suriname419,5652.7219
168Luxembourg392,468151.863
169Equatorial Guinea392,02414.0189
170Macau375,32713309.52
171Malta365,8971157.97
172Cabo Verde356,49288.4102
173Solomon Islands342,04012.2194
174Brunei265,75950.5135
175Barbados264,604615.416
176Iceland259,0122.6220
177The Bahamas253,55825.3168
178Maldives237,848798.111
179Western Sahara234,3980.9227
180French Polynesia206,82554.0130
181Belize200,8248.8203
182New Caledonia177,7639.7199
183Samoa164,79958.4121
184Vanuatu161,47213.2191
185Curacao144,898326.329
186Guam142,326261.637
187Saint Lucia140,992232.745
188Sao Tome and Principe120,905125.472
189Federated States of Micronesia114,694163.458
190Saint Vincent and the Grenadines108,224278.233
191U.S. Virgin Islands105,712305.530
192Tonga96,711134.966
193Grenada94,648275.134
194Jersey84,428727.813
195Kiribati73,62590.899
196Seychelles72,501159.360
197Isle of Man70,520123.374
198Dominica70,27893.696
199Aruba69,478386.024
200Antigua and Barbuda65,181147.364
201Guernsey61,260785.412
202Andorra59,722127.669
203Bermuda58,6961087.08
204Greenland55,4900.0228
205American Samoa49,942251.040
206Northern Mariana Islands49,214106.185
207Faroe Islands47,78034.3155
208Marshall Islands47,678263.436
209Saint Kitts and Nevis41,543159.261
210Saint Martin32,892604.617
211Sint Maarten32,423953.69
212Monaco30,34615173.01
213Liechtenstein29,714185.754
214Cayman Islands28,675108.682
215Gibraltar28,0914321.75
216San Marino24,069394.623
217Cook Islands18,58178.7110
218British Virgin Islands16,988112.578
219Palau16,02534.9154
220Wallis and Futuna13,69896.594
221Turks and Caicos Islands12,79813.5190
222Montserrat10,495102.987
223Nauru9,826467.919
224Tuvalu9,505365.625
225Anguilla8,97798.692
226Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha6,78222.0175
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon6,35526.3167
228Saint Barthelemy5,502220.149

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy