1991 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1991.

1991 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China1,168,317,741125.371
2India853,724,391287.132
3United States252,980,94127.7163
4Indonesia184,751,080102.086
5Brazil151,944,19618.2180
6Russia148,298,9819.1202
7Japan123,962,538340.127
8Pakistan122,248,178158.660
9Bangladesh108,307,424832.010
10Nigeria99,209,508108.980
11Mexico86,192,15944.3137
12Germany79,984,244229.445
13Vietnam68,638,265221.447
14Philippines62,864,738210.851
15Iran59,938,94839.1148
16France58,604,82291.598
17United Kingdom57,573,614238.042
18Turkey57,546,50474.8112
19Thailand56,848,084111.378
20Italy56,714,708192.853
21Egypt56,165,81156.4123
22Ukraine51,730,36089.3100
23Ethiopia49,447,57549.4135
24South Korea43,339,909447.220
25Burma40,781,01862.4117
26Congo (Kinshasa)40,514,17617.9181
27Spain39,461,41879.1108
28South Africa39,327,90332.4158
29Poland38,253,222125.770
30Colombia33,832,21332.6157
31Argentina33,504,42112.2193
32Canada28,117,9003.1218
33Algeria25,825,97810.8197
34Tanzania25,503,55728.8162
35Morocco24,433,71654.7126
36Kenya24,132,86742.4142
37Romania22,825,55999.389
38Peru22,025,56417.2184
39Sudan21,939,37811.8194
40Uzbekistan21,058,97349.5134
41North Korea20,812,556172.957
42Taiwan20,492,092635.215
43Venezuela20,290,93623.0173
44Nepal19,149,602133.666
45Malaysia18,376,06955.9124
46Iraq17,489,87740.0146
47Australia17,202,1252.2223
48Uganda17,125,76586.9101
49Sri Lanka17,003,368263.135
50Kazakhstan16,902,2116.3211
51Saudi Arabia16,305,7747.6206
52Ghana15,892,34069.8116
53Netherlands15,081,173445.021
54Afghanistan13,671,91821.0176
55Chile13,250,59417.8182
56Mozambique13,207,75716.8185
57Cote d'Ivoire13,039,52441.0144
58Syria12,967,85370.6115
59Yemen12,882,42024.4169
60Cameroon12,341,58826.1167
61Madagascar11,988,71220.6177
62Angola11,514,9049.2201
63Cuba10,696,58997.492
64Ecuador10,429,92437.7151
65Hungary10,397,808116.077
66Zimbabwe10,386,23626.8164
67Czechia10,305,158133.467
68Greece10,250,88078.5110
69Belarus10,205,13750.3133
70Belgium10,004,487330.428
71Portugal9,919,009108.481
72Cambodia9,706,80955.0125
73Malawi9,691,444103.085
74Guatemala9,213,25386.0102
75Bulgaria8,772,36880.9107
76Mali8,729,0667.2208
77Sweden8,668,11221.1175
78Burkina Faso8,642,24531.6160
79Tunisia8,398,11254.1127
80Niger8,057,1476.4210
81Austria7,818,42394.895
82Zambia7,817,77610.5198
83Serbia7,751,781100.188
84Azerbaijan7,601,15392.097
85Senegal7,553,97239.2147
86Rwanda7,312,394296.431
87Dominican Republic7,224,795149.563
88Switzerland6,925,077173.156
89Haiti6,849,751248.539
90Bolivia6,731,4846.2212
91Guinea6,552,47426.7165
92Somalia6,464,48110.3199
93Chad6,028,2214.8215
94Hong Kong5,752,0005360.73
95Burundi5,643,309219.848
96Georgia5,430,45377.9111
97Tajikistan5,407,16638.2150
98Slovakia5,281,610109.879
99El Salvador5,196,237250.838
100Denmark5,154,352121.574
101Finland5,013,78616.5186
102Honduras4,933,22744.1138
103South Sudan4,890,3037.6206
104Benin4,855,06343.9139
105Israel4,630,756227.846
106Kyrgyzstan4,547,91923.7171
107Croatia4,540,64181.1106
108Moldova4,380,536133.268
109Sierra Leone4,334,89860.5119
110Laos4,330,62618.8179
111Bosnia and Herzegovina4,328,42184.6104
112Paraguay4,322,34010.9196
113Norway4,261,73314.0188
114Libya4,205,1182.4221
115Togo3,846,05470.7114
116Nicaragua3,838,87832.0159
117Papua New Guinea3,783,0898.4204
118Turkmenistan3,745,2348.0205
119Jordan3,696,74541.6143
120Lithuania3,665,04858.5120
121Armenia3,589,331127.369
122Puerto Rico3,562,110401.622
123Ireland3,530,77151.3131
124Lebanon3,518,504343.926
125New Zealand3,455,20013.1190
126Albania3,181,048116.176
127Central African Republic3,174,4885.1214
128Singapore3,152,0324588.14
129Uruguay3,098,71017.7183
130Costa Rica3,093,01560.6118
131Eritrea3,001,34929.7161
132Latvia2,650,83242.6141
133Panama2,440,75432.8156
134Jamaica2,357,719217.749
135Congo (Brazzaville)2,286,2316.7209
136Mongolia2,169,5561.4226
137Slovenia1,999,48099.290
138Mauritania1,973,4301.9224
139United Arab Emirates1,936,68823.2172
140Liberia1,907,43119.8178
141Kosovo1,897,630174.355
142Macedonia1,867,71073.4113
143Oman1,866,0666.0213
144Lesotho1,732,49857.1122
145Estonia1,559,54736.8152
146Namibia1,499,3671.8225
147West Bank1,318,342233.743
148Botswana1,294,7632.3222
149Trinidad and Tobago1,260,387245.840
150Mauritius1,071,723527.918
151Guinea-Bissau1,020,21636.3153
152The Gambia991,49398.091
153Gabon960,4253.7217
154Kuwait940,94052.8130
155Swaziland922,46953.6128
156Guyana770,4963.9216
157Cyprus766,23182.9105
158Timor-Leste763,77051.3131
159Fiji746,16740.8145
160Gaza Strip679,8691888.56
161Bhutan625,04516.3187
162Montenegro590,87243.9139
163Djibouti551,98123.8170
164Bahrain522,518687.514
165Qatar448,59538.7149
166Comoros440,471197.152
167Suriname417,5192.7219
168Luxembourg387,152149.762
169Equatorial Guinea381,37713.6189
170Macau363,85812902.82
171Malta362,5791147.47
172Cabo Verde346,82686.0102
173Solomon Islands331,47011.8194
174Barbados263,336612.416
175Brunei259,25449.2136
176Iceland256,8312.6220
177The Bahamas249,30824.9168
178Maldives227,218762.512
179Western Sahara225,7490.8227
180French Polynesia203,26053.1129
181Belize195,7458.6203
182New Caledonia173,3269.5200
183Samoa163,69258.0121
184Vanuatu157,69312.9191
185Curacao144,424325.329
186Saint Lucia139,171229.744
187Guam138,159254.037
188Sao Tome and Principe118,598123.072
189Federated States of Micronesia111,689159.158
190Saint Vincent and the Grenadines107,962277.533
191U.S. Virgin Islands104,807302.930
192Tonga96,474134.665
193Grenada94,060273.434
194Jersey84,233726.113
195Kiribati72,66089.699
196Seychelles71,649157.561
197Dominica70,12193.496
198Isle of Man69,879122.273
199Aruba66,304368.424
200Antigua and Barbuda64,025144.764
201Guernsey61,289785.811
202Bermuda58,0951075.88
203Andorra56,475120.775
204Greenland55,5390.0228
205American Samoa48,563244.041
206Faroe Islands47,57134.2154
207Marshall Islands46,853258.936
208Northern Mariana Islands46,556100.387
209Saint Kitts and Nevis41,408158.759
210Saint Martin31,821584.917
211Sint Maarten31,202917.79
212Monaco30,15915079.51
213Liechtenstein29,288183.054
214Gibraltar28,1034323.55
215Cayman Islands27,514104.283
216San Marino23,774389.723
217Cook Islands18,64079.0109
218British Virgin Islands16,268107.782
219Palau15,60434.0155
220Wallis and Futuna13,58895.793
221Turks and Caicos Islands12,14012.8192
222Montserrat10,606104.084
223Nauru9,665460.219
224Tuvalu9,377360.725
225Anguilla8,70295.694
226Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha6,73021.9174
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon6,33326.2166
228Saint Barthelemy5,273210.950

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy