1990 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1990.

1990 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China1,153,163,985123.671
2India838,158,831281.932
3United States249,622,81427.3163
4Indonesia181,599,235100.286
5Brazil149,409,48317.9180
6Russia147,972,8659.0201
7Japan123,537,399338.926
8Pakistan118,816,188154.161
9Bangladesh106,098,971815.110
10Nigeria96,684,078106.282
11Mexico84,634,24243.5137
12Germany79,380,394227.743
13Vietnam67,258,111216.947
14Philippines61,480,927206.250
15France58,255,47391.098
16Iran57,596,48637.6147
17United Kingdom57,410,719237.341
18Italy56,713,409192.852
19Turkey56,544,21973.5113
20Thailand56,096,722109.879
21Egypt55,146,41755.4124
22Ukraine51,622,27589.1100
23Ethiopia47,554,11647.6136
24South Korea42,869,000442.320
25Burma40,124,88761.4118
26Spain39,350,76978.9109
27Congo (Kinshasa)39,151,06517.3183
28South Africa38,503,25431.7158
29Poland38,119,408125.369
30Colombia33,147,25031.9157
31Argentina33,035,57812.1192
32Canada27,790,6003.1218
33Algeria25,190,44910.6197
34Tanzania24,804,76928.0162
35Morocco23,999,96753.8126
36Kenya23,360,94241.0143
37Romania22,865,94599.588
38Peru21,564,99616.8184
39Sudan21,129,42711.4195
40Uzbekistan20,530,14448.3134
41North Korea20,451,478169.957
42Taiwan20,278,248628.615
43Venezuela19,839,48022.5172
44Nepal18,649,113130.168
45Iraq18,139,95841.5142
46Malaysia17,882,21854.4125
47Australia16,956,2422.2222
48Sri Lanka16,861,677260.935
49Kazakhstan16,775,0256.2210
50Uganda16,548,95584.0104
51Saudi Arabia16,060,7617.5207
52Ghana15,548,81168.3116
53Netherlands14,965,871441.621
54Afghanistan13,568,28220.8177
55Chile13,007,85117.5182
56Mozambique12,989,18016.5185
57Syria12,533,62868.3116
58Cote d'Ivoire12,490,87739.3145
59Yemen12,416,08023.5169
60Cameroon11,983,12325.3166
61Madagascar11,632,86820.0178
62Angola11,125,1548.9202
63Cuba10,596,55996.591
64Hungary10,371,878115.777
65Ecuador10,318,03637.3150
66Czechia10,309,514133.566
67Belarus10,200,43250.3132
68Greece10,129,60377.5112
69Zimbabwe10,108,31826.1164
70Belgium9,969,310329.328
71Portugal9,922,689108.581
72Cambodia9,367,51653.1127
73Malawi9,359,81999.588
74Guatemala8,965,55383.7105
75Bulgaria8,894,02882.0106
76Sweden8,600,81521.0176
77Mali8,531,4207.0208
78Burkina Faso8,361,03930.5159
79Tunisia8,238,18653.0128
80Niger7,825,4716.2210
81Serbia7,786,397100.585
82Austria7,722,95393.795
83Zambia7,603,37910.2199
84Azerbaijan7,497,29090.799
85Senegal7,347,60638.2146
86Rwanda7,140,915289.531
87Dominican Republic7,083,623146.663
88Switzerland6,843,505171.155
89Haiti6,724,700244.040
90Somalia6,692,03810.7196
91Bolivia6,573,9006.1212
92Guinea6,118,45224.9167
93Chad5,841,4114.6215
94Hong Kong5,687,9595301.03
95Burundi5,508,757214.549
96Georgia5,431,16477.9110
97Tajikistan5,272,33337.3150
98Slovakia5,262,616109.480
99Denmark5,140,954121.272
100El Salvador5,109,818246.637
101Finland4,986,43116.4186
102South Sudan4,959,3827.7206
103Honduras4,794,02542.8139
104Benin4,705,44242.5141
105Croatia4,508,34780.5108
106Kyrgyzstan4,483,24823.4170
107Israel4,459,090219.346
108Moldova4,374,000133.067
109Bosnia and Herzegovina4,314,95184.3102
110Norway4,242,00613.9188
111Sierra Leone4,228,20159.0120
112Laos4,210,45218.2179
113Paraguay4,200,49110.6197
114Libya4,098,4352.3221
115Togo3,720,79268.4115
116Lithuania3,683,73258.8121
117Papua New Guinea3,682,8258.1204
118Turkmenistan3,658,4627.8205
119Nicaragua3,643,56130.4160
120Puerto Rico3,536,910398.722
121Armenia3,529,364125.170
122Ireland3,508,20050.9131
123Lebanon3,451,187337.427
124New Zealand3,413,67712.9190
125Jordan3,320,83637.4148
126Albania3,244,925118.476
127Uruguay3,085,11517.6181
128Central African Republic3,084,9705.0214
129Eritrea3,060,33230.3161
130Singapore3,047,1004435.45
131Costa Rica3,023,27259.2119
132Latvia2,663,39042.8139
133Panama2,393,44132.2156
134Jamaica2,347,015216.748
135Congo (Brazzaville)2,220,9936.5209
136Liberia2,178,14022.6171
137Kuwait2,131,160119.675
138Mongolia2,121,3751.4226
139Slovenia1,991,21098.890
140Mauritania1,924,9781.9224
141Kosovo1,861,687171.056
142Macedonia1,861,36173.2114
143United Arab Emirates1,826,25021.8173
144Oman1,794,3775.8213
145Lesotho1,703,25756.1123
146Estonia1,569,32237.0152
147Namibia1,458,6471.8225
148Botswana1,257,0712.2222
149Trinidad and Tobago1,255,189244.839
150West Bank1,252,834222.145
151Mauritius1,061,598523.018
152Guinea-Bissau995,98935.4153
153The Gambia951,02594.094
154Gabon938,0843.6217
155Swaziland881,60351.2130
156Guyana771,5093.9216
157Cyprus745,05580.6107
158Timor-Leste739,63049.7133
159Fiji739,61940.5144
160Gaza Strip645,1331792.06
161Bhutan614,74416.0187
162Montenegro583,20243.4138
163Bahrain505,672665.414
164Djibouti499,18921.5175
165Qatar433,40937.4148
166Comoros430,431192.653
167Suriname416,0802.7219
168Luxembourg382,966148.162
169Equatorial Guinea371,10013.2189
170Malta359,1071136.47
171Macau351,75612473.62
172Cabo Verde339,75684.2103
173Solomon Islands321,13311.5194
174Barbados262,264609.916
175Iceland254,7192.5220
176Brunei252,88748.0135
177The Bahamas245,12624.5168
178Western Sahara217,3730.8227
179Maldives216,606726.912
180French Polynesia199,52552.1129
181Belize190,8658.4203
182New Caledonia168,9039.2200
183Samoa162,83457.7122
184Vanuatu153,86612.6191
185Curacao145,401327.529
186Saint Lucia137,561227.044
187Guam134,125246.637
188Sao Tome and Principe115,933120.373
189Federated States of Micronesia108,600154.760
190Saint Vincent and the Grenadines107,385276.133
191U.S. Virgin Islands103,963300.530
192Tonga96,239134.265
193Grenada94,204273.834
194Jersey83,609720.813
195Kiribati71,29487.9101
196Seychelles70,800155.659
197Dominica70,00993.296
198Isle of Man68,766120.274
199Antigua and Barbuda64,162145.064
200Aruba63,032350.225
201Guernsey62,623802.911
202Bermuda57,7811070.08
203Greenland55,6280.0228
204Andorra52,747112.778
205Faroe Islands47,43934.1154
206American Samoa47,199237.242
207Marshall Islands45,828253.236
208Northern Mariana Islands44,03794.992
209Saint Kitts and Nevis41,659159.658
210Saint Martin30,036552.117
211Monaco29,97214986.01
212Sint Maarten29,286861.49
213Gibraltar29,1104478.54
214Liechtenstein28,796180.054
215Cayman Islands26,35599.887
216San Marino23,469384.723
217Cook Islands18,39477.9110
218British Virgin Islands15,691103.984
219Palau15,20733.1155
220Wallis and Futuna13,47694.992
221Turks and Caicos Islands11,51412.1192
222Montserrat10,728105.283
223Nauru9,488451.819
224Tuvalu9,171352.724
225Anguilla8,41192.497
226Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha6,68121.7174
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon6,32226.1164
228Saint Barthelemy5,047201.951

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy