1986 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1986.

1986 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China1,078,563,527115.673
2India775,063,241260.733
3United States240,132,88726.3163
4Indonesia169,155,94493.489
5Russia144,966,5508.9200
6Brazil138,567,22316.6181
7Japan121,491,913333.325
8Pakistan105,239,621136.562
9Bangladesh96,806,446743.710
10Nigeria87,100,42595.687
11Mexico78,248,28940.3139
12Germany77,713,485222.941
13Vietnam61,439,826198.147
14France56,799,53788.793
15United Kingdom56,750,920234.637
16Italy56,717,458192.849
17Philippines55,972,240187.751
18Thailand52,637,818103.080
19Turkey52,120,78567.7113
20Egypt51,593,43351.8123
21Ukraine51,095,07288.294
22Iran50,464,39632.9151
23Ethiopia41,642,55341.6138
24South Korea41,214,000425.219
25Spain38,707,55677.6105
26Poland37,504,275123.369
27Burma37,443,56557.3118
28South Africa35,103,31428.9158
29Congo (Kinshasa)34,385,92915.2186
30Argentina31,144,99311.4191
31Colombia30,410,38529.3157
32Canada26,203,8002.9218
33Algeria22,642,5389.5197
34Romania22,599,67898.384
35Morocco22,127,43649.6125
36Tanzania22,105,67125.0165
37Kenya20,478,45936.0145
38Peru19,798,24815.5185
39Taiwan19,555,581606.214
40North Korea19,137,450158.957
41Uzbekistan18,717,63044.0133
42Sudan18,177,8039.8196
43Venezuela17,706,63320.1174
44Nepal16,847,975117.572
45Iraq16,247,34037.1143
46Kazakhstan16,193,0016.0209
47Malaysia16,111,16949.0128
48Sri Lanka16,069,843248.635
49Australia15,900,4152.1221
50Netherlands14,585,132430.318
51Uganda14,271,10972.4112
52Ghana14,142,70862.2114
53Saudi Arabia13,998,2956.5207
54Mozambique13,432,71317.1179
55Afghanistan13,125,92020.1174
56Chile12,144,93116.3182
57Yemen10,869,58020.6172
58Syria10,867,86659.2116
59Cote d'Ivoire10,712,06233.7147
60Hungary10,630,563118.671
61Cameroon10,581,53722.4169
62Madagascar10,327,39117.8176
63Czechia10,308,836133.565
64Cuba10,182,67492.790
65Belarus10,044,18449.5127
66Greece9,951,37076.2106
67Portugal9,907,411108.378
68Belgium9,861,800325.727
69Angola9,801,0227.9203
70Ecuador9,301,08333.6148
71Bulgaria8,958,77082.697
72Zimbabwe8,856,81022.9168
73Sweden8,384,06920.4173
74Cambodia8,101,42045.9131
75Guatemala7,819,99973.0110
76Mali7,796,0176.4208
77Serbia7,739,83899.982
78Malawi7,594,47580.799
79Austria7,568,24291.891
80Tunisia7,556,54148.6129
81Burkina Faso7,371,09926.9162
82Niger7,039,8135.6211
83Azerbaijan6,970,13484.495
84Zambia6,757,1569.1199
85Somalia6,714,92710.7193
86Switzerland6,607,178165.255
87Senegal6,549,78534.0146
88Dominican Republic6,516,820134.963
89Rwanda6,218,629252.134
90Haiti6,204,938225.140
91Bolivia6,041,3505.6211
92Hong Kong5,524,6005148.73
93Guinea5,394,33422.0170
94South Sudan5,245,5978.1202
95Georgia5,218,97374.9107
96Chad5,214,2004.1215
97Slovakia5,172,084107.579
98Denmark5,120,534120.770
99Burundi5,008,734195.048
100Finland4,917,38616.2184
101El Salvador4,758,322229.638
102Tajikistan4,715,51433.3149
103Croatia4,471,75279.9100
104Bosnia and Herzegovina4,247,28883.096
105Honduras4,226,91937.8141
106Moldova4,183,283127.267
107Norway4,166,59613.7188
108Benin4,157,85437.6142
109Kyrgyzstan4,156,28521.7171
110Israel4,120,412202.745
111Sierra Leone3,787,39252.9121
112Laos3,761,76916.3182
113Paraguay3,739,9049.4198
114Libya3,680,9012.1221
115Lithuania3,619,59357.7117
116Ireland3,540,50051.4124
117Armenia3,528,533125.168
118Puerto Rico3,413,303384.821
119New Zealand3,340,63312.6189
120Turkmenistan3,323,6737.1206
121Papua New Guinea3,313,7547.3205
122Nicaragua3,248,09427.1160
123Togo3,240,72059.6115
124Lebanon3,232,383316.029
125Uruguay3,032,25717.3177
126Albania3,015,438110.176
127Eritrea2,877,99928.5159
128Central African Republic2,775,3604.5214
129Jordan2,768,25931.2154
130Singapore2,750,0694003.05
131Costa Rica2,723,37853.3120
132Latvia2,626,69542.2136
133Jamaica2,322,553214.444
134Liberia2,232,98823.2166
135Panama2,212,15629.8156
136Congo (Brazzaville)1,981,2765.8210
137Slovenia1,932,12995.986
138Mongolia1,902,8281.2226
139Macedonia1,850,67972.8111
140Kuwait1,809,382101.581
141Mauritania1,763,6801.7224
142Kosovo1,717,241157.758
143Lesotho1,586,59552.3122
144Oman1,554,3935.0213
145Estonia1,550,07236.6144
146United Arab Emirates1,446,57417.3177
147Namibia1,234,4621.5225
148Trinidad and Tobago1,208,327235.636
149Botswana1,112,3092.0223
150West Bank1,080,128191.550
151Mauritius1,028,233506.517
152Guinea-Bissau905,93032.2152
153Gabon859,4483.3217
154The Gambia805,30379.6102
155Guyana763,3753.9216
156Swaziland749,42043.6134
157Fiji712,98939.0140
158Cyprus690,42574.7109
159Timor-Leste667,02944.8132
160Montenegro564,55842.0137
161Gaza Strip549,7121527.06
162Bhutan546,81114.2187
163Bahrain439,410578.216
164Suriname400,1432.6219
165Djibouti396,50617.1179
166Comoros392,061175.452
167Qatar371,99532.1153
168Luxembourg369,019142.761
169Malta346,6251096.97
170Equatorial Guinea333,65111.9190
171Cabo Verde321,34179.7101
172Macau312,19611070.82
173Solomon Islands282,12110.1195
174Barbados258,265600.615
175Iceland242,9992.4220
176The Bahamas231,42723.1167
177Brunei224,73142.7135
178Western Sahara186,4780.7227
179Maldives184,612619.512
180French Polynesia180,63547.2130
181Belize171,2417.5204
182Samoa160,85957.0119
183New Caledonia155,5788.5201
184Curacao153,308345.323
185Vanuatu138,47711.4191
186Saint Lucia132,714219.043
187Guam122,880225.939
188Sao Tome and Principe106,345110.375
189Saint Vincent and the Grenadines104,763269.332
190U.S. Virgin Islands100,842291.530
191Tonga94,892132.366
192Federated States of Micronesia94,151134.164
193Grenada93,554272.031
194Jersey80,448693.511
195Dominica72,37996.485
196Seychelles67,838149.159
197Isle of Man64,531112.874
198Antigua and Barbuda64,402145.560
199Kiribati63,77278.6104
200Aruba59,804332.226
201Guernsey58,440749.29
202Bermuda56,5141046.68
203Greenland53,6360.0228
204Andorra46,47699.383
205Faroe Islands46,05433.1150
206Saint Kitts and Nevis42,729163.756
207American Samoa40,164201.846
208Marshall Islands39,903220.542
209Gibraltar29,0714472.54
210Monaco28,53014265.01
211Liechtenstein27,238170.253
212Northern Mariana Islands23,02649.6125
213San Marino22,771373.322
214Cayman Islands21,43881.298
215Sint Maarten20,894614.513
216Saint Martin18,337337.124
217Cook Islands17,64574.8108
218Palau13,96330.4155
219British Virgin Islands13,63190.392
220Wallis and Futuna13,27493.588
221Montserrat11,205109.977
222Turks and Caicos Islands9,73310.3194
223Nauru8,708414.720
224Tuvalu8,347321.028
225Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha8,31027.0161
226Anguilla7,24679.6102
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon6,20825.7164
228Saint Barthelemy4,173166.954

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy