1983 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1983.

1983 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China1,031,901,049110.674
2India728,521,552245.032
3United States233,791,99425.6159
4Indonesia159,782,35988.289
5Russia141,861,7258.7197
6Brazil129,821,26215.5182
7Japan119,269,949327.225
8Pakistan96,881,426125.765
9Bangladesh90,163,247692.710
10Nigeria81,173,87389.187
11Germany78,121,655224.136
12Mexico73,257,04937.7139
13Vietnam57,436,347185.247
14Italy56,623,590192.545
15United Kingdom56,364,615233.034
16France55,992,28187.491
17Philippines51,959,692174.350
18Ukraine50,573,06687.392
19Thailand49,935,95597.782
20Turkey48,651,59063.2113
21Egypt47,093,02547.3125
22Iran44,989,34529.4153
23Ethiopia40,673,91540.7135
24South Korea39,910,000411.819
25Spain38,184,16676.599
26Poland36,571,418120.269
27Burma35,325,99454.1117
28South Africa32,143,96026.5158
29Congo (Kinshasa)31,445,74413.9186
30Argentina29,793,55210.9190
31Colombia28,454,99127.4157
32Canada25,456,3002.8218
33Romania22,407,28197.583
34Algeria20,680,9828.7197
35Morocco20,679,40146.3126
36Tanzania20,301,75722.9164
37Taiwan18,803,390582.913
38Peru18,566,80414.5184
39Kenya18,348,47732.2145
40North Korea18,237,081151.556
41Uzbekistan17,271,09440.6136
42Sudan16,237,9678.7197
43Venezuela16,178,56318.3175
44Nepal15,664,172109.375
45Sri Lanka15,637,137241.933
46Kazakhstan15,603,1715.8208
47Australia15,348,0662.0221
48Malaysia14,752,62244.9127
49Iraq14,652,21833.5144
50Netherlands14,374,759424.118
51Uganda12,974,32865.8112
52Mozambique12,862,12616.4177
53Afghanistan12,439,28219.1173
54Ghana12,437,18254.7116
55Saudi Arabia11,952,2635.6209
56Chile11,567,64615.6181
57Hungary10,689,463119.370
58Czechia10,306,888133.462
59Yemen9,936,25818.8174
60Cuba9,886,94590.086
61Portugal9,872,243107.976
62Belgium9,855,520325.526
63Belarus9,845,17448.5123
64Greece9,840,52675.3101
65Syria9,734,67353.0119
66Cote d'Ivoire9,606,45630.2150
67Cameroon9,586,21320.3169
68Madagascar9,463,01716.3178
69Bulgaria8,910,28482.194
70Angola8,852,5157.1203
71Ecuador8,593,49431.0148
72Sweden8,329,02820.3169
73Zimbabwe7,926,08820.5168
74Serbia7,670,69299.080
75Austria7,552,89691.685
76Cambodia7,530,65242.7130
77Mali7,301,9336.0207
78Guatemala7,188,64967.1111
79Malawi6,880,28573.1105
80Tunisia6,859,89044.2128
81Burkina Faso6,807,28124.9162
82Azerbaijan6,575,30079.697
83Niger6,544,1305.2212
84Switzerland6,503,035162.655
85Zambia6,132,7098.2201
86Dominican Republic6,105,818126.464
87Senegal6,055,54431.5147
88Somalia6,010,3459.6193
89Haiti5,827,392211.440
90Bolivia5,737,4345.3210
91Rwanda5,674,439230.035
92South Sudan5,471,0468.5200
93Hong Kong5,345,1004981.53
94Georgia5,130,92573.6104
95Denmark5,114,297120.568
96Slovakia5,081,376105.677
97Chad4,971,1623.9215
98Finland4,855,78716.0179
99Guinea4,734,40019.3172
100Burundi4,700,988183.148
101El Salvador4,526,713218.538
102Croatia4,430,94179.298
103Tajikistan4,304,08230.4149
104Bosnia and Herzegovina4,181,89281.795
105Norway4,128,43213.6187
106Moldova4,082,711124.166
107Israel3,907,195192.246
108Kyrgyzstan3,877,52720.2171
109Honduras3,796,14033.9143
110Benin3,789,03534.3142
111Sierra Leone3,545,63549.5121
112Lithuania3,523,38056.2115
113Ireland3,504,00050.9120
114Laos3,494,96315.1183
115Libya3,475,2762.0221
116Paraguay3,431,9248.6199
117Armenia3,330,619118.171
118Puerto Rico3,316,031373.821
119New Zealand3,258,45212.3189
120Turkmenistan3,091,4316.6206
121Papua New Guinea3,067,5966.8205
122Lebanon3,064,601299.628
123Nicaragua3,043,90825.4160
124Uruguay2,988,82517.1176
125Togo2,917,50053.6118
126Albania2,837,315103.679
127Eritrea2,785,81227.6156
128Singapore2,689,2633914.55
129Latvia2,569,82641.3132
130Central African Republic2,543,2804.1214
131Costa Rica2,494,35348.9122
132Jordan2,474,09227.9155
133Jamaica2,306,386212.939
134Panama2,080,78928.0154
135Liberia2,032,60721.1167
136Slovenia1,878,55593.284
137Macedonia1,831,44472.0108
138Congo (Brazzaville)1,821,6685.3210
139Mongolia1,774,3151.1226
140Mauritania1,647,5861.6224
141Kosovo1,614,072148.357
142Kuwait1,565,82287.990
143Estonia1,514,67135.7141
144Lesotho1,471,47948.5123
145Oman1,376,7514.4213
146United Arab Emirates1,209,10014.5184
147Trinidad and Tobago1,148,146223.937
148Namibia1,131,9501.4225
149Botswana1,006,3711.8223
150Mauritius1,002,175493.716
151West Bank976,019173.151
152Guinea-Bissau845,00630.0151
153Gabon779,0183.0217
154Guyana762,1583.9215
155The Gambia710,86270.2110
156Swaziland672,40939.1137
157Fiji671,91436.8140
158Cyprus656,49671.0109
159Timor-Leste612,24141.2133
160Montenegro565,70542.1131
161Gaza Strip498,1901383.96
162Bhutan494,89012.9188
163Bahrain392,638516.615
164Suriname379,1442.4219
165Djibouti370,11716.0179
166Luxembourg365,885141.560
167Comoros364,616163.154
168Malta355,7731125.97
169Cabo Verde308,19676.4100
170Equatorial Guinea299,57710.7191
171Macau285,45110122.42
172Qatar281,83124.3163
173Solomon Islands255,3479.1194
174Barbados254,847592.712
175Iceland237,0412.4219
176The Bahamas220,85722.1165
177Brunei204,95138.9138
178Maldives166,848559.914
179Western Sahara165,6830.6227
180French Polynesia165,31943.2129
181Samoa160,65857.0114
182Belize156,8466.9204
183Curacao150,903339.924
184New Caledonia146,5848.0202
185Vanuatu127,38410.5192
186Saint Lucia127,291210.141
187Guam114,080209.742
188Saint Vincent and the Grenadines101,805261.731
189U.S. Virgin Islands100,348290.029
190Sao Tome and Principe100,133103.978
191Tonga93,421130.363
192Grenada92,526269.030
193Federated States of Micronesia84,942121.067
194Jersey77,899671.511
195Dominica74,28698.981
196Seychelles65,846144.759
197Antigua and Barbuda65,620148.357
198Isle of Man64,501112.873
199Aruba62,019344.623
200Kiribati60,25374.3102
201Bermuda55,5061027.98
202Guernsey54,280695.99
203Greenland52,1110.0228
204Faroe Islands44,57132.0146
205Saint Kitts and Nevis43,230165.652
206Andorra41,62788.988
207American Samoa35,838180.149
208Marshall Islands35,121194.043
209Gibraltar28,3454360.84
210Monaco27,49713748.51
211Liechtenstein26,446165.353
212San Marino22,310365.722
213Northern Mariana Islands19,13941.2133
214Cayman Islands19,08672.3107
215Cook Islands17,48974.1103
216Sint Maarten16,643489.517
217Palau13,60529.6152
218Wallis and Futuna12,39887.392
219British Virgin Islands12,26281.296
220Montserrat11,560113.372
221Saint Martin10,547193.944
222Turks and Caicos Islands8,5249.0195
223Nauru8,147388.020
224Tuvalu7,823300.927
225Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha6,74821.9166
226Anguilla6,64273.0106
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon6,07425.1161
228Saint Barthelemy3,418136.761

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy