1982 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1982.

1982 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China1,015,874,386108.974
2India713,710,936240.033
3United States231,664,45825.3159
4Indonesia156,620,14086.590
5Russia140,821,8208.6195
6Brazil126,890,22115.2182
7Japan118,454,974325.026
8Pakistan94,096,117122.166
9Bangladesh87,942,605675.610
10Nigeria79,519,45087.387
11Germany78,335,266224.735
12Mexico71,567,65836.8139
13Italy56,532,372192.243
14United Kingdom56,330,706232.834
15Vietnam56,142,181181.146
16France55,756,47287.188
17Philippines50,724,769170.149
18Ukraine50,397,45587.089
19Thailand48,985,36095.983
20Turkey47,456,57061.7113
21Egypt45,681,81145.9125
22Iran43,218,26428.2153
23Ethiopia39,478,54139.5135
24South Korea39,326,000405.819
25Spain37,983,31076.199
26Poland36,227,381119.169
27Burma34,642,18853.0116
28South Africa31,140,02925.6158
29Congo (Kinshasa)30,647,14813.5186
30Argentina29,329,88010.7190
31Colombia27,826,03926.8156
32Canada25,201,9002.8218
33Romania22,356,72697.282
34Morocco20,198,73045.3126
35Algeria20,033,7538.4198
36Tanzania19,734,08322.3163
37Taiwan18,501,390573.513
38Peru18,161,25614.2184
39North Korea17,952,187149.157
40Kenya17,660,33631.0146
41Uzbekistan16,830,10639.6134
42Sudan15,706,4228.4198
43Venezuela15,666,41517.8175
44Sri Lanka15,514,549240.132
45Kazakhstan15,404,5645.7208
46Nepal15,298,113106.776
47Australia15,161,7752.0221
48Netherlands14,322,414422.618
49Malaysia14,308,29243.5127
50Iraq14,173,31832.4144
51Uganda12,617,66464.0112
52Mozambique12,613,45816.0177
53Afghanistan12,582,76219.3172
54Ghana11,638,08751.1118
55Chile11,368,91815.3181
56Saudi Arabia11,288,8095.3209
57Hungary10,705,535119.568
58Czechia10,303,704133.461
59Portugal9,859,650107.875
60Belgium9,856,303325.525
61Cuba9,791,90789.286
62Greece9,786,48074.9101
63Belarus9,778,78148.2122
64Yemen9,657,61818.3174
65Syria9,379,75751.1118
66Cameroon9,365,93219.8169
67Cote d'Ivoire9,259,82629.1152
68Madagascar9,195,87315.8179
69Bulgaria8,892,09882.094
70Angola8,547,7376.9203
71Ecuador8,365,85030.2148
72Sweden8,325,26020.3168
73Serbia7,645,03598.780
74Zimbabwe7,636,52419.7171
75Austria7,574,61391.985
76Cambodia7,297,12741.3131
77Mali7,151,9735.9207
78Guatemala6,982,72165.2111
79Tunisia6,734,09843.3128
80Malawi6,666,19970.9107
81Burkina Faso6,637,22724.2162
82Switzerland6,469,427161.753
83Azerbaijan6,446,51478.098
84Niger6,389,1835.0212
85Dominican Republic5,968,735123.564
86Zambia5,912,5138.0201
87Senegal5,902,85030.7147
88Somalia5,834,4989.3193
89Haiti5,709,417207.240
90Bolivia5,642,2245.2210
91Rwanda5,486,568222.436
92South Sudan5,299,9798.2200
93Hong Kong5,264,5004906.33
94Denmark5,117,810120.667
95Georgia5,101,21373.2103
96Slovakia5,048,043104.977
97Finland4,826,93315.9178
98Chad4,732,8763.8216
99Guinea4,636,01118.9173
100Burundi4,581,943178.447
101El Salvador4,479,917216.238
102Croatia4,413,36878.896
103Tajikistan4,185,25629.6149
104Bosnia and Herzegovina4,158,68881.295
105Norway4,114,78713.5186
106Moldova4,055,086123.365
107Israel3,839,652188.944
108Kyrgyzstan3,788,86719.8169
109Benin3,675,13033.2142
110Honduras3,670,04332.8143
111Lithuania3,491,97455.7115
112Ireland3,480,00050.5120
113Sierra Leone3,472,25048.5121
114Laos3,411,15614.8183
115Paraguay3,338,3688.4198
116Libya3,336,3961.9222
117Puerto Rico3,279,001369.721
118Armenia3,264,747115.871
119New Zealand3,216,90112.2189
120Turkmenistan3,018,4366.4206
121Lebanon3,009,269294.228
122Papua New Guinea2,990,9986.6205
123Nicaragua2,976,07624.8161
124Uruguay2,968,35117.0176
125Togo2,816,60051.8117
126Albania2,780,097101.579
127Eritrea2,711,30726.8156
128Singapore2,651,8693860.15
129Latvia2,552,22941.0132
130Central African Republic2,477,5734.0214
131Costa Rica2,424,36747.5123
132Jordan2,378,79626.8156
133Jamaica2,298,309212.239
134Panama2,039,50427.4154
135Liberia1,971,75920.5167
136Slovenia1,861,25292.484
137Macedonia1,823,79171.7106
138Congo (Brazzaville)1,771,5225.2210
139Mongolia1,733,5921.1226
140Mauritania1,611,8881.6224
141Kosovo1,582,429145.458
142Estonia1,504,04335.5141
143Kuwait1,497,49484.092
144Lesotho1,432,82247.2124
145Oman1,313,5984.2213
146United Arab Emirates1,137,54913.6185
147Trinidad and Tobago1,127,317219.837
148Namibia1,097,9701.3225
149Mauritius992,040488.716
150Botswana970,4661.7223
151West Bank943,711167.350
152Guinea-Bissau825,76729.4150
153Guyana762,8593.9215
154Gabon754,2412.9217
155The Gambia690,83668.3110
156Fiji658,90636.1140
157Swaziland649,80737.8137
158Cyprus645,32369.8109
159Timor-Leste593,91339.9133
160Montenegro562,54841.8130
161Gaza Strip481,7431338.26
162Bhutan478,23512.5188
163Bahrain377,803497.115
164Suriname370,2142.4219
165Luxembourg365,718141.460
166Malta360,2221139.97
167Djibouti356,15615.4180
168Comoros355,976159.355
169Cabo Verde304,08975.4100
170Equatorial Guinea285,48310.2191
171Macau270,8119603.22
172Barbados253,475589.512
173Qatar250,49421.6165
174Solomon Islands246,9278.8194
175Iceland233,9972.3220
176The Bahamas217,12921.7164
177Brunei198,86237.8137
178Maldives161,899543.314
179Samoa160,73657.0114
180French Polynesia160,41641.9129
181Western Sahara154,5470.6227
182Belize153,2966.7204
183Curacao149,468336.624
184New Caledonia145,0007.9202
185Saint Lucia125,576207.240
186Vanuatu123,79010.2191
187Guam109,275200.942
188Saint Vincent and the Grenadines100,476258.331
189U.S. Virgin Islands100,068289.229
190Sao Tome and Principe98,238101.978
191Tonga92,877129.562
192Grenada92,414268.630
193Federated States of Micronesia82,188117.170
194Jersey77,068664.411
195Dominica73,81398.381
196Antigua and Barbuda68,008153.756
197Seychelles65,282143.559
198Isle of Man64,580112.973
199Aruba61,043339.123
200Kiribati59,35173.2103
201Bermuda55,1681021.68
202Guernsey53,846690.39
203Greenland51,6600.0228
204Faroe Islands44,24631.8145
205Saint Kitts and Nevis43,375166.251
206Andorra39,94085.391
207American Samoa34,706174.448
208Marshall Islands33,621185.845
209Gibraltar28,8484438.24
210Monaco27,16013580.01
211Liechtenstein26,255164.152
212San Marino21,993360.522
213Cayman Islands18,51870.1108
214Northern Mariana Islands18,30139.4136
215Cook Islands17,43773.9102
216Sint Maarten15,307450.217
217Palau13,50729.4150
218Wallis and Futuna11,90083.893
219British Virgin Islands11,82378.397
220Montserrat11,662114.372
221Saint Martin8,670159.454
222Turks and Caicos Islands8,1498.6195
223Nauru7,996380.820
224Tuvalu7,682295.527
225Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha6,63921.6165
226Anguilla6,59972.5105
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon6,04725.0160
228Saint Barthelemy3,145125.863

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy