1981 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1981.

1981 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China1,000,228,550107.275
2India699,153,765235.233
3United States229,465,71425.1158
4Indonesia153,464,78184.789
5Russia139,899,9728.5194
6Brazil123,961,52214.8182
7Japan117,648,092322.826
8Pakistan90,975,079118.068
9Bangladesh85,726,506658.610
10Germany78,401,830224.935
11Nigeria77,157,63084.789
12Mexico69,930,97136.0139
13Italy56,502,489192.143
14United Kingdom56,382,597233.134
15France55,454,69586.688
16Vietnam54,902,677177.146
17Ukraine50,235,67786.787
18Philippines49,486,886166.050
19Thailand48,014,09894.083
20Turkey46,248,62160.1113
21Egypt44,196,10444.4126
22Iran41,450,84127.1153
23South Korea38,723,000399.519
24Spain37,750,80075.798
25Ethiopia37,720,09337.7136
26Poland35,901,961118.068
27Burma33,981,81152.0116
28South Africa30,168,67924.8160
29Congo (Kinshasa)29,806,31713.1186
30Argentina28,848,05510.5190
31Colombia27,214,89426.2155
32Canada24,900,0002.7218
33Romania22,256,55196.882
34Morocco19,846,22144.5125
35Algeria19,407,0368.1199
36Tanzania19,187,72421.7163
37Taiwan18,177,430563.513
38Peru17,754,79813.9184
39North Korea17,674,671146.856
40Kenya16,987,46929.8147
41Uzbekistan16,400,49538.6134
42Sri Lanka15,315,491237.032
43Sudan15,238,1028.2197
44Kazakhstan15,203,0365.6208
45Venezuela15,166,25517.2175
46Nepal14,945,796104.376
47Australia14,923,2601.9221
48Netherlands14,257,723420.717
49Malaysia13,875,21442.2128
50Iraq13,703,10331.3145
51Afghanistan13,676,22521.0166
52Mozambique12,367,52115.7178
53Uganda12,295,70662.4112
54Ghana11,362,59949.9119
55Chile11,175,84515.0180
56Hungary10,711,848119.567
57Saudi Arabia10,654,9275.0210
58Czechia10,297,904133.361
59Belgium9,852,400325.425
60Portugal9,850,079107.774
61Greece9,729,35074.5101
62Belarus9,712,76147.9121
63Cuba9,705,97188.486
64Yemen9,390,13817.8174
65Cameroon9,115,82019.3170
66Syria9,035,81049.2120
67Madagascar8,938,76415.4179
68Cote d'Ivoire8,922,47428.1152
69Bulgaria8,869,44181.891
70Angola8,336,3686.7203
71Sweden8,320,48520.3168
72Ecuador8,141,07829.4148
73Serbia7,619,06198.380
74Austria7,564,62991.884
75Zimbabwe7,429,22319.2172
76Cambodia7,079,19640.1132
77Mali7,007,6705.7207
78Guatemala6,828,68463.7111
79Tunisia6,605,70742.5127
80Burkina Faso6,474,37023.6162
81Malawi6,458,08268.6108
82Switzerland6,426,096160.752
83Azerbaijan6,321,21876.597
84Niger6,238,9984.9212
85Dominican Republic5,831,714120.764
86Somalia5,828,8009.3193
87Senegal5,754,45929.9146
88Zambia5,711,4977.7201
89Haiti5,595,388203.041
90Bolivia5,545,2245.1209
91Rwanda5,307,835215.238
92Hong Kong5,183,4004830.83
93Denmark5,121,572120.764
94Georgia5,073,14872.8103
95Slovakia5,013,692104.277
96South Sudan4,973,4467.7201
97Finland4,799,96415.8177
98Guinea4,540,36118.5173
99El Salvador4,519,721218.136
100Chad4,514,9403.6216
101Burundi4,474,730174.247
102Croatia4,390,82978.496
103Bosnia and Herzegovina4,132,96380.793
104Norway4,099,70213.5185
105Tajikistan4,072,96728.8150
106Moldova4,026,204122.463
107Israel3,783,423186.144
108Kyrgyzstan3,707,31819.3170
109Benin3,564,85032.2142
110Honduras3,543,06131.7143
111Lithuania3,462,34155.2115
112Ireland3,443,40050.0117
113Sierra Leone3,402,14847.5122
114Laos3,336,97814.5183
115Paraguay3,250,8418.2197
116Puerto Rico3,238,968365.221
117Armenia3,198,217113.471
118Libya3,197,8881.8222
119New Zealand3,185,45012.0188
120Lebanon2,954,746288.828
121Uruguay2,948,12716.8176
122Turkmenistan2,946,6766.3206
123Papua New Guinea2,917,1596.4205
124Nicaragua2,898,64924.2161
125Albania2,724,27299.479
126Togo2,719,56750.0117
127Eritrea2,639,25226.1156
128Latvia2,536,97640.8130
129Singapore2,535,3683690.55
130Central African Republic2,412,7683.9214
131Costa Rica2,357,28546.2123
132Jordan2,282,74125.7157
133Jamaica2,258,368208.539
134Panama1,998,89526.9154
135Liberia1,913,33619.9169
136Slovenia1,839,25691.385
137Macedonia1,808,10371.1106
138Congo (Brazzaville)1,722,6765.0210
139Mongolia1,694,2431.1226
140Mauritania1,577,6461.5224
141Kosovo1,551,889142.558
142Estonia1,493,31835.2141
143Kuwait1,432,18880.494
144Lesotho1,395,17646.0124
145Oman1,249,5114.0213
146Trinidad and Tobago1,107,842216.037
147Namibia1,074,0861.3225
148United Arab Emirates1,069,72212.8187
149Mauritius979,050482.315
150Botswana934,4381.6223
151West Bank920,702163.251
152Guinea-Bissau807,05628.7151
153Guyana761,9313.9214
154Gabon730,8362.8217
155The Gambia671,37466.3110
156Fiji646,77235.4140
157Cyprus638,04769.0107
158Swaziland631,31536.7137
159Timor-Leste575,55438.7133
160Montenegro560,09041.6129
161Gaza Strip467,8111299.56
162Bhutan461,94512.0188
163Luxembourg365,400141.360
164Malta363,6521150.87
165Bahrain363,520478.316
166Suriname361,1702.3219
167Comoros347,694155.654
168Djibouti344,82914.9181
169Cabo Verde300,20274.4102
170Equatorial Guinea271,7789.7192
171Macau260,9299252.82
172Barbados252,361586.912
173Qatar240,79320.8167
174Solomon Islands238,7378.5194
175Iceland230,8032.3219
176The Bahamas213,44721.3165
177Brunei192,83136.6138
178Samoa160,91957.0114
179Maldives157,246527.714
180French Polynesia155,68640.7131
181Belize149,2076.5204
182Curacao148,134333.624
183New Caledonia142,5007.8200
184Western Sahara139,0890.5227
185Saint Lucia123,995204.640
186Vanuatu120,2589.9191
187Guam109,166200.742
188U.S. Virgin Islands99,853288.629
189Saint Vincent and the Grenadines99,199255.031
190Sao Tome and Principe96,443100.078
191Grenada92,354268.530
192Tonga92,329128.862
193Federated States of Micronesia79,581113.471
194Jersey76,245657.311
195Dominica73,51997.981
196Antigua and Barbuda68,264154.255
197Seychelles64,695142.259
198Isle of Man64,660113.073
199Aruba60,308335.023
200Kiribati58,44572.1104
201Bermuda54,9111016.98
202Guernsey53,415684.89
203Greenland51,0340.0228
204Faroe Islands43,85831.5144
205Saint Kitts and Nevis43,484166.649
206Andorra37,82580.892
207American Samoa33,595168.848
208Marshall Islands32,267178.345
209Gibraltar29,2744503.74
210Monaco26,84613423.01
211Liechtenstein25,672160.453
212San Marino21,710355.922
213Cayman Islands17,89867.8109
214Cook Islands17,64674.8100
215Northern Mariana Islands17,57637.9135
216Sint Maarten13,898408.818
217Palau13,40829.2149
218Montserrat11,787115.670
219British Virgin Islands11,42275.699
220Wallis and Futuna11,20078.995
221Saint Martin7,868144.657
222Nauru7,852373.920
223Turks and Caicos Islands7,7918.2197
224Tuvalu7,560290.827
225Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha6,57721.4164
226Anguilla6,55772.1104
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon6,01424.9159
228Saint Barthelemy3,000120.066

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy