1980 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1980.

1980 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China987,821,582105.975
2India684,887,703230.434
3United States227,224,68124.8157
4Indonesia150,321,49983.089
5Russia139,038,8498.5194
6Brazil121,063,69714.5181
7Japan116,807,309320.526
8Pakistan85,219,117110.572
9Bangladesh81,154,062623.411
10Germany78,297,904224.635
11Nigeria74,828,77782.290
12Mexico68,347,47935.2138
13Italy56,451,247191.943
14United Kingdom56,314,000232.833
15France55,163,16786.188
16Vietnam53,715,202173.245
17Ukraine50,046,64986.487
18Philippines48,289,222162.050
19Thailand47,025,76492.083
20Turkey45,047,97358.5113
21Egypt42,634,21542.8126
22Iran39,708,74525.9154
23South Korea38,124,000393.418
24Spain37,488,36075.197
25Ethiopia36,036,45736.0136
26Poland35,578,016116.967
27Burma33,336,42051.0116
28South Africa29,251,58824.1160
29Congo (Kinshasa)29,010,85512.8186
30Argentina28,369,79910.4190
31Colombia26,631,28925.6155
32Canada24,593,3002.7218
33Romania22,130,03696.382
34Morocco19,487,27243.7125
35Algeria18,806,0617.9198
36Tanzania18,653,45021.1164
37Taiwan17,848,320553.313
38North Korea17,390,464144.456
39Peru17,295,29813.5184
40Kenya16,330,69728.7148
41Uzbekistan15,993,78337.6133
42Sri Lanka15,055,970233.032
43Afghanistan15,044,28923.1162
44Kazakhstan14,999,6035.6207
45Sudan14,783,7457.9198
46Venezuela14,767,89016.7175
47Australia14,615,9001.9221
48Nepal14,612,664101.977
49Netherlands14,155,285417.617
50Malaysia13,460,08941.0129
51Iraq13,232,83930.3145
52Mozambique12,102,61915.4178
53Uganda12,019,70861.0112
54Ghana11,152,56549.0118
55Chile10,998,51414.8180
56Hungary10,711,122119.565
57Czechia10,288,726133.261
58Saudi Arabia10,021,5194.7212
59Belgium9,846,800325.225
60Portugal9,777,800106.974
61Cuba9,647,55087.886
62Belarus9,643,70647.5121
63Greece9,642,50573.899
64Yemen9,132,54517.3174
65Bulgaria8,843,52881.591
66Cameroon8,755,93918.5171
67Syria8,739,84947.6120
68Madagascar8,691,24514.9179
69Cote d'Ivoire8,593,26227.0152
70Sweden8,310,47320.3167
71Angola8,135,6536.5203
72Ecuador7,920,49928.6149
73Serbia7,587,62297.979
74Austria7,549,43391.684
75Zimbabwe7,169,96818.5171
76Cambodia6,888,52239.0132
77Mali6,866,7665.6207
78Guatemala6,649,59362.1111
79Tunisia6,443,18341.5128
80Switzerland6,385,229159.652
81Burkina Faso6,318,18923.1162
82Malawi6,257,96566.5108
83Azerbaijan6,198,26175.098
84Niger6,093,4694.8211
85Somalia5,793,5559.2192
86Dominican Republic5,696,855117.966
87Senegal5,611,32629.1146
88Zambia5,540,3587.5201
89Haiti5,483,380199.041
90Bolivia5,441,2985.0209
91Rwanda5,137,743208.338
92Denmark5,123,027120.764
93Hong Kong5,063,1004718.63
94Georgia5,045,69772.4102
95Slovakia4,965,958103.276
96Finland4,779,53515.7177
97South Sudan4,667,0307.2202
98El Salvador4,570,410220.636
99Chad4,522,3913.6216
100Guinea4,447,36918.1173
101Croatia4,383,00078.393
102Burundi4,297,836167.447
103Bosnia and Herzegovina4,092,00079.992
104Norway4,085,62013.4185
105Moldova3,996,278121.563
106Tajikistan3,966,42528.0151
107Israel3,720,426183.044
108Kyrgyzstan3,631,12418.9170
109Benin3,458,06231.3142
110Lithuania3,435,28954.8115
111Honduras3,402,46830.4144
112Ireland3,401,00049.4117
113Sierra Leone3,335,02546.6122
114Laos3,293,15914.3182
115Puerto Rico3,209,648361.921
116Paraguay3,171,6038.0196
117New Zealand3,170,15012.0187
118Armenia3,133,972111.171
119Libya3,060,4291.7222
120Uruguay2,930,48616.7175
121Lebanon2,901,188283.629
122Turkmenistan2,875,1336.1206
123Papua New Guinea2,846,4046.3204
124Nicaragua2,803,03023.4161
125Albania2,671,41297.581
126Togo2,625,51148.3119
127Eritrea2,568,74125.4156
128Latvia2,524,54340.6130
129Singapore2,413,9003513.75
130Central African Republic2,348,7763.8214
131Costa Rica2,299,12445.0123
132Jamaica2,228,803205.839
133Jordan2,189,67724.7159
134Panama1,959,56626.4153
135Liberia1,857,51319.3169
136Slovenia1,833,00091.085
137Macedonia1,792,00070.5106
138Congo (Brazzaville)1,675,1104.9210
139Mongolia1,655,2691.1226
140Mauritania1,544,9091.5224
141Kosovo1,521,405139.759
142Estonia1,482,19635.0140
143Kuwait1,369,76976.994
144Lesotho1,358,57344.8124
145Oman1,185,4783.8214
146Trinidad and Tobago1,090,513212.737
147Namibia1,058,0211.3225
148United Arab Emirates1,000,28512.0187
149Mauritius963,701474.715
150West Bank904,220160.351
151Botswana900,4761.6223
152Guinea-Bissau788,89828.1150
153Guyana759,3523.9213
154Gabon713,8272.8217
155The Gambia652,45964.5110
156Fiji634,50634.7141
157Cyprus630,26968.2107
158Swaziland611,46335.5137
159Montenegro560,00041.6127
160Timor-Leste557,16237.5134
161Gaza Strip455,3601264.96
162Bhutan446,03511.6189
163Luxembourg364,400140.957
164Malta364,0011151.97
165Suriname354,0832.3219
166Bahrain347,568457.316
167Comoros339,757152.055
168Djibouti326,87314.1183
169Cabo Verde296,44673.5100
170Equatorial Guinea256,0099.1193
171Macau255,7739070.02
172Barbados251,966586.012
173Solomon Islands230,7688.2195
174Qatar229,09219.8168
175Iceland228,1612.3219
176The Bahamas209,76021.0165
177Brunei185,22035.2138
178Samoa159,04256.4114
179Maldives152,870513.014
180French Polynesia150,89639.4131
181Curacao147,915333.123
182Belize144,4166.3204
183New Caledonia139,4007.6200
184Western Sahara124,0430.5227
185Saint Lucia122,477202.140
186Vanuatu116,7919.6191
187Guam106,869196.542
188U.S. Virgin Islands99,636288.027
189Saint Vincent and the Grenadines98,139252.331
190Sao Tome and Principe94,07197.680
191Tonga91,807128.062
192Grenada90,164262.130
193Federated States of Micronesia77,080109.873
194Jersey75,531651.110
195Dominica73,88798.478
196Antigua and Barbuda68,546154.954
197Isle of Man64,019111.970
198Seychelles63,954140.658
199Aruba59,901332.824
200Kiribati57,53670.9105
201Bermuda54,7261013.48
202Guernsey53,360684.19
203Greenland50,2080.0228
204Saint Kitts and Nevis43,571166.948
205Faroe Islands43,45331.2143
206Andorra33,58471.8103
207American Samoa32,418162.949
208Marshall Islands30,681169.546
209Gibraltar28,8274434.94
210Monaco26,55113275.51
211Liechtenstein25,074156.753
212San Marino21,463351.922
213Cook Islands18,01076.395
214Cayman Islands17,08264.7109
215Northern Mariana Islands16,89036.4135
216Palau13,31129.0147
217Sint Maarten12,414365.120
218Montserrat11,770115.469
219British Virgin Islands10,99872.8101
220Wallis and Futuna10,80076.196
221Nauru7,710367.119
222Saint Martin7,580139.360
223Turks and Caicos Islands7,4657.9198
224Tuvalu7,455286.728
225Anguilla6,51571.6104
226Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha6,46921.0165
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon5,99024.8157
228Saint Barthelemy2,915116.668

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy