1979 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1979.

1979 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China975,080,848104.675
2India671,259,115225.834
3United States224,567,00024.5158
4Indonesia147,254,29981.390
5Russia138,163,6808.4193
6Brazil118,157,19114.1182
7Japan115,890,431318.026
8Pakistan85,219,117110.570
9Bangladesh79,837,662613.311
10Germany78,081,292223.935
11Nigeria72,595,68279.792
12Mexico66,825,87834.4138
13Italy56,367,710191.642
14United Kingdom56,228,000232.432
15France54,885,79385.788
16Vietnam52,668,447169.945
17Ukraine49,835,01286.087
18Philippines47,043,145157.851
19Thailand46,003,77690.084
20Turkey44,165,46357.4113
21Egypt41,257,71841.4127
22Iran38,104,78724.9156
23South Korea37,534,000387.318
24Spain37,200,01474.695
25Ethiopia35,664,26735.7135
26Poland35,256,645115.966
27Burma32,629,45649.9116
28South Africa28,505,81623.5161
29Congo (Kinshasa)28,202,12212.4186
30Argentina27,901,97110.2190
31Colombia26,071,59225.1155
32Canada24,276,9002.7218
33Romania22,001,38895.780
34Morocco19,125,95942.9125
35Algeria18,229,9327.7198
36Tanzania18,140,56620.5166
37Taiwan17,450,136540.913
38North Korea17,103,555142.056
39Peru16,848,69913.2184
40Kenya15,690,25127.6149
41Uzbekistan15,605,49036.7134
42Afghanistan15,555,61223.8159
43Kazakhstan14,803,6945.5207
44Sri Lanka14,796,646228.933
45Australia14,421,9001.9221
46Venezuela14,355,11716.3176
47Sudan14,342,9367.7198
48Nepal14,297,57799.777
49Netherlands14,040,749414.317
50Malaysia13,176,08640.1130
51Iraq12,768,37629.2145
52Mozambique11,828,02915.0178
53Uganda11,785,11059.8112
54Ghana10,970,86748.2118
55Chile10,838,42214.6179
56Hungary10,698,234119.465
57Czechia10,259,670132.861
58Belgium9,837,200324.924
59Portugal9,724,560106.374
60Cuba9,705,23888.485
61Belarus9,581,51847.2119
62Greece9,548,25873.197
63Saudi Arabia9,363,5374.4212
64Yemen8,883,38116.8174
65Bulgaria8,811,58981.291
66Syria8,453,58146.0121
67Madagascar8,453,13114.5180
68Cameroon8,436,34417.8171
69Sweden8,293,72320.2167
70Cote d'Ivoire8,270,97526.0152
71Angola7,774,4546.2204
72Ecuador7,703,57727.8148
73Serbia7,556,22397.579
74Austria7,549,42591.683
75Zimbabwe6,887,13217.8171
76Cambodia6,729,21238.1133
77Mali6,729,0285.5207
78Guatemala6,495,74960.6111
79Switzerland6,350,840158.850
80Tunisia6,280,47740.4128
81Burkina Faso6,168,26922.5163
82Azerbaijan6,082,08773.696
83Malawi6,065,54064.5108
84Niger5,952,4474.7211
85Dominican Republic5,562,270115.167
86Senegal5,474,47828.4147
87Zambia5,391,1497.3201
88Haiti5,374,772195.041
89Bolivia5,326,9814.9209
90Somalia5,310,9628.5192
91Denmark5,116,800120.664
92Georgia5,018,60672.0101
93Rwanda4,975,045201.739
94Hong Kong4,929,7004594.33
95Slovakia4,922,558102.376
96Finland4,764,69015.7177
97Chad4,524,4093.6215
98El Salvador4,511,750217.736
99Croatia4,379,90978.293
100South Sudan4,379,4936.8202
101Guinea4,356,93917.7173
102Bosnia and Herzegovina4,181,00081.789
103Burundi4,119,789160.449
104Norway4,072,51713.4183
105Moldova3,969,989120.763
106Tajikistan3,862,93227.3151
107Israel3,637,370178.944
108Kyrgyzstan3,559,45718.6169
109Lithuania3,410,86954.4115
110Ireland3,368,20048.9117
111Benin3,354,79830.3143
112Honduras3,279,23829.3144
113Sierra Leone3,270,50645.7122
114Laos3,268,02114.2181
115Puerto Rico3,168,446357.220
116New Zealand3,164,55012.0187
117Paraguay3,101,7287.8196
118Armenia3,072,452108.972
119Libya2,924,5131.7222
120Uruguay2,913,94616.6175
121Lebanon2,848,715278.528
122Turkmenistan2,804,1426.0206
123Papua New Guinea2,772,3416.1205
124Nicaragua2,687,39422.4164
125Albania2,617,67995.581
126Eritrea2,556,80625.3154
127Togo2,546,93346.8120
128Latvia2,514,16740.4128
129Singapore2,383,5003469.45
130Central African Republic2,285,1893.7214
131Costa Rica2,259,71444.3123
132Jamaica2,207,245203.838
133Jordan2,102,35523.7160
134Panama1,917,59425.8153
135Liberia1,804,47418.7168
136Slovenia1,772,85488.086
137Macedonia1,768,20369.5105
138Congo (Brazzaville)1,628,7864.8210
139Mongolia1,617,2001.0226
140Mauritania1,513,7031.5223
141Kosovo1,490,930136.959
142Estonia1,472,24434.7137
143Lesotho1,323,03443.6124
144Kuwait1,291,51472.599
145Oman1,125,2623.6215
146Trinidad and Tobago1,073,027209.237
147Namibia1,027,7801.2225
148Mauritius946,640466.315
149West Bank885,722157.052
150United Arab Emirates884,04010.6189
151Botswana862,6021.5223
152Guinea-Bissau771,37627.4150
153Guyana757,4003.8213
154Gabon722,9112.8217
155The Gambia634,07962.7109
156Cyprus623,53767.5106
157Fiji622,32834.1140
158Swaziland588,27734.2139
159Timor-Leste581,04639.1131
160Montenegro571,01842.4126
161Gaza Strip443,4801231.96
162Bhutan430,51811.2188
163Luxembourg363,000140.457
164Suriname362,8612.3219
165Malta346,8761097.77
166Bahrain336,070442.216
167Comoros329,105147.355
168Djibouti298,95812.9185
169Cabo Verde292,63572.698
170Macau251,3688913.82
171Barbados251,145584.112
172Iceland225,7492.3219
173Solomon Islands222,9178.0194
174Equatorial Guinea221,2997.9195
175Qatar214,40918.5170
176The Bahamas206,15020.6165
177Brunei178,89934.0141
178Samoa157,21355.7114
179Maldives148,752499.214
180Curacao147,851333.022
181French Polynesia146,46338.3132
182Belize145,2056.4203
183New Caledonia138,8007.6200
184Saint Lucia120,396198.740
185Vanuatu113,3999.3191
186Western Sahara109,4020.4227
187Guam103,941191.143
188Saint Vincent and the Grenadines97,012249.431
189U.S. Virgin Islands96,183278.029
190Sao Tome and Principe91,80495.282
191Tonga91,686127.962
192Grenada91,354265.630
193Jersey74,852645.310
194Federated States of Micronesia74,774106.573
195Dominica74,23898.978
196Antigua and Barbuda68,519154.853
197Seychelles63,191138.958
198Isle of Man63,170110.471
199Aruba59,420330.123
200Kiribati56,62569.8104
201Bermuda54,5161009.68
202Guernsey53,422684.99
203Greenland49,5550.0228
204Saint Kitts and Nevis43,817167.946
205Faroe Islands43,04530.9142
206American Samoa31,964160.648
207Andorra31,27466.8107
208Marshall Islands29,778164.547
209Gibraltar28,8704441.54
210Monaco26,26013130.01
211Liechtenstein24,741154.654
212San Marino21,170347.021
213Cook Islands18,44278.194
214Northern Mariana Islands16,49735.6136
215Cayman Islands16,16361.2110
216Palau13,21528.8146
217Montserrat11,592113.668
218Sint Maarten10,932321.525
219British Virgin Islands10,90372.2100
220Wallis and Futuna10,20071.8102
221Nauru7,571360.519
222Tuvalu7,366283.327
223Saint Martin7,303134.260
224Turks and Caicos Islands7,2547.7198
225Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha6,94822.6162
226Anguilla6,47371.1103
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon5,96724.7157
228Saint Barthelemy2,833113.369

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy