1976 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1976.

1976 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China935,120,379100.374
2India632,122,746212.635
3United States217,563,00023.8155
4Indonesia138,125,98876.293
5Russia135,269,2638.3191
6Japan112,774,841309.426
7Brazil109,890,96213.1183
8Germany78,298,957224.633
9Pakistan78,152,686101.473
10Bangladesh75,766,615582.111
11Nigeria66,399,26272.994
12Mexico62,219,96432.0138
13United Kingdom56,206,000232.332
14Italy55,838,536189.839
15France54,203,21384.687
16Vietnam49,273,016158.946
17Ukraine49,233,52485.086
18Philippines43,511,585145.953
19Thailand43,221,02284.687
20Turkey41,471,74553.9112
21Egypt37,736,99037.9130
22Spain35,996,78072.195
23South Korea35,860,000370.017
24Iran34,475,32722.5158
25Poland34,299,428112.767
26Ethiopia33,824,83533.8136
27Burma30,904,51147.3116
28Argentina26,531,2809.7189
29South Africa26,467,89621.8160
30Congo (Kinshasa)25,740,50311.4186
31Colombia24,637,68523.7156
32Canada23,517,5002.6218
33Romania21,445,69893.380
34Morocco18,042,96340.4126
35Algeria16,634,6187.0197
36Tanzania16,625,71118.8167
37Taiwan16,450,056509.913
38North Korea16,294,478135.356
39Peru15,573,19912.2184
40Afghanistan14,501,36922.2159
41Uzbekistan14,404,00933.9135
42Kazakhstan14,304,4365.3207
43Sri Lanka14,013,106216.834
44Kenya13,951,43624.5151
45Australia13,915,5001.8221
46Netherlands13,781,093406.616
47Nepal13,417,86293.679
48Sudan13,097,8147.0197
49Venezuela13,082,01714.8177
50Malaysia12,386,71537.7131
51Iraq11,493,99526.3147
52Uganda11,012,72255.9111
53Mozambique10,769,64913.7180
54Hungary10,588,729118.264
55Chile10,378,40514.0178
56Ghana10,325,54145.4119
57Czechia10,105,143130.858
58Belgium9,811,000324.024
59Portugal9,621,970105.270
60Cuba9,417,72985.885
61Belarus9,405,54446.4118
62Greece9,167,19070.298
63Bulgaria8,755,03780.789
64Sweden8,222,31020.0164
65Yemen8,170,52115.5175
66Madagascar7,807,40013.4181
67Cameroon7,721,12516.3172
68Syria7,649,57541.7123
69Saudi Arabia7,625,7163.5213
70Austria7,565,52591.881
71Serbia7,462,25996.378
72Cote d'Ivoire7,334,54323.1157
73Cambodia7,229,76241.0125
74Ecuador7,072,68725.5149
75Angola6,988,3645.6204
76Zimbabwe6,496,41816.8170
77Switzerland6,333,313158.347
78Mali6,324,6315.2208
79Guatemala6,051,26156.5110
80Tunisia5,859,29437.7131
81Azerbaijan5,789,81870.199
82Burkina Faso5,764,60621.1162
83Niger5,547,8944.4210
84Malawi5,530,77158.8108
85Dominican Republic5,175,585107.168
86Senegal5,100,49926.5145
87Denmark5,072,596119.563
88Haiti5,063,646183.742
89Zambia4,976,3946.7201
90Bolivia4,955,7444.6209
91Georgia4,930,03670.796
92Slovakia4,778,54099.375
93Finland4,725,66415.6174
94Hong Kong4,518,0004210.64
95Rwanda4,502,352182.543
96Croatia4,286,31176.692
97Somalia4,238,6456.8199
98Chad4,234,7433.4214
99El Salvador4,176,875201.636
100Guinea4,100,00516.7171
101Bosnia and Herzegovina4,033,00078.890
102Norway4,026,15213.2182
103Moldova3,885,894118.165
104Burundi3,749,077146.052
105South Sudan3,618,8755.6204
106Tajikistan3,553,78225.1150
107Israel3,410,097167.745
108Kyrgyzstan3,366,92517.6168
109Lithuania3,333,54253.2114
110Ireland3,227,80046.9117
111Laos3,175,52413.8179
112New Zealand3,153,55011.9185
113Sierra Leone3,088,37443.1121
114Benin3,080,26827.8144
115Puerto Rico3,026,125341.220
116Honduras2,954,56626.4146
117Paraguay2,914,3967.3193
118Armenia2,892,704102.672
119Uruguay2,860,91816.3172
120Lebanon2,721,832266.129
121Libya2,663,7671.5222
122Turkmenistan2,594,2885.5206
123Papua New Guinea2,567,5575.7203
124Latvia2,476,76039.8129
125Nicaragua2,472,95420.6163
126Eritrea2,469,19924.4152
127Albania2,454,82489.682
128Togo2,333,13042.9122
129Singapore2,293,3003338.15
130Jamaica2,133,388197.038
131Central African Republic2,112,0173.4214
132Costa Rica2,048,55740.1128
133Jordan1,889,79221.3161
134Panama1,791,55024.1154
135Slovenia1,734,45486.184
136Macedonia1,706,44567.1102
137Liberia1,660,84717.2169
138Congo (Brazzaville)1,496,8254.4210
139Mongolia1,487,1501.0226
140Estonia1,442,20434.0134
141Mauritania1,430,0691.4223
142Kosovo1,399,558128.659
143Lesotho1,222,87440.3127
144Kuwait1,071,54960.1107
145Trinidad and Tobago1,021,480199.237
146Oman963,9423.1216
147Namibia950,4881.2225
148Mauritius897,811442.315
149West Bank821,806145.754
150Guyana763,7183.9212
151Botswana741,2731.3224
152Guinea-Bissau732,70726.1148
153Gabon687,7622.7217
154Timor-Leste652,69843.9120
155Cyprus614,92766.5104
156United Arab Emirates598,0237.2194
157Fiji585,00032.0138
158The Gambia581,98457.5109
159Montenegro554,55241.2124
160Swaziland535,61831.1140
161Gaza Strip406,2931128.66
162Bhutan386,56610.1188
163Luxembourg360,750139.555
164Suriname352,3772.3219
165Malta329,3541042.37
166Comoros284,309127.260
167Cabo Verde282,74770.199
168Bahrain273,661360.118
169Macau251,7758928.22
170Barbados248,023576.812
171Djibouti236,76810.2187
172Iceland220,1332.2220
173Solomon Islands199,5007.1195
174The Bahamas193,25719.3166
175Equatorial Guinea190,8086.8199
176Qatar175,77015.2176
177Brunei161,62630.7141
178Samoa151,20053.6113
179Curacao149,399336.521
180Belize138,1356.1202
181Maldives136,604458.414
182French Polynesia136,30035.6133
183New Caledonia134,5007.4192
184Saint Lucia114,896189.640
185Vanuatu102,8008.4190
186Guam102,478188.441
187U.S. Virgin Islands96,166277.927
188Grenada95,555277.828
189Saint Vincent and the Grenadines93,439240.231
190Tonga90,200125.861
191Sao Tome and Principe84,17687.383
192Dominica74,20498.876
193Jersey72,900628.410
194Antigua and Barbuda68,361154.548
195Federated States of Micronesia68,26397.277
196Western Sahara67,8280.3227
197Isle of Man60,687106.169
198Seychelles60,676133.457
199Aruba59,137328.523
200Kiribati54,07566.7103
201Bermuda54,0181000.38
202Guernsey53,630687.69
203Greenland49,6920.0228
204Saint Kitts and Nevis44,534170.644
205Faroe Islands41,39329.7142
206American Samoa30,272152.149
207Gibraltar29,3384513.53
208Andorra28,50060.9106
209Marshall Islands27,224150.450
210Monaco25,40612703.01
211Liechtenstein23,514147.051
212San Marino20,127330.022
213Cook Islands18,12776.891
214Northern Mariana Islands15,31633.0137
215Cayman Islands14,02853.1115
216Palau12,93128.2143
217Montserrat12,051118.165
218Sint Maarten10,918321.125
219British Virgin Islands10,62670.497
220Wallis and Futuna9,20064.8105
221Nauru7,200342.919
222Turks and Caicos Islands6,6517.0197
223Saint Martin6,530120.062
224Tuvalu6,471248.930
225Anguilla6,35069.8101
226Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha6,14820.0164
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon5,89624.4152
228Saint Barthelemy2,600104.071

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy