1975 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1975.

1975 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China920,294,34898.774
2India618,922,643208.235
3United States215,465,00023.6153
4Indonesia135,213,60274.693
5Russia134,293,3728.2190
6Japan111,573,116306.125
7Brazil107,327,25012.8183
8Germany78,682,325225.733
9Pakistan76,456,12199.273
10Bangladesh75,140,462577.211
11Nigeria64,427,50070.795
12Mexico60,678,04531.2139
13United Kingdom56,215,000232.432
14Italy55,571,894188.939
15France53,997,78984.387
16Ukraine48,973,42884.586
17Vietnam48,075,207155.047
18Philippines42,405,565142.254
19Thailand42,272,00082.788
20Turkey40,529,79852.7114
21Egypt36,952,49937.1130
22Spain35,563,53571.394
23South Korea35,281,000364.017
24Poland33,969,240111.667
25Iran33,467,05121.9158
26Ethiopia32,975,86833.0135
27Burma30,329,79146.4116
28Argentina26,081,8809.5189
29South Africa25,815,14421.3160
30Congo (Kinshasa)25,032,22711.0186
31Colombia24,124,65123.2156
32Canada23,209,2002.6217
33Romania21,245,10392.479
34Morocco17,687,37639.6126
35Tanzania16,147,86318.2167
36Algeria16,140,2526.8197
37Taiwan16,122,188499.813
38North Korea16,014,030133.056
39Peru15,161,19911.8184
40Kazakhstan14,157,0755.2207
41Afghanistan14,132,01921.7159
42Uzbekistan13,987,69632.9136
43Sri Lanka13,779,193213.234
44Australia13,771,4001.8221
45Netherlands13,664,577403.216
46Kenya13,433,41423.6153
47Nepal13,145,61891.781
48Sudan12,707,2756.8197
49Venezuela12,674,98714.4176
50Malaysia12,130,96036.9131
51Iraq11,117,80425.4147
52Uganda10,760,70354.6111
53Hungary10,531,820117.564
54Mozambique10,432,60413.3180
55Chile10,207,45913.7178
56Ghana10,099,91644.4120
57Czechia10,042,019130.058
58Belgium9,794,800323.524
59Portugal9,411,090102.970
60Belarus9,360,18446.1117
61Cuba9,287,46384.685
62Greece9,046,54269.2100
63Bulgaria8,720,74280.490
64Sweden8,192,56620.0163
65Yemen7,934,49715.0175
66Madagascar7,603,79013.1182
67Austria7,578,90391.980
68Cameroon7,521,53015.9173
69Cambodia7,499,93142.5121
70Serbia7,431,01595.977
71Syria7,397,73640.3125
72Saudi Arabia7,207,7023.4213
73Cote d'Ivoire7,030,90522.1157
74Ecuador6,871,69824.8148
75Angola6,850,7475.5203
76Switzerland6,403,500160.146
77Zimbabwe6,341,79716.4170
78Mali6,178,7175.1208
79Guatemala5,910,46255.2110
80Tunisia5,703,96636.7132
81Azerbaijan5,696,11768.9101
82Burkina Faso5,673,47220.7161
83Niger5,419,0384.3210
84Malawi5,317,30956.5107
85Denmark5,059,861119.262
86Dominican Republic5,048,499104.568
87Senegal4,989,16825.9145
88Haiti4,962,897180.142
89Bolivia4,914,3164.5209
90Georgia4,897,65670.396
91Zambia4,848,1306.5200
92Slovakia4,729,71898.376
93Finland4,711,43915.5174
94Hong Kong4,395,8004096.74
95Rwanda4,356,863176.643
96Croatia4,255,00076.092
97Chad4,144,0613.3214
98Somalia4,127,7716.6199
99El Salvador4,072,847196.636
100Guinea4,018,82616.4170
101Norway4,007,31313.2181
102Bosnia and Herzegovina3,980,00077.891
103Moldova3,846,519116.965
104Burundi3,676,308143.252
105Tajikistan3,448,86924.4149
106South Sudan3,395,9155.3206
107Israel3,341,488164.445
108Lithuania3,305,19552.7114
109Kyrgyzstan3,300,68417.2168
110Ireland3,177,30046.1117
111Laos3,161,11813.7178
112New Zealand3,117,80011.8184
113Sierra Leone3,030,39342.3122
114Benin2,995,60527.1144
115Puerto Rico2,935,124330.921
116Honduras2,857,70525.5146
117Paraguay2,848,2117.2194
118Uruguay2,843,54016.2172
119Armenia2,834,136100.572
120Lebanon2,692,031263.229
121Libya2,568,0901.5222
122Turkmenistan2,523,9065.4205
123Papua New Guinea2,504,0745.5203
124Latvia2,461,60639.5127
125Eritrea2,421,03724.0152
126Albania2,401,10887.682
127Nicaragua2,394,73920.0163
128Togo2,266,74441.7123
129Singapore2,262,6003293.45
130Jamaica2,104,879194.338
131Central African Republic2,057,7343.3214
132Costa Rica1,991,58039.0129
133Jordan1,821,62620.5162
134Panama1,749,17223.5155
135Slovenia1,722,00085.583
136Macedonia1,684,00066.2103
137Liberia1,617,71816.8169
138Congo (Brazzaville)1,455,0234.3210
139Mongolia1,445,6000.9226
140Estonia1,432,24633.8134
141Mauritania1,404,4031.4223
142Kosovo1,369,117125.859
143Lesotho1,195,48739.4128
144Trinidad and Tobago1,006,931196.437
145Kuwait1,006,89256.5107
146Oman920,1603.0216
147Namibia915,3251.1225
148Mauritius885,461436.215
149West Bank805,847142.953
150Guyana767,9773.9212
151Botswana704,5911.2224
152Guinea-Bissau680,91924.2151
153Timor-Leste676,58245.5119
154Gabon647,4362.5218
155Cyprus626,50367.8102
156Fiji576,00031.5138
157The Gambia565,59055.9109
158Montenegro549,00040.8124
159United Arab Emirates522,5716.3201
160Swaziland520,86430.3140
161Gaza Strip394,6881096.46
162Bhutan372,7499.7188
163Suriname362,7302.3219
164Luxembourg358,950138.855
165Malta327,8421037.57
166Cabo Verde280,45069.598
167Comoros275,651123.361
168Bahrain258,789340.518
169Macau254,3319018.82
170Barbados247,147574.812
171Djibouti226,5699.8187
172Iceland218,0312.2220
173Equatorial Guinea213,2927.6192
174Solomon Islands193,0006.9195
175The Bahamas189,13918.9166
176Qatar164,50414.2177
177Brunei156,22329.7141
178Samoa150,83953.5113
179Curacao149,130335.920
180Belize135,6115.9202
181French Polynesia133,10034.8133
182New Caledonia133,0007.3193
183Maldives132,608445.014
184Saint Lucia112,424185.541
185Guam102,110187.740
186Vanuatu99,7008.2190
187Grenada95,819278.527
188U.S. Virgin Islands94,484273.128
189Saint Vincent and the Grenadines92,245237.131
190Tonga89,200124.460
191Sao Tome and Principe81,60784.784
192Dominica73,92398.475
193Jersey72,289623.210
194Western Sahara72,0710.3227
195Antigua and Barbuda68,041153.748
196Federated States of Micronesia66,22294.378
197Seychelles59,626131.057
198Isle of Man59,310103.769
199Aruba59,230329.122
200Bermuda53,829996.88
201Guernsey53,721688.79
202Kiribati53,22665.6104
203Greenland49,5840.0228
204Saint Kitts and Nevis44,706171.344
205Faroe Islands40,82629.3142
206American Samoa29,640148.949
207Gibraltar29,0384467.43
208Andorra26,55856.7106
209Marshall Islands26,423146.051
210Monaco25,12812564.01
211Liechtenstein23,413146.350
212San Marino19,738323.623
213Cook Islands19,23181.589
214Northern Mariana Islands14,93832.2137
215Cayman Islands14,14053.6112
216Palau12,83828.0143
217Montserrat12,121118.863
218British Virgin Islands10,53369.897
219Sint Maarten10,384305.426
220Wallis and Futuna8,80062.0105
221Nauru7,100338.119
222Turks and Caicos Islands6,4686.8197
223Anguilla6,30969.399
224Saint Martin6,291115.666
225Tuvalu6,211238.930
226Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha6,06519.7165
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon5,87324.3150
228Saint Barthelemy2,527101.171

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy