1974 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1974.

1974 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China903,576,38096.975
2India605,765,306203.735
3United States213,342,00023.3152
4Russia133,378,6748.1191
5Indonesia132,450,32273.193
6Japan110,162,302302.225
7Brazil104,790,60812.5183
8Germany78,966,137226.533
9Pakistan74,711,54196.975
10Bangladesh74,584,661573.011
11Nigeria62,529,40968.799
12Mexico59,122,83930.4139
13United Kingdom56,224,000232.431
14Italy55,226,259187.839
15France53,731,00083.986
16Ukraine48,676,93984.085
17Vietnam46,902,295151.348
18Philippines41,355,599138.754
19Thailand41,305,65180.989
20Turkey39,512,94551.3114
21Egypt36,216,31336.4130
22Spain35,184,28770.595
23South Korea34,692,000357.917
24Poland33,642,890110.667
25Iran32,494,07621.2157
26Ethiopia32,199,36732.2135
27Burma29,770,68345.6117
28Argentina25,646,3719.4187
29South Africa25,178,95420.7160
30Congo (Kinshasa)24,333,99210.7186
31Colombia23,598,13422.7155
32Canada22,874,7002.5217
33Romania21,028,84191.579
34Morocco17,335,23638.8127
35Taiwan15,824,103490.513
36North Korea15,701,749130.456
37Tanzania15,681,23217.7167
38Algeria15,653,2006.6197
39Peru14,753,10011.5185
40Kazakhstan13,971,5435.2205
41Afghanistan13,772,07621.1159
42Australia13,599,1001.8221
43Uzbekistan13,568,70031.9136
44Sri Lanka13,562,004209.834
45Netherlands13,551,346399.816
46Kenya12,944,28722.7155
47Nepal12,883,59789.981
48Sudan12,328,3806.6197
49Venezuela12,280,56213.9176
50Malaysia11,879,56636.1131
51Iraq10,753,92524.6147
52Uganda10,516,73853.4109
53Hungary10,471,272116.964
54Mozambique10,370,28113.2179
55Chile10,041,86513.5177
56Czechia9,975,770129.157
57Ghana9,889,66843.5120
58Belgium9,767,800322.623
59Belarus9,304,31145.9116
60Cuba9,150,80883.387
61Portugal9,098,30099.570
62Greece8,962,02368.6100
63Bulgaria8,678,74580.090
64Sweden8,160,56019.9162
65Yemen7,755,01914.7175
66Cambodia7,610,54343.1121
67Austria7,599,03892.278
68Madagascar7,423,57312.8182
69Serbia7,399,81195.577
70Cameroon7,346,17415.5173
71Syria7,154,18939.0126
72Angola6,877,0285.5202
73Saudi Arabia6,868,0013.2214
74Cote d'Ivoire6,749,04821.2157
75Ecuador6,675,98624.1149
76Switzerland6,460,000161.545
77Zimbabwe6,172,53516.0171
78Mali6,037,6524.9207
79Guatemala5,772,85453.9107
80Azerbaijan5,599,40767.8102
81Burkina Faso5,587,37320.4161
82Tunisia5,556,43735.8132
83Niger5,294,7634.2210
84Malawi5,072,87353.9107
85Denmark5,045,297118.962
86Dominican Republic4,921,761101.968
87Senegal4,872,24425.3145
88Haiti4,866,467176.642
89Georgia4,865,23369.896
90Bolivia4,796,2404.4209
91Zambia4,723,3686.4199
92Finland4,690,57415.4174
93Slovakia4,682,10097.374
94Hong Kong4,319,6004025.74
95Croatia4,245,82275.992
96Rwanda4,226,380171.344
97Chad4,055,7023.2214
98Somalia4,027,4726.4199
99Norway3,985,25813.1181
100El Salvador3,973,004191.737
101Guinea3,939,77416.0171
102Bosnia and Herzegovina3,925,00076.791
103Moldova3,800,643115.665
104Burundi3,594,958140.052
105Tajikistan3,344,98523.6150
106Lithuania3,276,36252.3113
107Israel3,273,766161.046
108Kyrgyzstan3,231,88516.9168
109South Sudan3,186,6914.9207
110Ireland3,124,20045.4118
111Laos3,092,37313.4178
112New Zealand3,058,40011.6184
113Sierra Leone2,973,54241.5122
114Benin2,914,43926.3144
115Puerto Rico2,886,600325.422
116Uruguay2,838,21316.2170
117Armenia2,776,53998.472
118Paraguay2,772,2927.0194
119Honduras2,765,15924.7146
120Lebanon2,645,305258.629
121Libya2,450,7471.4222
122Turkmenistan2,450,6545.2205
123Latvia2,442,47339.2125
124Papua New Guinea2,441,2535.4203
125Eritrea2,380,50923.6150
126Albania2,347,92485.782
127Nicaragua2,319,60419.3165
128Singapore2,229,8003245.75
129Togo2,202,42240.5123
130Jamaica2,071,146191.238
131Central African Republic2,006,1373.2214
132Costa Rica1,937,41337.9129
133Jordan1,754,85919.8163
134Slovenia1,713,18485.083
135Panama1,707,42123.0153
136Macedonia1,661,65765.3103
137Liberia1,576,89516.4169
138Estonia1,422,29133.6134
139Congo (Brazzaville)1,414,4084.1211
140Mongolia1,402,6000.9226
141Mauritania1,379,6551.3223
142Kosovo1,338,686123.059
143Lesotho1,168,73138.5128
144Trinidad and Tobago995,364194.136
145Kuwait948,29653.2110
146Oman890,7852.9216
147Namibia882,0051.1225
148Mauritius873,292430.215
149West Bank783,545138.953
150Guyana765,2823.9212
151Botswana671,7691.2224
152Timor-Leste661,19444.5119
153Cyprus656,81471.194
154Guinea-Bissau640,04322.8154
155Gabon597,1352.3219
156Fiji565,00030.9138
157The Gambia549,65554.3106
158Montenegro542,22140.3124
159Swaziland506,81229.5140
160United Arab Emirates453,2225.4203
161Gaza Strip382,7791063.36
162Suriname380,2442.4218
163Bhutan359,3319.4187
164Luxembourg355,050137.355
165Malta323,5241023.87
166Cabo Verde278,76969.197
167Comoros267,318119.661
168Macau256,6539101.22
169Equatorial Guinea249,9528.9190
170Bahrain248,343326.821
171Barbados245,563571.112
172Djibouti216,3639.3189
173Iceland215,3242.1220
174Solomon Islands186,5006.7195
175The Bahamas185,49918.5166
176Qatar152,53413.2179
177Brunei151,00028.7142
178Samoa149,96653.2110
179Curacao148,354334.118
180Belize133,0275.8201
181New Caledonia131,0007.2193
182French Polynesia130,10034.0133
183Maldives128,722432.014
184Saint Lucia110,985183.141
185Guam101,302186.240
186Vanuatu96,6007.9192
187Grenada96,340280.127
188Saint Vincent and the Grenadines90,996233.930
189U.S. Virgin Islands89,941259.928
190Tonga87,700122.360
191Western Sahara83,7670.3227
192Sao Tome and Principe79,66782.688
193Dominica73,48097.873
194Jersey71,660617.810
195Antigua and Barbuda67,836153.347
196Federated States of Micronesia64,24191.579
197Aruba59,435330.220
198Seychelles58,425128.458
199Isle of Man57,794101.069
200Guernsey53,792689.69
201Bermuda53,639993.38
202Kiribati52,39064.6104
203Greenland49,4850.0228
204Saint Kitts and Nevis44,984172.443
205Faroe Islands40,12028.8141
206American Samoa29,057146.049
207Gibraltar28,5494392.23
208Marshall Islands25,645141.751
209Monaco24,88512442.51
210Andorra24,80753.0112
211Liechtenstein23,330145.850
212Cook Islands19,86084.284
213San Marino19,319316.724
214Northern Mariana Islands14,59631.5137
215Cayman Islands13,35250.6115
216Palau12,74527.8143
217Montserrat12,031118.063
218British Virgin Islands10,36468.6100
219Sint Maarten10,070296.226
220Wallis and Futuna8,70061.3105
221Nauru7,000333.319
222Turks and Caicos Islands6,3086.7195
223Anguilla6,26968.998
224Saint Martin6,078111.766
225Tuvalu6,015231.332
226Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha5,98419.4164
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon5,84924.2148
228Saint Barthelemy2,47198.871

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy