1969 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1969.

1969 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China800,224,25985.879
2India541,459,323182.134
3United States201,385,00022.0147
4Russia129,572,6177.9189
5Indonesia119,886,47466.298
6Japan103,171,831283.124
7Brazil92,416,81711.1182
8Germany77,143,888221.331
9Pakistan65,705,96485.280
10Bangladesh65,416,782502.512
11United Kingdom55,461,000229.227
12Nigeria53,994,53259.3104
13Italy53,317,000181.335
14France51,505,67980.484
15Mexico51,110,92826.3139
16Ukraine46,871,40580.983
17Vietnam41,542,068134.050
18Philippines36,258,449121.654
19Thailand36,049,95970.692
20Turkey34,952,31545.4112
21Spain33,566,08467.393
22Egypt32,966,23933.1128
23Poland32,280,848106.165
24South Korea31,544,000325.517
25Ethiopia28,962,28029.0134
26Iran28,175,35518.4160
27Burma26,873,70941.1116
28Argentina23,600,0268.6188
29South Africa22,157,35518.2161
30Canada21,448,0732.4217
31Congo (Kinshasa)21,178,8129.3186
32Colombia20,869,14020.1152
33Romania20,010,17887.077
34Morocco15,517,15534.8125
35Taiwan14,282,297442.713
36North Korea13,592,210112.962
37Algeria13,528,3045.7197
38Tanzania13,389,54315.1169
39Kazakhstan12,900,1224.8203
40Netherlands12,883,235380.115
41Peru12,829,10010.0184
42Australia12,379,3841.6221
43Sri Lanka12,356,460191.232
44Afghanistan12,122,74018.6159
45Nepal11,692,02281.682
46Uzbekistan11,591,49027.2138
47Kenya10,887,93419.1157
48Sudan10,740,1375.8195
49Malaysia10,662,30332.4131
50Venezuela10,388,58011.8179
51Hungary10,302,814115.058
52Czechia9,806,577127.053
53Belgium9,612,700317.520
54Uganda9,449,97747.9109
55Chile9,199,12212.4177
56Iraq9,105,56720.8150
57Portugal9,097,20099.567
58Mozambique9,092,79711.6180
59Ghana9,009,04839.6117
60Belarus8,946,09144.1113
61Greece8,772,76467.195
62Bulgaria8,434,17277.786
63Cuba8,421,04876.787
64Sweden7,968,01819.4156
65Austria7,441,05590.374
66Cambodia7,327,87241.5115
67Serbia7,190,21392.871
68Yemen6,978,15513.2175
69Madagascar6,615,87311.4181
70Cameroon6,590,04113.9173
71Switzerland6,212,000155.343
72Syria6,053,89133.0129
73Angola6,045,5564.8203
74Saudi Arabia5,938,5342.8214
75Ecuador5,765,93520.8150
76Mali5,398,9904.4207
77Zimbabwe5,352,80213.8174
78Cote d'Ivoire5,299,10616.7163
79Burkina Faso5,242,90419.1157
80Guatemala5,151,18248.1108
81Azerbaijan5,059,33461.2101
82Tunisia4,996,30032.2132
83Denmark4,890,687115.357
84Niger4,735,1733.7209
85Georgia4,650,33566.796
86Finland4,623,78515.2168
87Slovakia4,477,62593.170
88Haiti4,447,122161.442
89Malawi4,392,97946.7110
90Dominican Republic4,298,13389.075
91Bolivia4,240,8723.9208
92Croatia4,200,55175.090
93Senegal4,192,72421.8149
94Zambia4,123,0005.5200
95Hong Kong3,863,9003601.04
96Norway3,850,97712.7176
97Bosnia and Herzegovina3,669,00071.791
98Rwanda3,656,796148.246
99Chad3,649,3352.9212
100Somalia3,584,9955.7197
101Guinea3,573,86314.5171
102Moldova3,549,420107.964
103El Salvador3,469,177167.440
104Burundi3,460,144134.749
105Lithuania3,101,81949.5106
106Ireland2,925,60042.5114
107South Sudan2,904,1664.5205
108Kyrgyzstan2,895,67615.1169
109Tajikistan2,850,06620.1152
110Israel2,808,906138.248
111Uruguay2,801,85916.0167
112New Zealand2,788,50010.5183
113Laos2,786,80512.1178
114Sierra Leone2,745,96738.3121
115Puerto Rico2,722,232306.923
116Honduras2,685,32224.0143
117Benin2,553,16223.1144
118Armenia2,463,15387.376
119Paraguay2,412,1816.1193
120Latvia2,341,87137.6124
121Lebanon2,320,495226.828
122Papua New Guinea2,154,4474.8203
123Turkmenistan2,116,4084.5205
124Albania2,100,26376.787
125Singapore2,042,5002973.15
126Eritrea2,007,11019.9155
127Nicaragua1,987,98816.6164
128Libya1,922,9741.1223
129Jamaica1,919,615177.237
130Togo1,830,38133.7127
131Central African Republic1,794,6752.9212
132Costa Rica1,687,10033.0129
133Slovenia1,666,80582.781
134Macedonia1,553,61561.1102
135Panama1,488,79420.0154
136Jordan1,464,96416.5165
137Liberia1,356,67014.1172
138Estonia1,342,89131.7133
139Mauritania1,269,0001.2222
140Congo (Brazzaville)1,240,3723.6210
141Mongolia1,214,1000.8226
142Kosovo1,190,992109.463
143Lesotho1,043,04434.4126
144Trinidad and Tobago962,927187.833
145Mauritius816,027402.014
146Oman760,0022.5216
147Namibia744,6180.9225
148Guyana701,5523.6210
149Kuwait690,44538.7120
150West Bank670,211118.855
151Cyprus621,50267.393
152Guinea-Bissau615,74921.9148
153Timor-Leste588,70239.6117
154Botswana571,8741.0224
155Montenegro510,00137.9122
156Fiji506,00027.7136
157Gabon503,7632.0219
158The Gambia469,09546.4111
159Swaziland443,27725.8140
160Suriname367,5532.4217
161Luxembourg337,500130.551
162Gaza Strip336,247934.08
163Malta322,7491021.46
164Bhutan297,5707.8190
165Equatorial Guinea266,8989.5185
166Cabo Verde261,60264.999
167Macau254,4369022.62
168Barbados239,321556.611
169Comoros230,087102.966
170United Arab Emirates217,8582.6215
171Bahrain213,596281.025
172Iceland202,9202.0219
173Djibouti171,9817.4191
174The Bahamas164,01216.4166
175Solomon Islands158,0005.6199
176Curacao142,586321.119
177Samoa139,20649.3107
178Brunei121,43423.1144
179Belize119,1835.2201
180Maldives110,810371.816
181French Polynesia108,70028.4135
182New Caledonia104,0005.7197
183Qatar102,8448.9187
184Saint Lucia100,839166.441
185Grenada94,867275.826
186Saint Vincent and the Grenadines88,238226.828
187Guam83,700153.944
188Vanuatu82,9056.8192
189Tonga81,900114.260
190Western Sahara79,3130.3227
191Sao Tome and Principe72,72275.489
192Dominica68,68991.572
193Jersey68,545590.910
194Antigua and Barbuda64,475145.747
195U.S. Virgin Islands60,300174.338
196Aruba58,424324.618
197Federated States of Micronesia55,10178.585
198Guernsey52,697675.69
199Seychelles52,508115.456
200Bermuda51,906961.27
201Isle of Man51,76790.573
202Kiribati48,05259.3104
203Saint Kitts and Nevis47,223180.936
204Greenland45,9850.0228
205Faroe Islands38,40027.6137
206American Samoa30,400152.845
207Gibraltar26,0784012.03
208Monaco23,45011725.01
209Marshall Islands20,772114.859
210Liechtenstein20,526128.352
211Cook Islands20,46386.778
212San Marino18,728307.022
213Andorra18,23339.0119
214Northern Mariana Islands11,95425.8140
215Palau11,80425.7142
216Montserrat11,563113.461
217Cayman Islands9,98637.8123
218British Virgin Islands9,56763.4100
219Wallis and Futuna8,50059.9103
220Nauru6,500309.521
221Anguilla6,04166.497
222Sint Maarten5,814171.039
223Tuvalu5,794222.830
224Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha5,60318.2161
225Turks and Caicos Islands5,6005.9194
226Saint Pierre and Miquelon5,37822.2146
227Saint Martin5,30397.568
228Saint Barthelemy2,38195.269

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy