1968 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1968.

1968 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China777,610,84983.479
2India529,361,738178.036
3United States199,399,00021.8146
4Russia128,876,4987.9189
5Indonesia117,530,43264.998
6Japan101,960,672279.724
7Brazil89,926,30010.8182
8Germany76,584,401219.631
9Bangladesh64,071,965492.212
10Pakistan63,969,98783.080
11United Kingdom55,214,000228.227
12Italy52,986,600180.134
13Nigeria52,449,37457.6105
14France51,068,76279.784
15Mexico49,518,80325.5139
16Ukraine46,510,30180.382
17Vietnam40,511,528130.750
18Philippines35,274,973118.354
19Thailand35,028,43868.692
20Turkey34,164,75944.4112
21Spain33,239,30166.694
22Egypt32,337,87732.5128
23Poland32,034,813105.365
24South Korea30,838,000318.218
25Ethiopia28,451,25528.5134
26Iran27,372,87217.9161
27Burma26,368,07340.3116
28Argentina23,260,5148.5187
29South Africa21,569,46817.8162
30Canada21,143,1002.3217
31Congo (Kinshasa)20,570,6299.1186
32Colombia20,321,66519.6152
33Romania19,720,98485.876
34Morocco15,137,26633.9125
35Taiwan13,962,358432.813
36North Korea13,150,164109.262
37Algeria13,146,2675.5197
38Tanzania12,988,13714.7169
39Netherlands12,734,645375.715
40Kazakhstan12,691,9684.7202
41Peru12,476,0009.7184
42Australia12,101,6601.6221
43Sri Lanka12,085,281187.033
44Afghanistan11,825,32018.1159
45Nepal11,473,11880.083
46Uzbekistan11,232,04026.4138
47Kenya10,532,38918.5157
48Sudan10,457,2025.6195
49Malaysia10,409,33931.7131
50Hungary10,263,542114.557
51Venezuela10,041,22511.4179
52Czechia9,851,051127.552
53Belgium9,589,800316.719
54Uganda9,170,10146.5109
55Portugal9,115,05099.767
56Chile9,029,62112.1177
57Mozambique8,883,62611.3180
58Belarus8,864,77643.7113
59Iraq8,807,54720.1151
60Ghana8,744,30238.4118
61Greece8,740,76566.993
62Bulgaria8,369,60377.185
63Cuba8,283,93375.487
64Sweden7,912,21719.3155
65Austria7,415,40389.973
66Cambodia7,142,38940.5115
67Serbia7,132,21792.171
68Yemen6,859,40813.0175
69Madagascar6,473,17911.1181
70Cameroon6,459,74413.7172
71Switzerland6,132,000153.344
72Syria5,861,99931.9130
73Angola5,846,4254.7202
74Saudi Arabia5,774,9162.7214
75Ecuador5,596,92520.2150
76Mali5,283,4894.3207
77Burkina Faso5,183,03318.9156
78Zimbabwe5,171,81713.4174
79Guatemala5,044,89547.1108
80Cote d'Ivoire5,038,27715.8165
81Azerbaijan4,945,23159.8102
82Tunisia4,894,17831.5132
83Denmark4,867,300114.756
84Niger4,633,0633.7209
85Finland4,626,46915.2168
86Georgia4,606,97966.196
87Slovakia4,471,59093.070
88Haiti4,356,028158.141
89Malawi4,272,70845.4110
90Croatia4,189,90374.988
91Dominican Republic4,173,32886.475
92Bolivia4,139,0693.8208
93Senegal4,073,82621.2149
94Zambia4,009,0005.4199
95Norway3,818,98312.6176
96Hong Kong3,802,7003544.04
97Bosnia and Herzegovina3,627,00070.991
98Chad3,572,2292.8212
99Rwanda3,547,932143.845
100Guinea3,506,21614.3171
101Moldova3,505,944106.664
102Somalia3,505,6575.6195
103Burundi3,400,775132.449
104El Salvador3,347,320161.539
105Lithuania3,068,80149.0106
106Ireland2,912,50042.3114
107South Sudan2,893,3834.5205
108Kyrgyzstan2,818,30814.7169
109Uruguay2,776,60715.9164
110Tajikistan2,759,27719.5153
111New Zealand2,759,00010.4183
112Israel2,739,461134.748
113Laos2,729,88611.8178
114Sierra Leone2,703,60337.7119
115Puerto Rico2,673,568301.421
116Honduras2,591,11223.2143
117Benin2,488,95722.5144
118Armenia2,402,35885.277
119Paraguay2,349,2625.9193
120Latvia2,322,03137.3121
121Lebanon2,253,719220.330
122Papua New Guinea2,098,2064.6204
123Turkmenistan2,054,4874.4206
124Albania2,038,69874.490
125Singapore2,012,0002928.75
126Nicaragua1,925,70716.0163
127Jamaica1,893,477174.837
128Eritrea1,857,07518.4158
129Libya1,833,7261.0223
130Togo1,781,97832.8127
131Central African Republic1,763,0622.8212
132Slovenia1,657,84982.381
133Costa Rica1,638,47632.1129
134Macedonia1,532,75160.3101
135Panama1,446,75819.5153
136Jordan1,392,83015.7166
137Estonia1,324,43731.2133
138Liberia1,317,51413.7172
139Mauritania1,249,3831.2222
140Congo (Brazzaville)1,209,5053.5210
141Mongolia1,181,0000.8226
142Kosovo1,162,779106.863
143Lesotho1,019,39433.6126
144Trinidad and Tobago963,086187.832
145Mauritius804,177396.114
146Oman739,2032.4215
147Namibia725,3040.9225
148Guyana687,4773.5210
149West Bank656,522116.455
150Kuwait631,80235.5124
151Cyprus615,66466.694
152Guinea-Bissau611,16021.7148
153Timor-Leste579,83139.0117
154Botswana561,9411.0223
155Montenegro505,52237.6120
156Gabon496,8531.9220
157Fiji495,00027.1137
158The Gambia454,10544.9111
159Swaziland431,79725.1141
160Suriname361,2602.3217
161Gaza Strip343,960955.47
162Luxembourg335,867129.951
163Malta319,2541010.36
164Bhutan286,2067.5190
165Equatorial Guinea263,3779.4185
166Cabo Verde254,30363.199
167Macau247,2828768.92
168Barbados239,868557.811
169Comoros223,443100.066
170Bahrain207,811273.426
171Iceland201,2452.0219
172United Arab Emirates190,9742.3217
173Djibouti164,4377.1191
174The Bahamas157,43515.7166
175Solomon Islands154,0005.5197
176Curacao140,302316.020
177Samoa136,15148.3107
178Belize116,2935.1201
179Brunei115,92122.0145
180French Polynesia107,30928.0135
181Maldives107,000359.116
182New Caledonia99,5005.4199
183Saint Lucia99,400164.038
184Grenada94,349274.325
185Qatar93,5468.1188
186Saint Vincent and the Grenadines88,020226.328
187Guam83,800154.043
188Tonga81,249113.359
189Vanuatu80,5716.6192
190Sao Tome and Principe71,80474.589
191Western Sahara70,5780.3227
192Jersey68,070586.810
193Dominica67,56090.072
194Antigua and Barbuda63,135142.646
195Aruba58,149323.017
196U.S. Virgin Islands55,700161.040
197Federated States of Micronesia53,43276.186
198Guernsey52,099667.99
199Bermuda51,250949.18
200Seychelles51,126112.460
201Isle of Man50,98289.174
202Kiribati47,21358.2104
203Saint Kitts and Nevis46,933179.835
204Greenland44,7160.0228
205Faroe Islands38,00027.3136
206American Samoa28,100141.247
207Gibraltar25,8793981.43
208Monaco23,14211571.01
209Liechtenstein19,965124.853
210Cook Islands19,91884.478
211Marshall Islands19,870109.861
212San Marino18,333300.522
213Andorra17,21636.8122
214Montserrat11,633114.058
215Palau11,60725.3140
216Northern Mariana Islands11,56324.9142
217Cayman Islands9,47635.9123
218British Virgin Islands9,24861.2100
219Wallis and Futuna8,40059.2103
220Nauru6,219296.123
221Anguilla5,99665.997
222Tuvalu5,755221.329
223Turks and Caicos Islands5,6095.9193
224Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha5,53118.0160
225Sint Maarten5,306156.142
226Saint Pierre and Miquelon5,28421.8146
227Saint Martin5,16194.968
228Saint Barthelemy2,36394.569

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy