1967 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1967.

1967 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China756,660,15581.180
2India517,586,200174.136
3United States197,457,00021.6145
4Russia128,183,8637.8188
5Indonesia115,223,25163.698
6Japan100,825,279276.624
7Brazil87,459,51910.5182
8Germany76,368,453219.029
9Bangladesh62,765,415482.212
10Pakistan62,282,49680.881
11United Kingdom54,959,000227.227
12Italy52,667,100179.134
13Nigeria50,952,75355.9105
14France50,683,74479.183
15Mexico47,995,55924.7140
16Ukraine46,111,26279.682
17Vietnam39,463,910127.351
18Philippines34,301,886115.055
19Thailand34,024,24966.693
20Turkey33,411,31743.4111
21Spain32,850,27565.895
22Poland31,785,378104.564
23Egypt31,681,18831.8128
24South Korea30,131,000310.920
25Ethiopia27,860,29727.9134
26Iran26,585,58317.4161
27Burma25,875,68739.6115
28Argentina22,934,2258.4187
29South Africa20,997,32117.3162
30Canada20,819,7672.3216
31Congo (Kinshasa)19,941,0738.8186
32Colombia19,764,02719.0153
33Romania19,284,81483.975
34Morocco14,770,29633.1124
35Taiwan13,648,692423.113
36Algeria12,760,4995.4197
37North Korea12,732,263105.761
38Tanzania12,607,31214.2169
39Netherlands12,606,517372.015
40Kazakhstan12,451,7174.6202
41Peru12,132,2009.5184
42Australia11,872,2641.5221
43Sri Lanka11,806,781182.733
44Afghanistan11,537,96617.7159
45Nepal11,261,69078.684
46Uzbekistan10,864,03025.5138
47Hungary10,223,422114.157
48Kenya10,191,51217.9158
49Sudan10,181,7215.5195
50Malaysia10,154,87830.9131
51Czechia9,835,109127.351
52Venezuela9,709,55211.0179
53Belgium9,556,500315.618
54Portugal9,103,00099.566
55Uganda8,900,29445.2109
56Chile8,858,90811.9177
57Belarus8,786,88743.3113
58Greece8,716,44166.792
59Mozambique8,680,90911.0179
60Iraq8,519,28219.5151
61Ghana8,490,21337.3118
62Bulgaria8,310,22676.685
63Cuba8,139,33274.187
64Sweden7,867,93119.2152
65Austria7,376,99889.572
66Serbia7,074,29691.371
67Cambodia6,959,72139.4116
68Yemen6,740,78512.8175
69Cameroon6,335,50613.4172
70Madagascar6,334,55610.9181
71Switzerland6,063,000151.641
72Syria5,676,19030.9131
73Angola5,670,7714.5204
74Saudi Arabia5,618,1982.6214
75Ecuador5,432,42419.6150
76Mali5,171,7254.2206
77Burkina Faso5,127,93518.7156
78Zimbabwe4,995,43212.9174
79Guatemala4,942,22146.1108
80Denmark4,838,800114.058
81Azerbaijan4,827,28458.4103
82Cote d'Ivoire4,790,27115.1166
83Tunisia4,786,98630.8133
84Finland4,605,74415.2165
85Georgia4,564,78565.596
86Niger4,534,0623.6209
87Slovakia4,442,23892.370
88Haiti4,266,800154.840
89Croatia4,174,36674.686
90Malawi4,151,57544.1110
91Dominican Republic4,049,14683.876
92Bolivia4,040,6653.7208
93Senegal3,965,84120.6149
94Zambia3,900,0005.2200
95Norway3,786,01912.4176
96Hong Kong3,722,8003469.54
97Bosnia and Herzegovina3,585,00070.091
98Chad3,495,6352.8212
99Moldova3,452,263105.062
100Rwanda3,451,079139.945
101Guinea3,440,36114.0171
102Somalia3,428,8395.5195
103Burundi3,330,989129.749
104El Salvador3,232,927156.039
105Lithuania3,033,72848.4106
106Ireland2,900,10042.1114
107South Sudan2,882,6414.5204
108Uruguay2,748,57915.7163
109Kyrgyzstan2,736,57214.3168
110New Zealand2,728,15010.3183
111Israel2,686,616132.248
112Laos2,674,07311.6178
113Tajikistan2,672,27918.9154
114Sierra Leone2,662,19037.2119
115Puerto Rico2,648,961298.621
116Honduras2,500,68922.3143
117Benin2,427,33421.9144
118Armenia2,338,06382.977
119Latvia2,301,37137.0121
120Paraguay2,287,9855.8194
121Lebanon2,186,894213.831
122Papua New Guinea2,044,3224.5204
123Turkmenistan1,994,1314.2206
124Albania1,984,06072.490
125Singapore1,977,6002878.65
126Nicaragua1,865,49015.5164
127Jamaica1,861,096171.837
128Eritrea1,820,31918.0157
129Libya1,759,2241.0223
130Togo1,735,55031.9127
131Central African Republic1,733,6382.8212
132Slovenia1,646,91281.779
133Costa Rica1,588,71731.1129
134Macedonia1,511,81659.4100
135Panama1,405,48618.9154
136Estonia1,311,56030.9131
137Liberia1,279,89813.3173
138Jordan1,263,87914.2169
139Mauritania1,230,5421.2222
140Congo (Brazzaville)1,179,7603.5210
141Mongolia1,149,5000.7226
142Kosovo1,134,573104.265
143Lesotho996,38032.8125
144Trinidad and Tobago960,155187.232
145Mauritius789,309388.814
146West Bank773,889137.247
147Oman718,4302.3216
148Namibia706,6400.9225
149Guyana672,8483.4211
150Cyprus610,04066.094
151Guinea-Bissau601,28721.4147
152Kuwait575,00332.3126
153Timor-Leste570,96038.4117
154Botswana553,5411.0223
155Montenegro501,03537.2119
156Gabon489,0041.9220
157Fiji485,00026.5137
158The Gambia439,59343.4111
159Swaziland420,69024.5141
160Gaza Strip368,7471024.36
161Suriname353,9132.3216
162Luxembourg335,012129.550
163Malta318,5731008.17
164Bhutan275,1757.2190
165Equatorial Guinea259,8649.3185
166Cabo Verde246,78761.299
167Macau239,7738502.62
168Barbados238,224554.011
169Comoros217,37897.367
170Bahrain202,182266.026
171Iceland198,6762.0219
172United Arab Emirates171,7452.1218
173Djibouti156,8686.8191
174The Bahamas151,12015.1166
175Solomon Islands151,0005.4197
176Curacao138,144311.119
177Samoa133,16247.2107
178Belize113,2655.0201
179Brunei110,97121.1148
180Maldives103,810348.416
181French Polynesia102,75626.9135
182Saint Lucia97,945161.638
183New Caledonia96,0945.3199
184Grenada93,879272.925
185Saint Vincent and the Grenadines87,297224.428
186Qatar84,8437.3189
187Guam81,400149.642
188Tonga78,816109.959
189Vanuatu78,2196.4192
190Sao Tome and Principe70,78773.489
191Jersey67,547582.310
192Dominica66,23888.273
193Western Sahara62,8050.2227
194Antigua and Barbuda61,825139.746
195Aruba58,316324.017
196Federated States of Micronesia51,81373.888
197Guernsey51,468659.89
198Bermuda50,548936.18
199Isle of Man50,20987.874
200Seychelles49,888109.660
201U.S. Virgin Islands49,100141.944
202Saint Kitts and Nevis46,730179.035
203Kiribati46,38257.2104
204Greenland42,9470.0228
205Faroe Islands37,50026.9135
206Gibraltar25,7213957.13
207American Samoa25,100126.153
208Monaco22,89111445.51
209Liechtenstein19,446121.554
210Cook Islands19,39482.278
211Marshall Islands19,008105.062
212San Marino17,929293.922
213Andorra15,56333.3123
214Montserrat11,669114.456
215Palau11,41324.9139
216Northern Mariana Islands11,18524.1142
217Cayman Islands9,10234.5122
218British Virgin Islands8,94659.2101
219Wallis and Futuna8,30058.5102
220Nauru6,138292.323
221Anguilla5,95165.497
222Tuvalu5,694219.029
223Turks and Caicos Islands5,6395.9193
224Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha5,45917.7159
225Saint Pierre and Miquelon5,19121.5146
226Saint Martin5,03392.569
227Sint Maarten4,875143.443
228Saint Barthelemy2,34293.768

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy