1961 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1961.

1961 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China645,409,76069.283
2India454,425,502152.836
3United States182,992,00020.0142
4Russia121,324,3467.4188
5Indonesia102,381,96356.597
6Japan94,943,293260.523
7Brazil73,512,2338.8183
8Germany73,123,148209.728
9Bangladesh55,708,888428.012
10Pakistan53,100,67168.985
11United Kingdom52,807,000218.326
12Italy50,523,200171.833
13France47,156,31373.679
14Ukraine43,195,76574.678
15Nigeria42,774,59847.0105
16Mexico39,836,23020.5140
17Vietnam32,701,357105.553
18Spain30,903,89461.993
19Poland29,978,94998.558
20Turkey29,029,97637.7112
21Philippines28,839,74096.759
22Thailand28,376,09655.599
23Egypt27,522,86127.6126
24South Korea25,613,842264.321
25Ethiopia24,648,84924.6133
26Burma23,232,01435.5115
27Iran22,239,76514.5164
28Argentina20,950,5837.7186
29Canada18,634,9772.0215
30Romania18,566,93280.874
31South Africa17,869,99114.7161
32Congo (Kinshasa)16,964,2317.5187
33Colombia16,476,12415.9156
34Morocco12,736,34228.5125
35Netherlands11,646,789343.614
36Taiwan11,563,348358.413
37Algeria11,121,6454.7195
38North Korea10,714,18889.063
39Australia10,598,8141.4220
40Tanzania10,555,39711.9168
41Kazakhstan10,466,8093.9204
42Peru10,217,5008.0185
43Sri Lanka10,190,590157.735
44Nepal10,176,19871.082
45Afghanistan10,043,47315.4158
46Hungary10,029,000111.950
47Czechia9,587,250124.144
48Belgium9,165,800302.718
49Portugal9,031,20098.757
50Uzbekistan8,867,71420.8139
51Sudan8,674,7164.7195
52Malaysia8,663,40126.4129
53Kenya8,411,96614.8160
54Greece8,398,05064.390
55Belarus8,262,99840.7108
56Bulgaria7,943,11873.280
57Venezuela7,847,8368.9182
58Chile7,773,31410.5176
59Mozambique7,627,6429.7179
60Sweden7,519,99818.3146
61Uganda7,471,53337.9111
62Ghana7,153,50831.4121
63Cuba7,134,00065.088
64Austria7,086,29986.069
65Iraq7,026,27816.1155
66Serbia6,728,35286.867
67Yemen5,993,82811.4173
68Cambodia5,919,48733.5120
69Cameroon5,699,16512.1167
70Madagascar5,590,1119.6180
71Switzerland5,512,000137.840
72Burkina Faso4,890,68817.9149
73Saudi Arabia4,827,7082.2214
74Angola4,805,4533.9204
75Syria4,678,68825.5130
76Denmark4,609,817108.652
77Mali4,572,5443.7206
78Ecuador4,546,19716.4153
79Finland4,461,00414.7161
80Guatemala4,231,70339.5110
81Tunisia4,216,03127.1128
82Georgia4,211,11360.496
83Slovakia4,191,64287.165
84Zimbabwe4,140,11710.7175
85Croatia4,055,44372.581
86Azerbaijan4,033,50348.8104
87Niger3,992,5023.2208
88Haiti3,770,962136.841
89Cote d'Ivoire3,705,21111.7171
90Norway3,609,80011.9168
91Malawi3,532,05637.5113
92Bolivia3,512,7823.2208
93Senegal3,348,22817.4150
94Dominican Republic3,340,55769.184
95Zambia3,337,0004.5198
96Bosnia and Herzegovina3,299,00064.489
97Hong Kong3,168,1002952.64
98Chad3,095,3312.5212
99Guinea3,080,19812.5166
100Moldova3,068,96293.361
101Rwanda3,045,908123.545
102Somalia3,016,9634.8194
103Burundi2,894,153112.749
104South Sudan2,819,0214.4200
105Ireland2,818,30040.9107
106Lithuania2,810,27144.8106
107El Salvador2,664,838128.642
108Uruguay2,563,79414.6163
109New Zealand2,432,4509.2181
110Sierra Leone2,431,63234.0119
111Puerto Rico2,402,514270.920
112Laos2,358,81310.2177
113Kyrgyzstan2,254,93011.8170
114Israel2,213,337108.951
115Tajikistan2,163,43315.3159
116Latvia2,145,74434.5118
117Benin2,101,84619.0145
118Honduras2,018,69318.0148
119Paraguay1,959,0344.9193
120Armenia1,943,79968.985
121Lebanon1,835,620179.432
122Papua New Guinea1,758,7543.9204
123Singapore1,702,4002478.05
124Albania1,676,63561.295
125Jamaica1,647,918152.137
126Turkmenistan1,644,4163.5207
127Eritrea1,640,23116.2154
128Slovenia1,571,85178.076
129Nicaragua1,540,81912.8165
130Central African Republic1,494,8502.4213
131Togo1,491,26427.4127
132Libya1,388,5170.8224
133Macedonia1,381,75354.3100
134Costa Rica1,296,58725.4131
135Estonia1,224,46728.9123
136Panama1,181,17515.9156
137Mauritania1,131,8211.1222
138Liberia1,083,25011.2174
139Congo (Brazzaville)1,024,6093.0210
140Mongolia981,8490.6226
141Kosovo965,51088.764
142Jordan890,82810.0178
143Lesotho875,28228.8124
144Trinidad and Tobago861,387168.034
145West Bank808,783143.439
146Mauritius681,284335.615
147Guinea-Bissau622,07022.1135
148Oman615,7522.0215
149Namibia605,8310.7225
150Cyprus585,32663.391
151Guyana584,7103.0210
152Timor-Leste517,73234.8116
153Botswana504,5850.9223
154Montenegro468,01334.8116
155Gabon450,4851.7219
156Fiji407,35922.3134
157The Gambia362,67335.8114
158Swaziland360,77521.0138
159Malta328,8541040.76
160Kuwait325,34218.3146
161Luxembourg316,845122.546
162Gaza Strip300,820835.68
163Suriname294,2291.9217
164Equatorial Guinea248,0288.8183
165Barbados229,597533.911
166Bhutan217,6315.7190
167Cabo Verde203,14650.4102
168Macau189,8316731.62
169Comoros187,20983.871
170Iceland178,9051.8218
171Bahrain164,334216.227
172Solomon Islands129,6424.6197
173Curacao126,051283.919
174The Bahamas117,56511.7171
175Djibouti116,8675.0192
176Samoa113,62140.3109
177United Arab Emirates108,9891.3221
178Belize94,6854.2201
179Maldives92,793311.417
180Grenada90,865264.122
181Saint Lucia88,588146.238
182Brunei87,06716.5152
183French Polynesia82,60021.6136
184New Caledonia81,7744.5198
185Saint Vincent and the Grenadines81,413209.329
186Vanuatu67,6915.6191
187Guam66,400122.147
188Tonga65,68391.662
189Sao Tome and Principe64,33066.787
190Jersey63,647548.710
191Dominica60,45980.575
192Aruba57,008316.716
193Antigua and Barbuda55,650125.743
194Saint Kitts and Nevis49,048187.931
195Qatar48,5924.2201
196Isle of Man47,24382.672
197Guernsey47,211605.39
198Bermuda45,148836.17
199Federated States of Micronesia43,08161.494
200Seychelles43,00194.560
201Kiribati41,54351.2101
202Faroe Islands35,00025.1132
203U.S. Virgin Islands34,30099.156
204Greenland33,7260.0228
205Western Sahara31,1840.1227
206Gibraltar24,3493746.03
207Monaco21,34810674.01
208American Samoa19,900100.055
209Cook Islands18,24577.377
210Liechtenstein16,825105.254
211Marshall Islands15,62286.368
212San Marino15,553255.024
213Montserrat12,040118.048
214Palau9,74021.2137
215Northern Mariana Islands9,16019.7143
216Andorra8,95919.1144
217Wallis and Futuna7,99056.398
218Cayman Islands7,82829.7122
219British Virgin Islands7,56150.1103
220Turks and Caicos Islands5,7996.1189
221Anguilla5,69062.592
222Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha5,33017.3151
223Tuvalu5,327204.930
224Saint Pierre and Miquelon4,96020.5140
225Nauru4,613219.725
226Saint Martin4,45381.973
227Sint Maarten2,85483.970
228Saint Barthelemy2,17286.966

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy