1960 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1960.

1960 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China651,339,29869.883
2India445,393,249149.837
3United States179,979,00019.7142
4Russia119,631,6337.3187
5Indonesia100,145,64955.398
6Japan94,091,638258.122
7Germany72,480,869207.928
8Brazil71,411,6798.5184
9Bangladesh54,592,652419.412
10United Kingdom52,372,000216.525
11Pakistan51,718,58167.184
12Italy50,197,600170.733
13France46,611,57472.879
14Ukraine42,644,03573.678
15Nigeria41,550,33445.6105
16Mexico38,578,50519.8141
17Vietnam31,656,282102.154
18Spain30,641,18761.493
19Poland29,589,84297.357
20Turkey28,217,12236.7112
21Philippines28,025,20994.058
22Thailand27,512,75053.999
23Egypt26,846,61027.0126
24South Korea24,784,140255.723
25Ethiopia24,168,67224.2133
26Burma22,839,04434.9114
27Iran21,599,74914.1164
28Argentina20,616,0097.5186
29Romania18,403,41480.172
30Canada18,266,7652.0215
31South Africa17,416,65314.3162
32Congo (Kinshasa)16,610,4827.3187
33Colombia15,952,72715.4156
34Morocco12,423,43427.8125
35Netherlands11,493,806339.114
36Taiwan11,209,160347.513
37Algeria10,909,2944.6195
38North Korea10,447,64486.864
39Australia10,361,2731.3220
40Tanzania10,259,65311.6169
41Nepal10,034,72370.082
42Hungary9,983,512111.449
43Kazakhstan9,982,0143.7205
44Peru9,931,0007.8185
45Sri Lanka9,913,489153.435
46Afghanistan9,829,45015.1158
47Czechia9,659,818125.142
48Belgium9,118,700301.218
49Portugal9,036,70098.856
50Uzbekistan8,531,03220.1140
51Sudan8,446,1914.5196
52Malaysia8,428,49325.6129
53Greece8,327,40563.789
54Belarus8,167,91840.3108
55Kenya8,156,82714.3162
56Bulgaria7,867,37472.580
57Chile7,585,34910.2176
58Venezuela7,556,4838.6183
59Sweden7,480,39518.2145
60Mozambique7,472,2309.5179
61Uganda7,261,86236.8111
62Austria7,047,43785.567
63Cuba7,027,21064.088
64Ghana6,958,28330.6121
65Iraq6,822,03015.6155
66Serbia6,658,96886.066
67Yemen5,871,83111.1173
68Cambodia5,761,22332.6120
69Cameroon5,608,76011.9167
70Madagascar5,481,7219.4180
71Switzerland5,362,000134.140
72Burkina Faso4,865,79617.8147
73Angola4,797,3443.8203
74Saudi Arabia4,718,3012.2214
75Denmark4,581,000108.051
76Syria4,530,38824.7131
77Mali4,483,5013.7205
78Finland4,429,60014.6160
79Ecuador4,415,95616.0152
80Tunisia4,149,15726.7128
81Georgia4,146,57059.594
82Guatemala4,099,72038.3110
83Croatia4,036,14572.181
84Zimbabwe4,010,93310.4175
85Slovakia3,994,27083.070
86Niger3,912,6633.1209
87Azerbaijan3,881,54647.0104
88Haiti3,696,645134.140
89Norway3,581,23911.8168
90Cote d'Ivoire3,576,07711.2171
91Malawi3,450,44436.7112
92Bolivia3,434,0733.2208
93Senegal3,269,80817.0150
94Zambia3,254,0004.4198
95Bosnia and Herzegovina3,240,00063.390
96Dominican Republic3,231,48866.985
97Hong Kong3,075,3002866.14
98Chad3,042,3032.4212
99Rwanda3,031,804122.946
100Guinea3,026,09112.3166
101Moldova2,998,98191.261
102Somalia2,955,8034.7194
103Ireland2,832,00041.1107
104Burundi2,815,405109.650
105South Sudan2,808,5554.4198
106Lithuania2,764,86444.1106
107El Salvador2,581,583124.643
108Uruguay2,530,96914.5161
109Sierra Leone2,396,30433.5119
110New Zealand2,371,7469.0181
111Puerto Rico2,358,000265.820
112Laos2,309,36510.0177
113Kyrgyzstan2,171,28511.3170
114Israel2,138,234105.252
115Latvia2,115,18334.0118
116Tajikistan2,080,55614.7159
117Benin2,055,08318.6144
118Honduras1,951,64017.4148
119Paraguay1,909,5384.8192
120Armenia1,868,85266.386
121Lebanon1,786,235174.632
122Papua New Guinea1,718,3263.8203
123Singapore1,646,4002396.55
124Jamaica1,631,784150.736
125Albania1,623,11459.296
126Eritrea1,614,69816.0152
127Turkmenistan1,584,8203.4207
128Slovenia1,557,75677.376
129Nicaragua1,492,69812.4165
130Central African Republic1,467,4492.4212
131Togo1,455,90026.8127
132Macedonia1,366,19853.7100
133Libya1,337,9470.8224
134Costa Rica1,248,02224.4132
135Estonia1,210,64728.6123
136Panama1,147,61015.4156
137Mauritania1,117,3761.1222
138Liberia1,054,83711.0174
139Congo (Brazzaville)1,002,2142.9210
140Mongolia954,6520.6226
141Kosovo946,83587.063
142Lesotho858,55128.3124
143Jordan852,0189.6178
144Trinidad and Tobago841,150164.034
145West Bank805,288142.839
146Mauritius663,229326.715
147Guinea-Bissau616,68221.9134
148Oman601,0931.9216
149Namibia590,7310.7225
150Cyprus578,96162.791
151Guyana571,0832.9210
152Timor-Leste508,86034.2117
153Botswana496,6950.9223
154Montenegro461,48734.3116
155Gabon446,0031.7219
156Fiji393,34821.5135
157The Gambia351,95334.8115
158Swaziland351,84220.5138
159Malta328,5171039.66
160Luxembourg313,969121.447
161Gaza Strip308,158856.07
162Kuwait292,22916.4151
163Suriname284,2981.8217
164Equatorial Guinea243,8678.7182
165Barbados232,339540.311
166Bhutan212,0525.5190
167Cabo Verde196,76848.8103
168Macau186,0536597.62
169Comoros182,89981.871
170Iceland175,8601.8217
171Bahrain156,648206.129
172Solomon Islands126,3634.5196
173Curacao123,836278.919
174The Bahamas112,23411.2171
175Djibouti111,3454.8192
176Samoa110,04339.0109
177United Arab Emirates103,0481.2221
178Maldives92,247309.617
179Belize91,8634.0201
180Grenada90,148262.121
181Saint Lucia87,687144.738
182Brunei83,03715.8154
183French Polynesia81,10021.2136
184Saint Vincent and the Grenadines81,021208.327
185New Caledonia78,8044.3200
186Guam66,900123.045
187Vanuatu66,0875.4191
188Tonga63,71888.962
189Sao Tome and Principe63,40365.887
190Jersey62,965542.810
191Dominica59,83879.773
192Aruba57,203317.816
193Antigua and Barbuda54,500123.144
194Saint Kitts and Nevis51,112195.831
195Isle of Man47,68983.469
196Guernsey46,926601.69
197Qatar45,0823.9202
198Bermuda44,365821.68
199Federated States of Micronesia41,77759.594
200Seychelles41,66291.660
201Kiribati40,73250.2101
202Faroe Islands34,70024.9130
203U.S. Virgin Islands32,50093.959
204Greenland32,4980.0228
205Western Sahara27,8110.1227
206Gibraltar24,2293727.53
207Monaco20,75710378.51
208American Samoa20,000100.555
209Cook Islands17,88375.877
210Liechtenstein16,426102.753
211San Marino15,406252.624
212Marshall Islands15,12083.568
213Montserrat12,145119.148
214Palau9,48220.7137
215Northern Mariana Islands8,86119.1143
216Andorra8,39217.9146
217Wallis and Futuna7,88955.697
218Cayman Islands7,66129.0122
219British Virgin Islands7,38348.9102
220Turks and Caicos Islands5,7266.0189
221Anguilla5,64862.192
222Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha5,31617.3149
223Tuvalu5,264202.530
224Saint Pierre and Miquelon4,91920.3139
225Nauru4,475213.126
226Saint Martin4,27978.775
227Sint Maarten2,70579.674
228Saint Barthelemy2,15986.465

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy