1959 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1959.

1959 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China654,963,76870.282
2India436,627,859146.937
3United States177,135,00019.4140
4Russia117,956,8657.2187
5Indonesia97,995,94254.198
6Japan93,296,566256.022
7Germany72,013,853206.526
8Brazil69,332,9778.3183
9Bangladesh53,459,151410.712
10United Kingdom51,956,000214.825
11Pakistan50,386,89865.484
12Italy49,832,000169.433
13France46,155,51472.179
14Ukraine42,006,03072.578
15Nigeria40,362,62044.3105
16Mexico37,328,46619.2142
17Vietnam30,682,90299.055
18Spain30,372,87760.993
19Poland29,152,33495.857
20Turkey27,355,81135.5113
21Philippines27,244,98291.458
22Thailand26,667,24352.2100
23Egypt26,219,80026.3126
24South Korea23,981,313247.423
25Ethiopia23,702,45023.7132
26Burma22,458,61234.4114
27Iran20,977,88613.7164
28Argentina20,281,1507.4186
29Romania18,225,83079.372
30Canada17,872,0342.0215
31South Africa16,974,98414.0162
32Congo (Kinshasa)16,253,0147.2187
33Colombia15,446,73014.9155
34Morocco12,074,37527.1125
35Netherlands11,355,382335.014
36Taiwan10,852,996336.413
37Algeria10,696,3964.5195
38Australia10,131,7291.3220
39North Korea10,102,67283.968
40Tanzania9,978,90911.3169
41Hungary9,937,000110.949
42Nepal9,906,10769.183
43Peru9,657,8007.5185
44Sri Lanka9,639,588149.235
45Afghanistan9,624,60614.8157
46Czechia9,618,554124.543
47Kazakhstan9,499,9113.5206
48Belgium9,103,729300.717
49Portugal8,961,55098.056
50Greece8,258,16263.288
51Sudan8,223,6874.4196
52Uzbekistan8,223,10619.3141
53Malaysia8,195,71124.9129
54Belarus8,075,29039.8108
55Kenya7,912,59113.9163
56Bulgaria7,797,77771.980
57Sweden7,446,24918.1145
58Chile7,399,8429.9176
59Mozambique7,321,3279.3178
60Venezuela7,267,6878.2184
61Uganda7,059,48635.8111
62Austria7,014,33185.165
63Cuba6,900,88662.889
64Ghana6,761,28029.7121
65Iraq6,624,71315.1153
66Serbia6,589,67585.165
67Yemen5,743,92610.9171
68Cambodia5,611,11731.8120
69Cameroon5,522,21811.7167
70Madagascar5,377,5839.2179
71Switzerland5,259,000131.540
72Burkina Faso4,814,46317.6146
73Angola4,714,6763.8202
74Saudi Arabia4,613,8222.1214
75Denmark4,546,636107.151
76Mali4,396,7393.6205
77Finland4,394,70014.5159
78Syria4,393,18923.9131
79Ecuador4,291,41815.5151
80Tunisia4,074,97026.2127
81Georgia4,071,07858.494
82Croatia4,020,63171.881
83Guatemala3,969,59537.0110
84Slovakia3,946,03982.069
85Zimbabwe3,886,94710.0175
86Niger3,835,9543.0209
87Azerbaijan3,740,59645.3104
88Haiti3,625,271131.540
89Norway3,552,85111.7167
90Cote d'Ivoire3,463,05010.9171
91Malawi3,370,05435.8111
92Bolivia3,357,7013.1208
93Senegal3,194,82116.6149
94Bosnia and Herzegovina3,185,00062.290
95Zambia3,173,0004.3198
96Dominican Republic3,125,75264.786
97Chad2,991,2612.4212
98Guinea2,974,08512.1165
99Hong Kong2,967,4002765.54
100Rwanda2,958,761119.948
101Moldova2,919,31688.860
102Somalia2,895,3914.6193
103Ireland2,843,04141.3107
104South Sudan2,798,1284.3198
105Burundi2,763,722107.650
106Lithuania2,717,67743.4106
107El Salvador2,503,149120.845
108Uruguay2,495,02214.3160
109Sierra Leone2,361,88533.0119
110New Zealand2,331,1228.8181
111Puerto Rico2,322,000261.820
112Laos2,260,7739.8177
113Kyrgyzstan2,095,63110.9171
114Latvia2,088,93433.6118
115Israel2,078,739102.253
116Benin2,010,16318.2144
117Tajikistan2,009,48314.2161
118Honduras1,888,71516.9148
119Paraguay1,862,3014.7192
120Armenia1,796,36363.787
121Lebanon1,738,617170.032
122Papua New Guinea1,680,0273.7203
123Jamaica1,599,115147.636
124Eritrea1,589,86815.7150
125Singapore1,587,2002310.35
126Albania1,571,32957.496
127Slovenia1,548,56176.875
128Turkmenistan1,530,0833.3207
129Nicaragua1,446,33312.1165
130Central African Republic1,441,2432.3213
131Togo1,421,77226.1128
132Macedonia1,353,53953.299
133Libya1,290,1210.7224
134Costa Rica1,200,14823.5133
135Estonia1,197,41828.2123
136Panama1,115,14615.0154
137Mauritania1,103,4091.1222
138Liberia1,027,50710.7173
139Congo (Brazzaville)980,7002.9210
140Mongolia928,6320.6226
141Kosovo928,16585.364
142Lesotho842,73027.8124
143Trinidad and Tobago817,050159.334
144Jordan815,5629.2179
145West Bank801,809142.239
146Mauritius645,313317.915
147Guinea-Bissau611,21721.7134
148Oman587,6391.9216
149Namibia576,0770.7224
150Cyprus572,30661.991
151Guyana554,4712.8211
152Timor-Leste501,52733.7117
153Botswana489,0800.9223
154Montenegro454,94933.8115
155Gabon442,0071.7218
156Fiji379,81920.8135
157Swaziland343,20119.9139
158The Gambia341,81833.8115
159Malta324,8421028.06
160Luxembourg312,129120.746
161Gaza Strip299,189831.17
162Suriname274,6661.8217
163Kuwait262,00614.7158
164Equatorial Guinea240,1638.6182
165Barbados231,394538.110
166Bhutan206,6195.4190
167Cabo Verde190,76947.3103
168Macau187,4996648.92
169Comoros178,75480.071
170Iceland172,3141.7218
171Bahrain149,769197.131
172Solomon Islands123,1664.4196
173Curacao121,359273.319
174The Bahamas106,93110.7173
175Samoa106,41237.7109
176Djibouti106,1154.6193
177United Arab Emirates97,8701.2221
178Maldives89,290299.618
179Grenada89,239259.421
180Belize88,6413.9201
181Saint Lucia87,645144.638
182Saint Vincent and the Grenadines79,799205.127
183French Polynesia79,60020.8135
184Brunei78,54014.9155
185New Caledonia75,7904.1200
186Guam67,800124.642
187Vanuatu64,5225.3191
188Sao Tome and Principe62,50764.885
189Jersey62,262536.711
190Tonga61,81186.262
191Dominica59,47679.273
192Aruba56,518314.016
193Antigua and Barbuda54,149122.344
194Saint Kitts and Nevis52,258200.229
195Isle of Man48,33984.567
196Guernsey46,723599.09
197Bermuda43,682808.98
198Qatar42,5813.7203
199Federated States of Micronesia40,51157.795
200Seychelles40,36588.761
201Kiribati39,93849.2101
202Faroe Islands34,50024.8130
203Greenland31,2000.0228
204U.S. Virgin Islands31,00089.659
205Western Sahara24,8600.1227
206Gibraltar24,1063708.63
207American Samoa20,400102.552
208Monaco20,18310091.51
209Cook Islands17,44773.977
210Liechtenstein15,90099.454
211San Marino15,007246.024
212Marshall Islands14,63480.970
213Montserrat12,255120.147
214Palau9,23120.1137
215Northern Mariana Islands8,57118.5143
216Wallis and Futuna7,79154.997
217Cayman Islands7,48628.4122
218Andorra7,23915.5151
219British Virgin Islands7,19847.7102
220Turks and Caicos Islands5,6245.9189
221Anguilla5,60461.692
222Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha5,30417.2147
223Tuvalu5,202200.130
224Saint Pierre and Miquelon4,87220.1137
225Nauru4,264203.028
226Saint Martin4,11175.676
227Sint Maarten2,65978.274
228Saint Barthelemy2,14585.863

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy