1956 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1956.

1956 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China619,523,39666.483
2India411,946,698138.638
3United States168,088,00018.4140
4Russia112,859,2996.9187
5Indonesia92,059,38150.899
6Japan90,766,211249.022
7Germany70,602,518202.526
8Brazil63,481,0997.6183
9United Kingdom51,184,000211.625
10Bangladesh50,461,719387.712
11Italy48,921,000166.332
12Pakistan46,679,94460.686
13France44,682,23969.878
14Ukraine39,940,18068.980
15Nigeria37,006,98140.6107
16Mexico33,945,88617.5142
17Spain29,579,14259.388
18Vietnam28,327,28791.455
19Poland27,743,87691.256
20Philippines25,032,22884.061
21Turkey24,877,39532.3116
22Egypt24,425,81724.5127
23Thailand24,244,47547.5100
24Ethiopia22,395,37622.4131
25South Korea22,031,228227.324
26Burma21,387,02532.7113
27Argentina19,271,5117.0185
28Iran19,261,17412.6162
29Romania17,583,00076.570
30Canada16,445,0871.8215
31South Africa15,755,23313.0159
32Congo (Kinshasa)15,259,2796.7188
33Colombia14,029,32113.5157
34Morocco11,088,51024.8126
35Netherlands10,896,906321.513
36Algeria10,057,1334.2195
37Hungary9,911,000110.648
38Taiwan9,825,346304.614
39Nepal9,580,24766.882
40Australia9,500,6061.2220
41Czechia9,442,040122.244
42Tanzania9,206,35210.4169
43North Korea9,145,04376.071
44Afghanistan9,061,93813.9154
45Belgium8,923,845294.716
46Sri Lanka8,917,010138.039
47Peru8,904,9007.0185
48Portugal8,756,00095.753
49Kazakhstan8,413,7933.1206
50Greece8,031,01361.585
51Belarus7,856,79038.7108
52Sudan7,590,7324.1197
53Bulgaria7,575,80069.878
54Malaysia7,519,66322.9130
55Uzbekistan7,440,74417.5142
56Sweden7,314,55217.8141
57Kenya7,240,24712.7161
58Austria6,952,35984.359
59Mozambique6,906,3648.8178
60Chile6,888,8439.3174
61Cuba6,512,93859.388
62Uganda6,493,36132.9112
63Venezuela6,431,2747.3184
64Serbia6,382,34182.463
65Ghana6,216,67927.3122
66Iraq6,073,49313.9154
67Yemen5,380,10610.2170
68Cameroon5,283,82211.2166
69Cambodia5,183,86029.4120
70Madagascar5,090,0588.8178
71Switzerland5,045,000126.141
72Burkina Faso4,663,69117.0145
73Angola4,490,9923.6201
74Denmark4,466,471105.350
75Saudi Arabia4,328,9702.0214
76Finland4,281,70014.1152
77Mali4,146,3943.4204
78Syria4,039,81522.0132
79Croatia3,973,44271.076
80Ecuador3,948,58714.3151
81Tunisia3,903,06725.1125
82Georgia3,887,49655.894
83Slovakia3,787,11178.767
84Niger3,624,5072.9208
85Guatemala3,601,56033.6110
86Zimbabwe3,529,7399.1177
87Norway3,459,99211.4165
88Haiti3,426,843124.342
89Azerbaijan3,416,71741.4106
90Cote d'Ivoire3,231,42310.2170
91Malawi3,151,91133.5111
92Bolivia3,141,9982.9208
93Bosnia and Herzegovina3,025,00059.190
94Senegal2,989,27615.5148
95Zambia2,941,0004.0198
96Ireland2,895,25342.0105
97Chad2,849,2472.3212
98Guinea2,830,55611.5164
99Dominican Republic2,827,78458.591
100South Sudan2,767,0794.3193
101Rwanda2,758,591111.847
102Somalia2,725,9324.3193
103Moldova2,682,16881.565
104Lithuania2,641,16742.1104
105Burundi2,621,454102.151
106Hong Kong2,614,6002436.74
107Uruguay2,389,29013.7156
108El Salvador2,286,889110.449
109Sierra Leone2,263,75831.6118
110Puerto Rico2,249,000253.620
111New Zealand2,178,2898.2180
112Laos2,120,6169.2175
113Latvia2,026,33332.6114
114Kyrgyzstan1,939,41910.1172
115Benin1,884,97817.0145
116Israel1,848,36890.957
117Tajikistan1,836,70313.0159
118Paraguay1,726,7024.3193
119Honduras1,715,02315.3149
120Armenia1,617,46057.493
121Lebanon1,603,579156.833
122Papua New Guinea1,576,2333.5202
123Slovenia1,524,79975.772
124Eritrea1,520,23115.1150
125Jamaica1,509,975139.437
126Albania1,434,47652.498
127Turkmenistan1,381,5252.9208
128Singapore1,371,6001996.55
129Central African Republic1,369,6782.2213
130Macedonia1,339,97752.796
131Togo1,327,27024.4128
132Nicaragua1,317,38711.0167
133Estonia1,162,80127.4121
134Libya1,160,9470.7224
135Costa Rica1,071,65421.0134
136Mauritania1,064,5591.0221
137Panama1,036,55013.9154
138Liberia951,6449.9173
139Congo (Brazzaville)921,6512.7210
140Kosovo872,18880.166
141Mongolia862,0630.6225
142Lesotho799,54826.3124
143West Bank791,462140.336
144Trinidad and Tobago742,500144.834
145Jordan717,7638.1182
146Guinea-Bissau596,36521.2133
147Mauritius591,764291.517
148Oman550,9411.8215
149Cyprus539,33958.492
150Namibia534,7670.6225
151Guyana505,2292.6211
152Timor-Leste479,52832.2117
153Botswana467,7650.8223
154Montenegro437,24932.5115
155Gabon431,7411.7217
156Fiji342,98718.8137
157Swaziland318,90418.5139
158The Gambia314,54731.1119
159Malta314,066993.96
160Luxembourg306,615118.645
161Gaza Strip269,836749.58
162Suriname248,2541.6218
163Equatorial Guinea229,3838.2180
164Barbados225,962525.510
165Kuwait196,60111.0167
166Bhutan191,1645.0190
167Macau190,4656754.12
168Cabo Verde174,22843.2103
169Comoros167,24574.873
170Iceland161,3581.6218
171Bahrain134,207176.631
172Solomon Islands116,4464.2195
173Curacao114,221257.319
174Samoa96,61934.2109
175Djibouti92,8704.0198
176The Bahamas91,5969.2175
177Saint Lucia87,447144.335
178United Arab Emirates85,8311.0221
179Grenada85,809249.421
180Maldives81,585273.818
181Belize79,6513.5202
182Saint Vincent and the Grenadines76,717197.227
183French Polynesia75,20019.6135
184Guam69,200127.240
185New Caledonia67,3693.7200
186Brunei65,34712.4163
187Sao Tome and Principe60,79763.184
188Jersey60,413520.811
189Vanuatu60,0444.9191
190Dominica57,62276.769
191Tonga56,42878.767
192Aruba54,516302.915
193Antigua and Barbuda52,191117.946
194Saint Kitts and Nevis50,932195.128
195Isle of Man50,33988.058
196Guernsey46,277593.39
197Bermuda42,020778.17
198Kiribati37,64546.4101
199Seychelles37,61982.762
200Federated States of Micronesia36,94052.697
201Qatar36,9023.2205
202Faroe Islands32,70023.5129
203U.S. Virgin Islands28,40082.164
204Greenland27,7000.0228
205Gibraltar23,7663656.33
206American Samoa20,100101.052
207Monaco18,5529276.01
208Western Sahara17,7560.1227
209Cook Islands16,55270.177
210Liechtenstein15,00093.854
211San Marino14,050230.323
212Marshall Islands13,26773.375
213Montserrat12,647124.043
214Palau8,51818.6138
215Northern Mariana Islands7,73616.7147
216Wallis and Futuna7,50452.895
217Cayman Islands7,08626.8123
218British Virgin Islands6,73044.6102
219Andorra6,22113.3158
220Anguilla5,47360.187
221Turks and Caicos Islands5,2695.6189
222Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha5,26617.1144
223Tuvalu5,020193.129
224Saint Pierre and Miquelon4,72119.5136
225Nauru3,893185.430
226Saint Martin3,64667.081
227Sint Maarten2,52674.374
228Saint Barthelemy2,10584.260

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy