1955 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1955.

1955 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China607,046,04965.182
2India404,267,590136.038
3United States165,069,00018.0140
4Russia111,125,4986.8186
5Indonesia90,254,98449.899
6Japan89,815,060246.421
7Germany70,195,612201.326
8Brazil61,651,4507.4183
9United Kingdom50,946,000210.625
10Bangladesh49,588,403381.012
11Italy48,633,000165.332
12Pakistan45,535,71159.187
13France44,242,16469.177
14Ukraine39,368,09968.080
15Nigeria35,954,66139.5107
16Mexico32,929,91416.9144
17Spain29,318,74558.888
18Vietnam27,738,06389.555
19Poland27,220,66889.555
20Philippines24,335,32581.661
21Turkey24,144,57131.4117
22Egypt23,855,52724.0127
23Thailand23,451,31645.9100
24Ethiopia21,990,32322.0131
25South Korea21,551,834222.424
26Burma21,049,92732.2112
27Argentina18,927,8216.9185
28Iran18,738,87112.2162
29Romania17,325,00075.469
30Canada16,050,3561.8215
31South Africa15,368,55112.7159
32Congo (Kinshasa)14,952,5686.6188
33Colombia13,588,40513.1158
34Morocco10,781,67724.2126
35Netherlands10,758,334317.413
36Algeria9,841,8514.1195
37Hungary9,825,000109.647
38Taiwan9,485,858294.015
39Nepal9,479,23366.181
40Czechia9,365,969121.244
41Australia9,277,0871.2220
42Tanzania8,970,61010.1169
43Afghanistan8,891,20913.6153
44Belgium8,868,475292.916
45North Korea8,863,10073.672
46Sri Lanka8,693,779134.539
47Portugal8,692,60095.053
48Peru8,671,5006.8186
49Kazakhstan7,976,8793.0205
50Greece7,965,53861.085
51Belarus7,780,56538.3108
52Bulgaria7,499,40069.177
53Sudan7,390,7644.0197
54Malaysia7,311,72022.2130
55Sweden7,262,38817.7141
56Uzbekistan7,232,06717.0143
57Kenya7,033,99912.4161
58Austria6,946,88584.359
59Mozambique6,781,6168.6178
60Chile6,743,2699.1174
61Cuba6,381,10658.189
62Uganda6,317,45432.1114
63Serbia6,313,41181.562
64Venezuela6,170,4977.0184
65Ghana6,048,60626.6122
66Iraq5,903,25313.5155
67Yemen5,265,32710.0170
68Cameroon5,210,83211.0166
69Cambodia5,048,79728.6120
70Madagascar5,002,6578.6178
71Switzerland4,980,000124.542
72Burkina Faso4,614,49016.9144
73Denmark4,439,000104.650
74Angola4,423,2233.5201
75Saudi Arabia4,243,2182.0214
76Finland4,234,90013.9151
77Mali4,066,1543.3204
78Croatia3,955,52670.776
79Syria3,937,50321.4132
80Tunisia3,846,01424.8125
81Ecuador3,842,39913.9151
82Georgia3,827,15454.994
83Slovakia3,726,60177.567
84Niger3,559,4942.8208
85Guatemala3,487,03232.5111
86Norway3,427,40911.3164
87Zimbabwe3,409,0178.8176
88Haiti3,364,562122.143
89Azerbaijan3,313,71840.1106
90Cote d'Ivoire3,164,27010.0170
91Malawi3,088,15532.8110
92Bolivia3,074,3112.8208
93Bosnia and Herzegovina2,974,00058.189
94Senegal2,926,86315.2148
95Ireland2,916,13342.3103
96Zambia2,869,0003.9198
97Chad2,805,2562.2212
98Guinea2,786,87911.3164
99South Sudan2,756,8064.3192
100Dominican Republic2,737,25756.692
101Rwanda2,698,272109.448
102Somalia2,673,4254.3192
103Moldova2,622,42479.764
104Lithuania2,614,33641.7105
105Burundi2,576,249100.351
106Hong Kong2,490,4002321.04
107Uruguay2,353,13613.4156
108Puerto Rico2,250,000253.719
109Sierra Leone2,232,57331.2118
110El Salvador2,221,139107.249
111New Zealand2,136,1688.1180
112Laos2,077,0639.0175
113Latvia2,002,11132.2112
114Kyrgyzstan1,901,4989.9172
115Benin1,846,17516.7146
116Tajikistan1,780,85012.6160
117Israel1,770,68287.158
118Paraguay1,683,4774.2194
119Honduras1,662,21914.9149
120Armenia1,565,32955.593
121Lebanon1,560,985152.633
122Papua New Guinea1,545,0703.4202
123Slovenia1,517,49975.370
124Eritrea1,498,68414.8150
125Jamaica1,488,805137.537
126Albania1,392,16450.898
127Central African Republic1,348,3422.2212
128Turkmenistan1,347,7742.9207
129Macedonia1,340,03152.795
130Singapore1,305,5001900.35
131Togo1,298,38923.9128
132Nicaragua1,277,28810.6167
133Estonia1,154,37127.2121
134Libya1,122,4750.6224
135Mauritania1,053,0031.0221
136Costa Rica1,031,78220.2134
137Panama1,010,65513.6153
138Liberia928,2699.6173
139Congo (Brazzaville)903,6722.6210
140Kosovo853,54078.466
141Mongolia844,0460.5226
142West Bank788,042139.736
143Lesotho786,19225.9124
144Trinidad and Tobago720,800140.635
145Jordan688,3727.8182
146Guinea-Bissau591,90921.0133
147Mauritius571,669281.617
148Oman539,9241.7216
149Cyprus532,75057.791
150Namibia521,9030.6224
151Guyana491,1802.5211
152Timor-Leste472,19531.7116
153Botswana461,1000.8223
154Montenegro431,65832.1114
155Gabon428,7721.7216
156Fiji332,18518.2137
157Malta314,369994.86
158Swaziland311,34618.1138
159The Gambia306,39030.3119
160Luxembourg304,777117.945
161Gaza Strip265,759738.28
162Suriname240,4031.5219
163Barbados227,255528.510
164Equatorial Guinea225,8998.1180
165Macau192,6846832.82
166Kuwait186,63910.5168
167Bhutan186,2824.9190
168Cabo Verde169,14641.9104
169Comoros163,71173.273
170Iceland158,0441.6218
171Bahrain130,253171.431
172Solomon Islands114,4954.1195
173Curacao111,936252.120
174Samoa93,85733.3109
175Djibouti90,3913.9198
176The Bahamas87,1388.7177
177Saint Lucia85,840141.734
178Grenada84,621246.022
179United Arab Emirates82,7151.0221
180Maldives80,121268.918
181Belize76,8923.4202
182Saint Vincent and the Grenadines75,468194.027
183French Polynesia71,90018.8136
184Guam68,700126.340
185New Caledonia64,9483.6200
186Brunei60,98311.6163
187Sao Tome and Principe60,22762.584
188Jersey59,850515.911
189Vanuatu58,6224.8191
190Dominica56,57475.370
191Tonga54,46576.068
192Aruba53,865299.214
193Antigua and Barbuda51,046115.346
194Isle of Man51,02589.257
195Saint Kitts and Nevis49,700190.429
196Guernsey46,161591.89
197Bermuda41,459767.87
198Kiribati36,91145.5101
199Seychelles35,87378.865
200Federated States of Micronesia35,82151.097
201Qatar35,1023.0205
202Faroe Islands32,60023.4129
203U.S. Virgin Islands27,60079.863
204Greenland26,6000.0228
205Gibraltar23,6433637.43
206American Samoa19,80099.552
207Monaco18,2849142.01
208Cook Islands16,23568.879
209Western Sahara15,8720.1227
210Liechtenstein14,70091.954
211San Marino13,827226.723
212Marshall Islands12,84070.975
213Montserrat12,766125.241
214Palau8,29218.1138
215Northern Mariana Islands7,47316.1147
216Wallis and Futuna7,41152.296
217Cayman Islands6,95526.3123
218British Virgin Islands6,60343.7102
219Andorra6,18913.2157
220Anguilla5,43059.786
221Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha5,26117.1142
222Turks and Caicos Islands5,1625.4189
223Tuvalu4,961190.828
224Saint Pierre and Miquelon4,68619.4135
225Nauru3,676175.030
226Saint Martin3,50364.483
227Sint Maarten2,48473.174
228Saint Barthelemy2,09283.760

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy