1953 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1953.

1953 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China584,374,12062.782
2India389,691,318131.138
3United States158,956,00017.4138
4Russia107,302,8066.6185
5Japan87,655,163240.521
6Indonesia86,890,80548.098
7Germany69,550,236199.526
8Brazil58,197,2317.0183
9United Kingdom50,593,000209.125
10Italy47,957,000163.030
11Bangladesh47,652,925366.112
12France43,518,19168.076
13Pakistan43,372,06356.388
14Ukraine38,541,34966.578
15Nigeria33,944,60037.3108
16Mexico31,031,27916.0145
17Spain28,804,12857.787
18Vietnam26,724,09486.256
19Poland26,221,26486.256
20Philippines22,999,18777.163
21Turkey22,830,51629.7118
22Egypt22,754,58022.9128
23Thailand21,964,15843.0101
24Ethiopia21,223,61821.2130
25South Korea21,060,464217.324
26Burma20,403,43531.2112
27Argentina18,230,8166.7184
28Iran17,747,61011.6162
29Romania16,847,00073.369
30Canada15,183,3751.7215
31South Africa14,623,63112.0158
32Congo (Kinshasa)14,373,4356.3188
33Colombia12,749,61912.3157
34Netherlands10,500,550309.813
35Morocco10,205,76622.9128
36Hungary9,595,000107.147
37Algeria9,531,7104.0195
38Nepal9,280,38964.781
39Czechia9,220,908119.443
40Australia8,857,9241.2220
41Taiwan8,849,962274.316
42Belgium8,777,873289.915
43North Korea8,593,65271.471
44Portugal8,578,95093.853
45Afghanistan8,573,21713.1153
46Tanzania8,529,3559.6169
47Peru8,232,1006.4186
48Sri Lanka8,229,847127.340
49Greece7,817,09559.884
50Belarus7,666,82137.8107
51Bulgaria7,346,10067.777
52Kazakhstan7,260,8662.7207
53Sweden7,171,46117.5136
54Sudan7,006,4933.8197
55Austria6,932,48384.158
56Malaysia6,928,94221.1131
57Uzbekistan6,886,38716.2144
58Kenya6,646,26811.7161
59Mozambique6,552,2768.3176
60Chile6,492,7748.7174
61Serbia6,175,82479.761
62Cuba6,128,79755.891
63Uganda5,983,39630.4116
64Ghana5,731,00825.2122
65Venezuela5,674,2596.4186
66Iraq5,589,01812.8156
67Cameroon5,073,59510.7165
68Yemen5,061,1539.6169
69Switzerland4,878,000122.042
70Madagascar4,839,2488.3176
71Cambodia4,809,29327.2120
72Burkina Faso4,517,63916.5143
73Denmark4,369,280103.049
74Angola4,293,8403.4200
75Finland4,139,40013.6151
76Saudi Arabia4,081,5721.9214
77Mali3,910,3033.2203
78Croatia3,906,47569.875
79Syria3,749,57520.4133
80Tunisia3,713,49623.9125
81Georgia3,687,43652.993
82Ecuador3,642,59113.2152
83Slovakia3,598,76174.867
84Niger3,437,0662.7207
85Norway3,360,88811.0163
86Guatemala3,269,22630.5115
87Haiti3,250,488117.944
88Zimbabwe3,190,9678.2178
89Azerbaijan3,158,97438.2106
90Cote d'Ivoire3,037,1599.6169
91Malawi2,971,98631.6110
92Ireland2,947,31142.8102
93Bolivia2,944,9682.7207
94Bosnia and Herzegovina2,863,00055.989
95Senegal2,810,13114.6148
96South Sudan2,736,3744.2192
97Zambia2,734,0003.7198
98Chad2,721,9132.2212
99Guinea2,704,51411.0163
100Lithuania2,593,91841.4104
101Rwanda2,586,573104.948
102Somalia2,574,0244.1193
103Dominican Republic2,568,91953.292
104Moldova2,505,50476.264
105Burundi2,488,34896.951
106Uruguay2,283,92013.0154
107Hong Kong2,242,2002089.74
108Puerto Rico2,204,000248.519
109Sierra Leone2,172,33630.3117
110El Salvador2,099,130101.350
111New Zealand2,047,3917.7181
112Laos1,995,4628.6175
113Latvia1,976,21231.7109
114Kyrgyzstan1,817,0079.5171
115Benin1,772,89916.0145
116Tajikistan1,684,44611.9159
117Israel1,666,33682.060
118Paraguay1,597,4194.0195
119Honduras1,562,21814.0150
120Slovenia1,497,87574.368
121Papua New Guinea1,487,1083.3201
122Lebanon1,478,915144.633
123Eritrea1,457,97114.4149
124Armenia1,455,77751.694
125Jamaica1,446,425133.536
126Albania1,314,60848.098
127Central African Republic1,309,3822.1213
128Macedonia1,299,45251.195
129Turkmenistan1,282,6402.7207
130Togo1,244,36322.9128
131Nicaragua1,201,51410.0167
132Singapore1,191,8001734.85
133Estonia1,140,39526.9121
134Libya1,051,8350.6224
135Mauritania1,032,0211.0221
136Panama962,18812.9155
137Costa Rica958,89318.8135
138Liberia884,1459.2173
139Congo (Brazzaville)870,3252.5210
140Kosovo816,25975.066
141Mongolia813,7280.5226
142West Bank781,247138.534
143Lesotho760,74725.1124
144Trinidad and Tobago678,300132.337
145Jordan633,6807.1182
146Guinea-Bissau584,38120.8132
147Mauritius536,057264.117
148Oman517,9301.7215
149Cyprus516,60255.989
150Namibia497,4530.6224
151Guyana464,3232.4211
152Timor-Leste457,52930.8114
153Botswana448,3770.8223
154Gabon423,2761.6217
155Montenegro419,45431.2112
156Malta317,2481003.96
157Fiji312,52817.1141
158Luxembourg301,101116.445
159Swaziland297,02517.3139
160The Gambia291,30228.8119
161Gaza Strip259,236720.18
162Suriname225,9661.4219
163Barbados221,303514.710
164Equatorial Guinea219,9027.8180
165Macau196,9486984.02
166Bhutan176,9024.6190
167Kuwait168,3729.4172
168Cabo Verde159,56739.6105
169Comoros157,06270.374
170Iceland151,0361.5218
171Bahrain123,469162.531
172Solomon Islands110,9894.0195
173Curacao107,502242.120
174Samoa89,03131.6110
175Djibouti85,6983.7198
176Saint Lucia83,198137.335
177Grenada80,254233.322
178The Bahamas79,4877.9179
179United Arab Emirates77,4800.9222
180Maldives77,273259.318
181Belize72,1433.2203
182Saint Vincent and the Grenadines71,885184.828
183Guam68,700126.341
184French Polynesia66,80017.5136
185New Caledonia60,5813.3201
186Sao Tome and Principe60,00062.283
187Jersey58,702506.111
188Vanuatu55,8784.6190
189Dominica54,14972.170
190Brunei53,67810.2166
191Aruba52,585292.114
192Isle of Man52,42391.654
193Tonga50,80870.972
194Antigua and Barbuda48,976110.746
195Saint Kitts and Nevis47,207180.929
196Guernsey45,898588.49
197Bermuda40,385747.97
198Kiribati35,48543.8100
199Seychelles34,17675.165
200Federated States of Micronesia33,68448.098
201Faroe Islands32,60023.4126
202Qatar31,0532.7207
203U.S. Virgin Islands26,90077.762
204Greenland25,0000.0227
205Gibraltar23,4163602.53
206American Samoa19,20096.552
207Monaco18,2209110.01
208Cook Islands15,59766.180
209Liechtenstein14,05087.855
210San Marino13,384219.423
211Montserrat13,031127.839
212Western Sahara12,6820.0227
213Marshall Islands12,02766.479
214Palau7,85917.1141
215Wallis and Futuna7,22850.996
216Northern Mariana Islands6,97315.0147
217Cayman Islands6,65625.2122
218British Virgin Islands6,39842.4103
219Andorra5,59111.9159
220Anguilla5,34558.786
221Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha5,25417.1141
222Turks and Caicos Islands5,0335.3189
223Tuvalu4,845186.327
224Saint Pierre and Miquelon4,63819.2134
225Nauru3,404162.132
226Saint Martin3,23459.485
227Sint Maarten2,40070.673
228Saint Barthelemy2,06682.659

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy