1951 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1951.

1951 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China567,159,89660.883
2India376,182,850126.538
3United States153,982,00016.8138
4Russia103,506,9166.3185
5Japan85,163,848233.720
6Indonesia84,113,76146.497
7Germany68,875,884197.526
8Brazil54,973,7756.6182
9United Kingdom50,290,000207.925
10Italy47,418,000161.231
11Bangladesh46,149,840354.512
12France42,883,94867.075
13Pakistan41,346,56053.689
14Ukraine37,435,78564.678
15Nigeria32,492,08835.7108
16Mexico29,296,23515.1146
17Spain28,298,01056.786
18Vietnam25,793,57783.257
19Poland25,262,26583.058
20Philippines21,736,41072.966
21Egypt21,704,44321.8128
22Turkey21,669,33428.2118
23South Korea20,876,189215.423
24Thailand20,653,33440.4104
25Ethiopia20,511,40820.5130
26Burma19,788,25630.3111
27Argentina17,517,3426.4184
28Iran16,810,77211.0162
29Romania16,464,00071.669
30Canada14,330,6751.6216
31South Africa13,926,31411.5158
32Congo (Kinshasa)13,831,8136.1186
33Colombia11,965,00011.5158
34Netherlands10,271,552303.113
35Morocco9,633,62121.6129
36Hungary9,423,000105.247
37North Korea9,167,31276.162
38Nepal9,085,71563.479
39Algeria9,073,3043.8195
40Czechia9,023,170116.842
41Belgium8,678,386286.614
42Australia8,510,6001.1220
43Portugal8,490,25092.854
44Afghanistan8,284,47312.7153
45Taiwan8,251,326255.817
46Tanzania8,124,9029.2168
47Peru7,826,2006.1186
48Sri Lanka7,755,062120.040
49Belarus7,742,15938.2105
50Greece7,646,40258.584
51Bulgaria7,258,20066.976
52Sweden7,072,83017.2136
53Kazakhstan6,936,0602.6206
54Austria6,935,45184.156
55Sudan6,642,2013.6197
56Malaysia6,581,83920.0132
57Uzbekistan6,489,85015.3145
58Mozambique6,345,8388.1176
59Kenya6,289,33611.1161
60Chile6,251,9338.4174
61Serbia6,029,17877.861
62Cuba5,891,79753.689
63Uganda5,670,97028.8116
64Ghana5,436,55523.9124
65Iraq5,299,98312.1157
66Venezuela5,217,0205.9188
67Cameroon4,947,09010.5165
68Yemen4,869,1259.2168
69Switzerland4,749,000118.741
70Madagascar4,690,0318.1176
71Cambodia4,581,15026.0121
72Burkina Faso4,422,82216.2142
73Denmark4,303,620101.448
74Angola4,173,0953.3200
75Finland4,047,30013.3151
76Saudi Arabia3,931,7531.8214
77Croatia3,859,83069.072
78Mali3,760,4243.1202
79Tunisia3,582,97023.1125
80Georgia3,579,41751.492
81Syria3,576,40619.5133
82Slovakia3,508,69872.966
83Ecuador3,458,09312.5155
84Niger3,324,1642.6206
85Norway3,295,87110.8163
86Haiti3,145,938114.145
87Guatemala3,065,78428.6117
88Azerbaijan2,983,08236.1107
89Ireland2,959,31143.0100
90Zimbabwe2,950,9417.6178
91Cote d'Ivoire2,918,0709.2168
92Malawi2,866,03830.5110
93Bolivia2,823,6672.6206
94Bosnia and Herzegovina2,721,00053.291
95South Sudan2,716,0934.2192
96Senegal2,703,45714.0148
97Chad2,644,4282.1212
98Guinea2,624,58410.7164
99Zambia2,611,0003.5198
100Lithuania2,561,57940.9103
101Rwanda2,485,919100.849
102Somalia2,481,6424.0193
103Moldova2,422,09473.663
104Dominican Republic2,419,12550.193
105Burundi2,403,68293.653
106Puerto Rico2,235,000252.018
107Uruguay2,223,06012.7153
108Sierra Leone2,114,82729.5115
109Hong Kong2,015,3001878.24
110El Salvador1,989,75696.051
111Latvia1,950,88831.3109
112New Zealand1,947,3897.4180
113Laos1,920,8158.3175
114Kyrgyzstan1,767,1079.2168
115Benin1,704,91615.4144
116Tajikistan1,584,83311.2160
117Paraguay1,515,2993.8195
118Israel1,489,77173.365
119Slovenia1,483,13173.663
120Honduras1,474,19113.2152
121Papua New Guinea1,435,7863.2201
122Eritrea1,420,27914.1147
123Jamaica1,405,615129.837
124Lebanon1,401,246137.034
125Armenia1,379,20448.996
126Central African Republic1,275,1782.0213
127Macedonia1,255,61949.495
128Albania1,254,11945.898
129Turkmenistan1,226,4982.6206
130Togo1,194,97322.0127
131Nicaragua1,131,3079.4166
132Estonia1,111,96626.2120
133Singapore1,068,1001554.75
134Mauritania1,013,7531.0221
135Libya989,5910.6224
136Panama915,56012.3156
137Costa Rica895,33617.5135
138Liberia843,2318.8172
139Congo (Brazzaville)840,2232.5209
140Mongolia788,9370.5226
141Kosovo779,41471.669
142West Bank774,512137.333
143Lesotho737,23024.3122
144Trinidad and Tobago648,700126.538
145Jordan584,4136.6182
146Guinea-Bissau576,94820.5130
147Cyprus502,52054.488
148Mauritius498,593245.619
149Oman498,3561.6216
150Namibia474,5950.6224
151Timor-Leste442,86229.8114
152Guyana439,0622.2211
153Botswana436,3200.8223
154Gabon418,2271.6216
155Montenegro405,21630.1112
156Malta312,646989.46
157Luxembourg297,425115.044
158Fiji295,21216.2142
159Swaziland283,69916.5139
160The Gambia277,68227.4119
161Gaza Strip247,821688.48
162Barbados214,729499.410
163Equatorial Guinea214,0647.6178
164Suriname213,3421.4219
165Macau202,3677176.12
166Bhutan168,0264.4190
167Kuwait152,1978.5173
168Comoros150,93767.574
169Cabo Verde150,65137.4106
170Iceland145,6041.5218
171Bahrain117,580154.732
172Solomon Islands107,9783.9194
173Curacao103,244232.521
174Samoa84,35129.9113
175Djibouti81,3313.5198
176Saint Lucia80,801133.335
177Maldives78,614263.816
178Grenada76,969223.722
179United Arab Emirates73,2980.9222
180The Bahamas73,2297.3181
181Saint Vincent and the Grenadines68,550176.228
182Belize66,7592.9204
183Guam63,400116.543
184French Polynesia63,00016.5139
185Sao Tome and Principe59,91662.281
186Jersey57,451495.311
187New Caledonia56,7803.1202
188Isle of Man53,86094.252
189Vanuatu53,2624.4190
190Dominica52,31669.771
191Aruba51,335285.215
192Brunei47,6329.0171
193Tonga47,37866.177
194Antigua and Barbuda46,901106.046
195Guernsey45,537583.89
196Saint Kitts and Nevis45,202173.229
197Bermuda39,386729.47
198Kiribati34,11442.1101
199Seychelles32,94572.468
200Faroe Islands32,10023.0126
201Federated States of Micronesia31,67445.199
202U.S. Virgin Islands27,70080.160
203Qatar27,0582.3210
204Gibraltar23,2193572.23
205Greenland22,7000.0227
206American Samoa19,50098.050
207Monaco18,1569078.01
208Cook Islands14,95563.479
209Liechtenstein14,00087.555
210Montserrat13,306130.536
211San Marino12,969212.624
212Marshall Islands11,26662.281
213Western Sahara10,1330.0227
214Palau7,44816.2142
215Wallis and Futuna7,05049.694
216Northern Mariana Islands6,50714.0148
217Cayman Islands6,39924.2123
218Andorra6,31013.5150
219British Virgin Islands6,24541.4102
220Anguilla5,26157.885
221Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha5,25017.0137
222Turks and Caicos Islands5,0225.3189
223Tuvalu4,731182.027
224Saint Pierre and Miquelon4,60819.0134
225Nauru3,434163.530
226Saint Martin2,98654.987
227Sint Maarten2,32068.273
228Saint Barthelemy2,04081.659

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy