1950 World Population

The population of all world countries for the year 1950.

1950 World Population By Country
RankCountryPopulationPeople SqKMDensity Rank
1China562,579,77960.382
2India369,880,000124.438
3United States151,868,00016.6138
4Russia101,936,8166.2185
5Japan83,805,000229.920
6Indonesia82,978,39245.897
7Germany68,374,572196.126
8Brazil53,443,0756.4182
9United Kingdom50,127,000207.225
10Italy47,105,000160.131
11Bangladesh45,645,964350.712
12France42,539,28766.474
13Pakistan40,382,20652.490
14Ukraine36,774,85463.577
15Nigeria31,796,93934.9107
16Mexico28,485,18014.7146
17Spain28,062,96356.286
18Vietnam25,348,14481.757
19Poland24,824,00081.658
20Egypt21,197,69121.3128
21Philippines21,131,26470.968
22Turkey21,121,63927.4118
23South Korea20,845,771215.123
24Ethiopia20,174,56220.2131
25Thailand20,041,62839.2104
26Burma19,487,65729.8111
27Argentina17,150,3366.3183
28Iran16,357,00010.7162
29Romania16,311,00071.066
30Canada14,011,4221.5217
31South Africa13,595,84011.2158
32Congo (Kinshasa)13,568,7626.0186
33Colombia11,591,65811.2158
34Netherlands10,120,705298.613
35North Korea9,471,14078.760
36Morocco9,343,38420.9129
37Hungary9,338,000104.246
38Nepal8,989,91562.779
39Czechia8,925,122115.542
40Algeria8,892,7183.7195
41Belgium8,639,369285.314
42Portugal8,442,75092.353
43Australia8,267,3371.1220
44Afghanistan8,150,36812.5153
45Taiwan7,981,454247.418
46Tanzania7,934,9249.0169
47Belarus7,722,15538.1105
48Peru7,632,5006.0186
49Greece7,566,02857.984
50Sri Lanka7,533,097116.641
51Bulgaria7,250,50066.873
52Sweden7,014,00517.1135
53Austria6,935,10084.156
54Kazakhstan6,693,2302.5208
55Sudan6,467,2213.5197
56Malaysia6,433,79919.6132
57Uzbekistan6,292,79714.8145
58Mozambique6,250,4437.9176
59Kenya6,121,18410.8160
60Chile6,090,8338.2173
61Serbia5,956,00076.962
62Cuba5,784,79752.788
63Uganda5,521,75828.0116
64Ghana5,297,45423.3124
65Iraq5,163,44311.8157
66Venezuela5,009,0065.7188
67Cameroon4,887,59110.3165
68Yemen4,777,0899.0169
69Switzerland4,694,000117.440
70Madagascar4,620,4377.9176
71Cambodia4,471,17025.3121
72Burkina Faso4,376,16216.0141
73Denmark4,271,000100.748
74Angola4,117,6173.3200
75Finland4,008,90013.2150
76Saudi Arabia3,859,8011.8214
77Croatia3,837,29768.670
78Mali3,687,6543.0202
79Tunisia3,517,21022.6125
80Georgia3,515,60250.492
81Syria3,495,00019.0133
82Slovakia3,463,44672.065
83Ecuador3,369,95512.2155
84Niger3,271,0732.6206
85Norway3,265,12610.7162
86Haiti3,097,220112.444
87Guatemala2,968,97627.7117
88Ireland2,963,01843.0100
89Azerbaijan2,885,33234.9107
90Cote d'Ivoire2,860,2889.0169
91Zimbabwe2,853,1517.4179
92Malawi2,816,60029.9110
93Bolivia2,766,0282.6206
94South Sudan2,706,0094.2192
95Bosnia and Herzegovina2,662,00052.091
96Senegal2,653,63713.8148
97Chad2,607,7692.1212
98Guinea2,585,50910.5164
99Lithuania2,553,15940.7103
100Zambia2,553,0003.4198
101Rwanda2,439,43598.949
102Somalia2,437,9323.9193
103Burundi2,362,52292.054
104Dominican Republic2,352,96848.794
105Moldova2,336,43271.066
106Hong Kong2,237,0002084.84
107Puerto Rico2,218,000250.117
108Uruguay2,194,27512.5153
109Sierra Leone2,087,05529.1114
110El Salvador1,939,80093.652
111Latvia1,936,49831.1109
112New Zealand1,908,3107.2180
113Laos1,885,9848.2173
114Kyrgyzstan1,738,9619.1167
115Benin1,672,66115.1144
116Tajikistan1,530,04710.8160
117Paraguay1,475,6693.7195
118Slovenia1,467,75972.863
119Honduras1,431,44712.8152
120Papua New Guinea1,412,4663.1201
121Eritrea1,402,51013.9147
122Jamaica1,384,550127.837
123Lebanon1,364,030133.334
124Armenia1,355,26948.196
125Israel1,286,13163.378
126Central African Republic1,259,8162.0213
127Albania1,227,15644.898
128Macedonia1,224,62748.295
129Turkmenistan1,204,0752.6206
130Togo1,171,89721.5127
131Nicaragua1,097,9169.2166
132Estonia1,095,61025.8120
133Singapore1,022,1001487.85
134Mauritania1,005,5951.0221
135Libya961,3050.5225
136Panama892,50212.0156
137Costa Rica866,98217.0136
138Congo (Brazzaville)826,3082.4209
139Liberia823,8858.6171
140Mongolia778,5550.5225
141West Bank771,165136.733
142Kosovo761,00069.969
143Lesotho726,18223.9122
144Trinidad and Tobago632,000123.239
145Guinea-Bissau573,26820.4130
146Jordan561,2546.3183
147Cyprus494,00053.587
148Oman488,5881.6215
149Mauritius481,270237.119
150Namibia463,7290.6224
151Timor-Leste435,52929.3113
152Botswana430,4130.8223
153Guyana427,9712.2210
154Gabon415,7671.6215
155Montenegro395,58729.4112
156Malta311,973987.36
157Luxembourg295,587114.343
158Fiji287,34815.7143
159Swaziland277,38416.1140
160The Gambia271,36926.8119
161Gaza Strip245,375681.68
162Equatorial Guinea211,2047.5178
163Barbados210,666489.910
164Suriname208,0681.3219
165Macau205,4427285.22
166Bhutan163,7864.3190
167Comoros148,05766.275
168Cabo Verde146,40336.3106
169Kuwait144,7748.1175
170Iceland142,9381.4218
171Bahrain114,840151.132
172Solomon Islands106,6473.8194
173Curacao101,179227.921
174Samoa81,85829.0115
175Maldives79,293266.116
176Djibouti79,2483.4198
177Saint Lucia79,050130.436
178Grenada75,806220.422
179United Arab Emirates71,5200.9222
180The Bahamas70,4987.0181
181Saint Vincent and the Grenadines66,452170.828
182Belize65,7972.9204
183French Polynesia62,10016.2139
184Guam59,900110.145
185Sao Tome and Principe59,73062.080
186Jersey56,824489.910
187New Caledonia55,0693.0202
188Isle of Man54,75995.751
189Vanuatu52,0004.3190
190Dominica51,42368.571
191Aruba49,712276.215
192Antigua and Barbuda45,816103.547
193Tonga45,74463.876
194Guernsey45,347581.49
195Brunei44,9838.5172
196Saint Kitts and Nevis44,341169.929
197Bermuda38,869719.87
198Kiribati33,44841.2102
199Seychelles32,90372.364
200Faroe Islands31,50022.6125
201Federated States of Micronesia30,71543.899
202U.S. Virgin Islands26,90077.761
203Qatar25,1012.2210
204Gibraltar22,9743534.53
205Greenland22,3000.0227
206American Samoa19,10096.050
207Monaco18,1259062.51
208Cook Islands14,57561.881
209Liechtenstein13,50084.455
210Montserrat13,480132.235
211San Marino12,780209.524
212Marshall Islands10,90460.283
213Western Sahara9,0570.0227
214Palau7,25115.8142
215Wallis and Futuna6,96249.093
216Northern Mariana Islands6,28613.5149
216Cayman Islands6,28623.8123
218British Virgin Islands6,24341.3101
219Andorra6,17613.2150
220Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha5,24817.0136
221Anguilla5,21957.485
222Turks and Caicos Islands5,0375.3189
223Tuvalu4,676179.827
224Saint Pierre and Miquelon4,59419.0133
225Nauru3,432163.430
226Saint Martin2,86952.788
227Sint Maarten2,28067.172
228Saint Barthelemy2,02881.159

Population By Country and Year

Find Population
Home | Blog | Privacy Policy